home

Home Prices in the 100 Largest Metro Areas

What’s happening in the market where you live?

The table below shows changes in prices for existing homes (single-family houses and condos) for the 100 largest metro areas tracked by Clear Capital as of December 31, 2019. In addition to the one-year change, we show the change in home prices since the peak of the national market in mid 2006 and since the bottom of the market in early 2012.

The median home price (half of all homes sold cost more, and half cost less) of a residential property as of December 31 was $253,000, according to Clear Capital. Home prices rose 5.7% in 2019, compared with an increase of 7.4% in 2018. Prices in more than one-fifth of the 100 cities have doubled since then, led by Salt Lake City, New Orleans and Knoxville, Tenn. Cities that cooled in 2019 include Jackson, Miss., Kansas City, Mo., Bridgeport, Conn., and San Jose, Calif.

The affordability index shows the relative affordability of cities (on a scale of 1 to 10; 1 is the most affordable, 10 is least affordable). It’s based on the percentage of annual income required to buy a median-priced home in each metro area in late 2019.

At the end of 2019, home prices rose faster than wages and rents in two-thirds of the 855 counties analyzed by ATTOM Data Solutions. Yet owning a three-bedroom home is more affordable than renting a median-priced home in more than half of those markets. ATTOM’s analysis shows ownership is more affordable in less-populated counties and renting more affordable in urban areas. Cities with more than 1 million people where it’s still more affordable to buy a home than rent include Cleveland, Detroit and Philadelphia.

Metro AreaMedian Home Price% Change
1 Year
% Change
Since Peak
% Change
Since Bottom
Affordability Index
Akron, Ohio$138,0006.7%-5.7%65.7%2
Albany, N.Y.198,0005.013.125.95
Albuquerque, N.M.180,0003.811.732.07
Allentown, Pa.181,00010.22.245.65
Atlanta, Ga.225,0007.714.2123.74
Augusta, Ga.154,0007.817.637.81
Austin, Texas299,0006.093.391.59
Bakersfield, Calif.225,0007.0-14.799.77
Baltimore, Md.254,0004.2-8.435.95
Baton Rouge, La.178,0006.718.423.83
Birmingham, Ala.165,0007.42.555.81
Boise City, Idaho290,00010.048.7161.99
Boston, Mass.421,0003.720.869.88
Bridgeport, Conn.374,000-1.3-19.028.76
Buffalo, N.Y.150,0006.564.760.24
Cape Coral, Fla.220,0001.9-14.198.08
Charleston, S.C.251,0005.027.566.49
Charlotte, N.C.227,0007.043.572.24
Chattanooga, Tenn.169,00010.043.463.34
Chicago, Ill.229,0002.8-15.267.54
Cincinnati, Ohio165,0009.415.659.71
Cleveland, Ohio135,0006.5-13.767.91
Colorado Springs, Colo.304,0009.949.880.28
Columbia, S.C.150,0007.014.336.43
Columbus, Ohio192,0009.726.485.34
Dallas, Texas225,0005.369.4106.85
Dayton, Ohio128,0004.65.357.82
Deltona, Fla.200,0007.1-3.2112.37
Denver, Colo.400,0004.170.5111.88
Des Moines, Iowa186,0005.426.145.03
Detroit, Mich.164,0005.9-10.1138.61
Durham, N.C.242,0001.138.651.13
El Paso, Texas130,0005.423.125.56
Fayetteville, Ark.188,0006.715.755.52
Fresno, Calif.260,0005.0-14.793.48
Grand Rapids, Mich.193,0007.539.8119.75
Greensboro, N.C.145,0003.710.744.03
Greenville, S.C.183,00010.047.562.35
Harrisburg, Pa.169,0005.616.931.93
Hartford, Conn.214,0001.1-10.114.34
Honolulu, Hi.580,0001.344.659.710
Houston, Texas197,0002.943.982.24
Indianapolis, Ind.145,0008.512.463.02
Jackson, Miss.130,000-4.5-8.532.78
Jacksonville, Fla.208,0005.9-0.685.53
Kansas City, Mo.159,000-2.1-1.370.22
Knoxville, Tenn.175,00010.334.854.35
Lakeland, Fla.173,0009.51.999.86
Las Vegas, Nev.275,0004.1-16.0151.48
Little Rock, Ark.145,0006.111.212.91
Los Angeles, Calif.$650,0004.4%11.4%99.1%10
Louisville, Ky.170,0004.720.243.92
Madison, Wis.260,0007.435.650.97
McAllen, Texas124,0005.235.837.27
Memphis, Tenn.147,0009.72.564.81
Miami, Fla.269,0004.4-11.4116.18
Milwaukee, Wis.193,0008.3-3.658.23
Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.265,0005.97.480.85
Modesto, Calif.315,0005.5-16.3149.79
Nashville, Tenn.265,0006.968.487.76
New Haven, Conn.201,0002.0-23.531.56
New Orleans, La.199,00012.030.174.64
New York, N.Y.-N.J.418,0005.33.547.410
North Port-Sarasota, Fla.245,0004.6-12.194.07
Ogden, Utah278,0003.881.793.29
Oklahoma City, Okla.158,0005.730.632.51
Omaha, Neb.186,0006.335.550.23
Orlando, Fla.235,0006.8-6.5112.97
Oxnard, Calif.598,0001.3-3.175.310
Palm Bay, Fla.199,0006.1-1.8121.35
Philadelphia, Pa.220,0007.85.537.51
Phoenix, Ariz.265,0008.4-0.8132.26
Pittsburgh, Pa.152,0004.230.744.62
Portland, Ore.385,0003.949.094.59
Providence, R.I.268,0004.5-8.580.57
Provo, Utah340,0005.977.6105.210
Raleigh, N.C.262,0004.338.248.36
Richmond, Va.233,0005.516.955.17
Riverside-San Bernardino, Calif.355,0005.0-9.9110.210
Rochester, N.Y.140,0008.128.540.04
Sacramento, Calif.399,0006.0-2.3127.38
Salt Lake City, Utah310,00012.295.8133.39
San Antonio, Texas185,000-0.348.566.06
San Diego, Calif.568,0004.28.292.410
San Francisco, Calif.875,0001.024.4133.110
San Jose, Calif.1,086,000-0.946.9134.410
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, Pa.103,0007.02.436.12
Seattle, Wash.460,0004.856.8119.19
Spokane, Wash.248,00010.267.179.48
Springfield, Mass.200,0000.83.544.86
St. Louis, Mo.163,0006.3-4.550.23
Stockton, Calif.355,0004.4-14.5155.110
Tampa, Fla.201,0008.0-0.7113.55
Toledo, Ohio122,0006.4-6.659.81
Tucson, Ariz.206,0007.0-4.074.86
Tulsa, Okla.154,0003.017.630.62
Virginia Beach, Va.229,0005.1-6.127.99
Washington, D.C.-No. Va.397,0005.8-8.247.79
Winston-Salem, N.C.150,0006.020.138.52
Worcester, Mass.247,0003.8-1.367.27

Most Popular

Is the Stock Market a House of Cards?
investing

Is the Stock Market a House of Cards?

The stock market volatility we’ve been experiencing and the apparent disconnect with the broader economy have some investors wondering just that. But …
October 12, 2020
Stock Market Holidays in 2020
Markets

Stock Market Holidays in 2020

Is the stock market open today? Take a look at which days the NYSE, Nasdaq and bond markets take off in 2020.
October 12, 2020
10 Worst Things to Keep in Your Wallet
Scams

10 Worst Things to Keep in Your Wallet

Storing your passport book or card, a spare key, or any of these other important items in your wallet leaves you open to identity theft -- or worse.
October 9, 2020

Recommended

11 Home Features Today's Buyers Want Most
home

11 Home Features Today's Buyers Want Most

Thinking about selling your house? Here are several home features potential buyers are coveting right now.
October 16, 2020
26 Things Home Buyers Will Hate About Your House
real estate

26 Things Home Buyers Will Hate About Your House

As a home seller, you don't want to let the small -- or big -- fixes around your house that have added up over the years sabotage your bottom line dur…
October 16, 2020
How Snowbirds Can Be Taxed as a Florida Resident
retirement

How Snowbirds Can Be Taxed as a Florida Resident

If you live in a high-tax state during the summer but winter in Florida, you'll likely save big bucks if you can establish residency in Florida.
October 2, 2020
The 25 Cheapest U.S. Cities to Live In
places to live

The 25 Cheapest U.S. Cities to Live In

Take a look at our list of American cities with the lowest costs of living. Is one of the cheapest cities in the U.S. right for you?
October 1, 2020