home

Home Prices in the 100 Largest Metro Areas

What’s happening in the market where you live?

This table shows changes in prices for existing homes (single-family houses and condos) in 2020 for the 100 largest metro areas tracked by Clear Capital. Clear Capital tracks price changes based on a sample of existing homes and condos in each metro area that have been sold multiple times over various periods of time. That means the home values shown may differ from other measures that are based only on sales during a particular time period.

The table also shows the change in home prices since the peak of the national market in mid 2006. Prices in three-fourths of the cities in 2020 met or exceeded their previous peak. In addition, we show how far prices have risen since the bottom of the market in early 2012. Prices in one-fifth of the 100 cities have doubled since then.

The affordability index shows the relative affordability of cities (1 is the most affordable, 10 is the least affordable). It’s based on the percentage of annual income required to buy a median-priced home in each metro area in late 2020. The least affordable city is New York City, and the most affordable is Augusta, Ga.

At the end of 2020, home prices rose faster than rents in 83% of the 915 counties analyzed by ATTOM Data Solutions, and prices have risen more than wages in nearly two-thirds of the nation. Yet owning a median-priced three-bedroom home is more affordable than renting a three-bedroom property in 63% of those markets. However, ATTOM’s analysis shows that renting is more affordable than buying a home in 18 of the nation’s 25 most populated counties. Cities with more than 1 million people where it’s more affordable to buy a home than rent include Phoenix and Las Vegas.

Metro AreaMedian Home Price% Change
1 Year
% Change
Since Peak*
% Change
Since Bottom†
Affordability Index
Akron, Ohio$150,00010.1%6.3%62.8%2
Albany, N.Y.215,00011.717.541.44
Albuquerque, N.M.180,00011.611.555.36
Atlanta, Ga.250,0009.521.3115.04
Augusta, Ga.169,0007.513.837.21
Austin, Texas340,0009.995.297.09
Bakersfield, Calif.245,00012.4-11.689.87
Baltimore, Md.287,5007.4-12.834.34
Baton Rouge, La.189,9005.210.627.35
Birmingham, Ala.186,0008.76.842.81
Boise City, Idaho290,4508.840.0147.39
Boston, Mass.444,0006.538.074.35
Bridgeport, Conn.460,00013.5-9.738.98
Buffalo, N.Y.160,00016.585.277.14
Cape Coral, Fla.214,930-2.3-26.665.98
Charleston, S.C.279,0007.823.371.19
Charlotte, N.C.255,0009.7-12.477.34
Chattanooga, Tenn.189,00010.346.471.74
Chicago, Ill.252,0009.7-12.477.35
Cincinnati, Ohio179,00010.128.072.31
Cleveland, Ohio146,00012.72.578.41
Colorado Springs, Colo.345,00011.257.785.68
Columbia, S.C.166,6258.816.149.73
Columbus, Ohio219,00013.838.793.94
Dallas, Texas225,550-7.953.380.45
Dayton, Ohio135,5008.48.862.71
Deltona, Fla.219,0006.4-4.9109.67
Denver, Colo.442,0006.882.599.08
Des Moines, Iowa207,0002.726.143.04
Detroit, Mich.181,81512.17.0136.94
Durham, N.C.272,0007.945.763.13
El Paso, Texas152,1925.313.623.96
Fresno, Calif.299,00012.7-5.891.89
Grand Rapids, Mich.210,00011.750.0116.15
Greensboro, N.C.160,00014.226.553.13
Greenville, S.C.205,0005.143.864.25
Harrisburg, Pa.175,00012.716.037.92
Hartford, Conn.237,50015.2-0.733.14
Honolulu, Hi.605,0003.342.745.810
Houston, Texas192,500-2.037.169.54
Indianapolis, Ind.185,00011.428.291.31
Jacksonville, Fla.245,0006.8-5.181.93
Kansas City, Mo.169,700-0.75.482.72
Knoxville, Tenn.196,00010.735.468.23
Lakeland, Fla.200,00010.2-6.1100.66
Lancaster, Pa.219.0008.534.946.56
Lansing-East. Lansing, Mich.138,00013.71.787.11
Las Vegas, Nev.305,0006.1-13.3122.67
Little Rock, Ark.155,0004.111.016.81
Los Angeles, Calif.710,0008.113.192.210
Louisville, Ky.180,0009.128.252.82
Madison, Wis.285,0008.639.662.97
McAllen, Texas84,2503.333.232.46
Memphis, Tenn.156,40012.711.980.82
Miami, Fla.302,0009.3-12.9101.68
Milwaukee, Wis.228,41712.40.568.92
Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.286,0008.214.476.85
Modesto, Calif.345,00014.7-2.2147.89
Nashville, Tenn.298,00010.269.394.45
New Haven, Conn.235,15017.1-13.952.67
New Orleans, La.210,00010.140.168.23
New York, N.Y.-N.J.450,0009.73.151.110
North Port-Sarasota, Fla.284,9007.1-3.686.38
Ogden, Utah289,50014.592.7120.110
Oklahoma City, Okla.170,0006.634.935.62
Omaha, Neb.200,0009.239.752.26
Orlando, Fla.262,0008.2-13.5102.07
Oxnard, Calif.650,00017.68.980.110
Palm Bay, Fla.210,00010.01.5112.95
Philadelphia, Pa.240,00011.06.948.41
Phoenix, Ariz.308,90011.94.198.67
Pittsburgh, Pa.158,000-0.624.338.22
Portland, Me.290,0007.334.873.59
Portland, Ore.420,0009.342.996.09
Providence, R.I.290,0008.22.079.87
Provo, Utah385,0006.355.2101.69
Raleigh, N.C.292,0006.837.954.46
Richmond, Va.257,00010.716.059.67
Riverside-San Bernardino, Calif.393,00013.4-3.1111.110
Rochester, N.Y.153,00016.944.460.33
Sacramento, Calif.446,0007.612.6115.08
Salt Lake City, Utah335,000-17.927.158.38
San Antonio, Texas175,000-1.744.355.67
San Diego, Calif.620,00011.522.391.210
San Francisco, Calif.930,0009.531.7110.310
San Jose, Calif.1,160,00016.258.2117.510
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, Pa.113,0506.3-2.243.12
Seattle, Wash.525,00012.847.5117.29
Spokane, Wash.280,000-3.841.065.78
Springfield, Mass.217,50010.818.167.96
St. Louis, Mo.166,0008.9-3.358.13
Stockton, Calif.400,00013.2-0.8147.710
Tampa, Fla.229,9007.1-3.7105.75
Toledo, Ohio134,0006.92.566.81
Tucson, Ariz.229,00011.5-1.074.66
Tulsa, Okla.169,0007.923.437.82
Virginia Beach, Va.250,0009.7-5.334.99
Washington, D.C.-No. Va.435,0008.7-1.245.58
Winston-Salem, N.C.165,00012.122.755.63
Worcester, Mass.260,00012.318.190.66

Home-price data as of December 31, 2020. Cities represent metropolitan statistical areas as defined by the U.S. Census.

*Since May 31, 2006, when the housing market peaked nationally.

†Since March 31, 2012, when the housing market hit bottom nationally.

Most Popular

Which States' Taxes Are Going Down
Tax Breaks

Which States' Taxes Are Going Down

State lawmakers are cutting income, sales and property taxes to return budget surpluses to residents.
May 25, 2022
Your Guide to Roth Conversions
Special Report
Tax Breaks

Your Guide to Roth Conversions

A Kiplinger Special Report
February 25, 2021
Why Are Gas Prices Still Going Up?
spending

Why Are Gas Prices Still Going Up?

The cost of a gallon of gas is at an all-time high. What’s driving the surge and will gas prices go down anytime soon?
May 23, 2022

Recommended

Cash Home Buyers: New Services Offer Help Making All-Cash Offer
Becoming a Homeowner

Cash Home Buyers: New Services Offer Help Making All-Cash Offer

Some firms help home buyers make all-cash offers on homes. Weigh the fees before you sign on.
May 25, 2022
12 Cheapest Small Towns in America 2022
real estate

12 Cheapest Small Towns in America 2022

Affordable small towns might not be for everyone, but their charms put them among the best places to live for plenty of folks.
May 25, 2022
11 Best Things to Keep in a Safe Deposit Box
home

11 Best Things to Keep in a Safe Deposit Box

These valuables and documents, along with some items you hold dear, should be stored securely at your bank.
May 18, 2022
The 25 Cheapest U.S. Cities to Live In
places to live

The 25 Cheapest U.S. Cities to Live In

Take a look at our list of American cities with the lowest costs of living. Is one of the cheapest cities in the U.S. right for you?
April 28, 2022