Advertisement
home

Home Prices in the 100 Largest Metro Areas

What’s happening in the market where you live?

The table below shows changes in prices for existing homes (single-family houses and condos) for the 100 largest metro areas tracked by Clear Capital as of December 31, 2019. In addition to the one-year change, we show the change in home prices since the peak of the national market in mid 2006 and since the bottom of the market in early 2012.

The median home price (half of all homes sold cost more, and half cost less) of a residential property as of December 31 was $253,000, according to Clear Capital. Home prices rose 5.7% in 2019, compared with an increase of 7.4% in 2018. Prices in more than one-fifth of the 100 cities have doubled since then, led by Salt Lake City, New Orleans and Knoxville, Tenn. Cities that cooled in 2019 include Jackson, Miss., Kansas City, Mo., Bridgeport, Conn., and San Jose, Calif.

Advertisement - Article continues below

The affordability index shows the relative affordability of cities (on a scale of 1 to 10; 1 is the most affordable, 10 is least affordable). It’s based on the percentage of annual income required to buy a median-priced home in each metro area in late 2019.

At the end of 2019, home prices rose faster than wages and rents in two-thirds of the 855 counties analyzed by ATTOM Data Solutions. Yet owning a three-bedroom home is more affordable than renting a median-priced home in more than half of those markets. ATTOM’s analysis shows ownership is more affordable in less-populated counties and renting more affordable in urban areas. Cities with more than 1 million people where it’s still more affordable to buy a home than rent include Cleveland, Detroit and Philadelphia.

Metro AreaMedian Home Price% Change
1 Year
% Change
Since Peak
% Change
Since Bottom
Affordability Index
Akron, Ohio$138,0006.7%-5.7%65.7%2
Albany, N.Y.198,0005.013.125.95
Albuquerque, N.M.180,0003.811.732.07
Allentown, Pa.181,00010.22.245.65
Atlanta, Ga.225,0007.714.2123.74
Augusta, Ga.154,0007.817.637.81
Austin, Texas299,0006.093.391.59
Bakersfield, Calif.225,0007.0-14.799.77
Baltimore, Md.254,0004.2-8.435.95
Baton Rouge, La.178,0006.718.423.83
Birmingham, Ala.165,0007.42.555.81
Boise City, Idaho290,00010.048.7161.99
Boston, Mass.421,0003.720.869.88
Bridgeport, Conn.374,000-1.3-19.028.76
Buffalo, N.Y.150,0006.564.760.24
Cape Coral, Fla.220,0001.9-14.198.08
Charleston, S.C.251,0005.027.566.49
Charlotte, N.C.227,0007.043.572.24
Chattanooga, Tenn.169,00010.043.463.34
Chicago, Ill.229,0002.8-15.267.54
Cincinnati, Ohio165,0009.415.659.71
Cleveland, Ohio135,0006.5-13.767.91
Colorado Springs, Colo.304,0009.949.880.28
Columbia, S.C.150,0007.014.336.43
Columbus, Ohio192,0009.726.485.34
Dallas, Texas225,0005.369.4106.85
Dayton, Ohio128,0004.65.357.82
Deltona, Fla.200,0007.1-3.2112.37
Denver, Colo.400,0004.170.5111.88
Des Moines, Iowa186,0005.426.145.03
Detroit, Mich.164,0005.9-10.1138.61
Durham, N.C.242,0001.138.651.13
El Paso, Texas130,0005.423.125.56
Fayetteville, Ark.188,0006.715.755.52
Fresno, Calif.260,0005.0-14.793.48
Grand Rapids, Mich.193,0007.539.8119.75
Greensboro, N.C.145,0003.710.744.03
Greenville, S.C.183,00010.047.562.35
Harrisburg, Pa.169,0005.616.931.93
Hartford, Conn.214,0001.1-10.114.34
Honolulu, Hi.580,0001.344.659.710
Houston, Texas197,0002.943.982.24
Indianapolis, Ind.145,0008.512.463.02
Jackson, Miss.130,000-4.5-8.532.78
Jacksonville, Fla.208,0005.9-0.685.53
Kansas City, Mo.159,000-2.1-1.370.22
Knoxville, Tenn.175,00010.334.854.35
Lakeland, Fla.173,0009.51.999.86
Las Vegas, Nev.275,0004.1-16.0151.48
Little Rock, Ark.145,0006.111.212.91
Los Angeles, Calif.$650,0004.4%11.4%99.1%10
Louisville, Ky.170,0004.720.243.92
Madison, Wis.260,0007.435.650.97
McAllen, Texas124,0005.235.837.27
Memphis, Tenn.147,0009.72.564.81
Miami, Fla.269,0004.4-11.4116.18
Milwaukee, Wis.193,0008.3-3.658.23
Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.265,0005.97.480.85
Modesto, Calif.315,0005.5-16.3149.79
Nashville, Tenn.265,0006.968.487.76
New Haven, Conn.201,0002.0-23.531.56
New Orleans, La.199,00012.030.174.64
New York, N.Y.-N.J.418,0005.33.547.410
North Port-Sarasota, Fla.245,0004.6-12.194.07
Ogden, Utah278,0003.881.793.29
Oklahoma City, Okla.158,0005.730.632.51
Omaha, Neb.186,0006.335.550.23
Orlando, Fla.235,0006.8-6.5112.97
Oxnard, Calif.598,0001.3-3.175.310
Palm Bay, Fla.199,0006.1-1.8121.35
Philadelphia, Pa.220,0007.85.537.51
Phoenix, Ariz.265,0008.4-0.8132.26
Pittsburgh, Pa.152,0004.230.744.62
Portland, Ore.385,0003.949.094.59
Providence, R.I.268,0004.5-8.580.57
Provo, Utah340,0005.977.6105.210
Raleigh, N.C.262,0004.338.248.36
Richmond, Va.233,0005.516.955.17
Riverside-San Bernardino, Calif.355,0005.0-9.9110.210
Rochester, N.Y.140,0008.128.540.04
Sacramento, Calif.399,0006.0-2.3127.38
Salt Lake City, Utah310,00012.295.8133.39
San Antonio, Texas185,000-0.348.566.06
San Diego, Calif.568,0004.28.292.410
San Francisco, Calif.875,0001.024.4133.110
San Jose, Calif.1,086,000-0.946.9134.410
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, Pa.103,0007.02.436.12
Seattle, Wash.460,0004.856.8119.19
Spokane, Wash.248,00010.267.179.48
Springfield, Mass.200,0000.83.544.86
St. Louis, Mo.163,0006.3-4.550.23
Stockton, Calif.355,0004.4-14.5155.110
Tampa, Fla.201,0008.0-0.7113.55
Toledo, Ohio122,0006.4-6.659.81
Tucson, Ariz.206,0007.0-4.074.86
Tulsa, Okla.154,0003.017.630.62
Virginia Beach, Va.229,0005.1-6.127.99
Washington, D.C.-No. Va.397,0005.8-8.247.79
Winston-Salem, N.C.150,0006.020.138.52
Worcester, Mass.247,0003.8-1.367.27
Advertisement
Advertisement

Most Popular

11 Dividend-Paying Stocks You Should Think Twice About
dividend stocks

11 Dividend-Paying Stocks You Should Think Twice About

Dividend-paying stocks often can be a store of safety, but 2020 has been difficult on income equities. These 11 picks look like shaky plays despite th…
September 21, 2020
Medicare Basics: 11 Things You Need to Know
Medicare

Medicare Basics: 11 Things You Need to Know

There's Medicare Part A, Part B, Part D, medigap plans, Medicare Advantage plans and so on. We sort out the confusion about signing up for Medicare --…
September 16, 2020
Where You Should Invest Now
investing

Where You Should Invest Now

Kiplinger.com senior investing editor Kyle Woodley joins our Your Money's Worth podcast to answer investor questions about tech stocks, the election a…
September 22, 2020

Recommended

25 Small Towns With Big Millionaire Populations
investing

25 Small Towns With Big Millionaire Populations

Large concentrations of high-net-worth households are found in surprising locales across the U.S. Check out the latest list of American small towns te…
September 15, 2020
How to Catch a Rock-Bottom Rate
Buying & Leasing a Car

How to Catch a Rock-Bottom Rate

Rates on everything from home mortgages to car loans are at record lows. We’ll tell you how to qualify for the best rates.
August 27, 2020
Why ‘Rent vs. Buy’ Is the Wrong Question
buying a home

Why ‘Rent vs. Buy’ Is the Wrong Question

The equation for owning a home or renting isn’t as straightforward as it may first appear. The deciding factor for you could come down to something ot…
August 11, 2020
12 Cheapest Small Towns in America 2020
real estate

12 Cheapest Small Towns in America 2020

Affordable small towns aren't necessarily the best places to live for everyone, but each cheap small town on our list has its charms.
August 6, 2020