Advertisement
home

Home Prices in the 100 Largest Metro Areas

What’s happening in the market where you live?

The table below shows changes in prices for existing homes (single-family houses and condos) for the 100 largest metro areas tracked by Clear Capital as of December 31, 2019. In addition to the one-year change, we show the change in home prices since the peak of the national market in mid 2006 and since the bottom of the market in early 2012.

The median home price (half of all homes sold cost more, and half cost less) of a residential property as of December 31 was $253,000, according to Clear Capital. Home prices rose 5.7% in 2019, compared with an increase of 7.4% in 2018. Prices in more than one-fifth of the 100 cities have doubled since then, led by Salt Lake City, New Orleans and Knoxville, Tenn. Cities that cooled in 2019 include Jackson, Miss., Kansas City, Mo., Bridgeport, Conn., and San Jose, Calif.

Advertisement - Article continues below

The affordability index shows the relative affordability of cities (on a scale of 1 to 10; 1 is the most affordable, 10 is least affordable). It’s based on the percentage of annual income required to buy a median-priced home in each metro area in late 2019.

At the end of 2019, home prices rose faster than wages and rents in two-thirds of the 855 counties analyzed by ATTOM Data Solutions. Yet owning a three-bedroom home is more affordable than renting a median-priced home in more than half of those markets. ATTOM’s analysis shows ownership is more affordable in less-populated counties and renting more affordable in urban areas. Cities with more than 1 million people where it’s still more affordable to buy a home than rent include Cleveland, Detroit and Philadelphia.

Metro AreaMedian Home Price% Change
1 Year
% Change
Since Peak
% Change
Since Bottom
Affordability Index
Akron, Ohio$138,0006.7%-5.7%65.7%2
Albany, N.Y.198,0005.013.125.95
Albuquerque, N.M.180,0003.811.732.07
Allentown, Pa.181,00010.22.245.65
Atlanta, Ga.225,0007.714.2123.74
Augusta, Ga.154,0007.817.637.81
Austin, Texas299,0006.093.391.59
Bakersfield, Calif.225,0007.0-14.799.77
Baltimore, Md.254,0004.2-8.435.95
Baton Rouge, La.178,0006.718.423.83
Birmingham, Ala.165,0007.42.555.81
Boise City, Idaho290,00010.048.7161.99
Boston, Mass.421,0003.720.869.88
Bridgeport, Conn.374,000-1.3-19.028.76
Buffalo, N.Y.150,0006.564.760.24
Cape Coral, Fla.220,0001.9-14.198.08
Charleston, S.C.251,0005.027.566.49
Charlotte, N.C.227,0007.043.572.24
Chattanooga, Tenn.169,00010.043.463.34
Chicago, Ill.229,0002.8-15.267.54
Cincinnati, Ohio165,0009.415.659.71
Cleveland, Ohio135,0006.5-13.767.91
Colorado Springs, Colo.304,0009.949.880.28
Columbia, S.C.150,0007.014.336.43
Columbus, Ohio192,0009.726.485.34
Dallas, Texas225,0005.369.4106.85
Dayton, Ohio128,0004.65.357.82
Deltona, Fla.200,0007.1-3.2112.37
Denver, Colo.400,0004.170.5111.88
Des Moines, Iowa186,0005.426.145.03
Detroit, Mich.164,0005.9-10.1138.61
Durham, N.C.242,0001.138.651.13
El Paso, Texas130,0005.423.125.56
Fayetteville, Ark.188,0006.715.755.52
Fresno, Calif.260,0005.0-14.793.48
Grand Rapids, Mich.193,0007.539.8119.75
Greensboro, N.C.145,0003.710.744.03
Greenville, S.C.183,00010.047.562.35
Harrisburg, Pa.169,0005.616.931.93
Hartford, Conn.214,0001.1-10.114.34
Honolulu, Hi.580,0001.344.659.710
Houston, Texas197,0002.943.982.24
Indianapolis, Ind.145,0008.512.463.02
Jackson, Miss.130,000-4.5-8.532.78
Jacksonville, Fla.208,0005.9-0.685.53
Kansas City, Mo.159,000-2.1-1.370.22
Knoxville, Tenn.175,00010.334.854.35
Lakeland, Fla.173,0009.51.999.86
Las Vegas, Nev.275,0004.1-16.0151.48
Little Rock, Ark.145,0006.111.212.91
Los Angeles, Calif.$650,0004.4%11.4%99.1%10
Louisville, Ky.170,0004.720.243.92
Madison, Wis.260,0007.435.650.97
McAllen, Texas124,0005.235.837.27
Memphis, Tenn.147,0009.72.564.81
Miami, Fla.269,0004.4-11.4116.18
Milwaukee, Wis.193,0008.3-3.658.23
Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.265,0005.97.480.85
Modesto, Calif.315,0005.5-16.3149.79
Nashville, Tenn.265,0006.968.487.76
New Haven, Conn.201,0002.0-23.531.56
New Orleans, La.199,00012.030.174.64
New York, N.Y.-N.J.418,0005.33.547.410
North Port-Sarasota, Fla.245,0004.6-12.194.07
Ogden, Utah278,0003.881.793.29
Oklahoma City, Okla.158,0005.730.632.51
Omaha, Neb.186,0006.335.550.23
Orlando, Fla.235,0006.8-6.5112.97
Oxnard, Calif.598,0001.3-3.175.310
Palm Bay, Fla.199,0006.1-1.8121.35
Philadelphia, Pa.220,0007.85.537.51
Phoenix, Ariz.265,0008.4-0.8132.26
Pittsburgh, Pa.152,0004.230.744.62
Portland, Ore.385,0003.949.094.59
Providence, R.I.268,0004.5-8.580.57
Provo, Utah340,0005.977.6105.210
Raleigh, N.C.262,0004.338.248.36
Richmond, Va.233,0005.516.955.17
Riverside-San Bernardino, Calif.355,0005.0-9.9110.210
Rochester, N.Y.140,0008.128.540.04
Sacramento, Calif.399,0006.0-2.3127.38
Salt Lake City, Utah310,00012.295.8133.39
San Antonio, Texas185,000-0.348.566.06
San Diego, Calif.568,0004.28.292.410
San Francisco, Calif.875,0001.024.4133.110
San Jose, Calif.1,086,000-0.946.9134.410
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, Pa.103,0007.02.436.12
Seattle, Wash.460,0004.856.8119.19
Spokane, Wash.248,00010.267.179.48
Springfield, Mass.200,0000.83.544.86
St. Louis, Mo.163,0006.3-4.550.23
Stockton, Calif.355,0004.4-14.5155.110
Tampa, Fla.201,0008.0-0.7113.55
Toledo, Ohio122,0006.4-6.659.81
Tucson, Ariz.206,0007.0-4.074.86
Tulsa, Okla.154,0003.017.630.62
Virginia Beach, Va.229,0005.1-6.127.99
Washington, D.C.-No. Va.397,0005.8-8.247.79
Winston-Salem, N.C.150,0006.020.138.52
Worcester, Mass.247,0003.8-1.367.27
Advertisement

Most Popular

HSAs Get Even Better
Financial Planning

HSAs Get Even Better

Workers have more options with flexible spending accounts, too.
July 2, 2020
2020 Stock Market Holidays and Bond Market Holidays
Markets

2020 Stock Market Holidays and Bond Market Holidays

Is the market open today? Take a look at which holidays the stock markets and bond markets take off in 2020.
July 1, 2020
Find a Great Place to Retire
happy retirement

Find a Great Place to Retire

Our cities provide plenty of space to spread out without skimping on health care or other amenities.
July 2, 2020

Recommended

13 Tax Breaks for Homeowners and Home Buyers
income tax

13 Tax Breaks for Homeowners and Home Buyers

Owning (or buying) a home is expensive. But at least there are some tax deductions, credits, and exclusions that can help you recoup some of those cos…
June 22, 2020
12 Things Every Home Buyer Should Do
real estate

12 Things Every Home Buyer Should Do

Buying a home may be one of the biggest purchases you will ever make.
June 12, 2020
11 Things Every Home Seller Should Do
real estate

11 Things Every Home Seller Should Do

As a home seller, your goal is to sell your property quickly for the most money possible.
June 12, 2020
13 Reasons You Will Regret an RV in Retirement
retirement

13 Reasons You Will Regret an RV in Retirement

RV-loving retirees talk about the downsides of spending retirement in a motorhome, travel trailer, fifth wheel or other recreational vehicle.
June 8, 2020