home

Home Prices in the 100 Largest Metro Areas

What’s happening in the market where you live?

This table shows changes in prices for existing homes (single-family houses and condos) in 2020 for the 100 largest metro areas tracked by Clear Capital. Clear Capital tracks price changes based on a sample of existing homes and condos in each metro area that have been sold multiple times over various periods of time. That means the home values shown may differ from other measures that are based only on sales during a particular time period.

The table also shows the change in home prices since the peak of the national market in mid 2006. Prices in three-fourths of the cities in 2020 met or exceeded their previous peak. In addition, we show how far prices have risen since the bottom of the market in early 2012. Prices in one-fifth of the 100 cities have doubled since then.

The affordability index shows the relative affordability of cities (1 is the most affordable, 10 is the least affordable). It’s based on the percentage of annual income required to buy a median-priced home in each metro area in late 2020. The least affordable city is New York City, and the most affordable is Augusta, Ga.

At the end of 2020, home prices rose faster than rents in 83% of the 915 counties analyzed by ATTOM Data Solutions, and prices have risen more than wages in nearly two-thirds of the nation. Yet owning a median-priced three-bedroom home is more affordable than renting a three-bedroom property in 63% of those markets. However, ATTOM’s analysis shows that renting is more affordable than buying a home in 18 of the nation’s 25 most populated counties. Cities with more than 1 million people where it’s more affordable to buy a home than rent include Phoenix and Las Vegas.

Metro AreaMedian Home Price% Change
1 Year
% Change
Since Peak*
% Change
Since Bottom†
Affordability Index
Akron, Ohio$150,00010.1%6.3%62.8%2
Albany, N.Y.215,00011.717.541.44
Albuquerque, N.M.180,00011.611.555.36
Atlanta, Ga.250,0009.521.3115.04
Augusta, Ga.169,0007.513.837.21
Austin, Texas340,0009.995.297.09
Bakersfield, Calif.245,00012.4-11.689.87
Baltimore, Md.287,5007.4-12.834.34
Baton Rouge, La.189,9005.210.627.35
Birmingham, Ala.186,0008.76.842.81
Boise City, Idaho290,4508.840.0147.39
Boston, Mass.444,0006.538.074.35
Bridgeport, Conn.460,00013.5-9.738.98
Buffalo, N.Y.160,00016.585.277.14
Cape Coral, Fla.214,930-2.3-26.665.98
Charleston, S.C.279,0007.823.371.19
Charlotte, N.C.255,0009.7-12.477.34
Chattanooga, Tenn.189,00010.346.471.74
Chicago, Ill.252,0009.7-12.477.35
Cincinnati, Ohio179,00010.128.072.31
Cleveland, Ohio146,00012.72.578.41
Colorado Springs, Colo.345,00011.257.785.68
Columbia, S.C.166,6258.816.149.73
Columbus, Ohio219,00013.838.793.94
Dallas, Texas225,550-7.953.380.45
Dayton, Ohio135,5008.48.862.71
Deltona, Fla.219,0006.4-4.9109.67
Denver, Colo.442,0006.882.599.08
Des Moines, Iowa207,0002.726.143.04
Detroit, Mich.181,81512.17.0136.94
Durham, N.C.272,0007.945.763.13
El Paso, Texas152,1925.313.623.96
Fresno, Calif.299,00012.7-5.891.89
Grand Rapids, Mich.210,00011.750.0116.15
Greensboro, N.C.160,00014.226.553.13
Greenville, S.C.205,0005.143.864.25
Harrisburg, Pa.175,00012.716.037.92
Hartford, Conn.237,50015.2-0.733.14
Honolulu, Hi.605,0003.342.745.810
Houston, Texas192,500-2.037.169.54
Indianapolis, Ind.185,00011.428.291.31
Jacksonville, Fla.245,0006.8-5.181.93
Kansas City, Mo.169,700-0.75.482.72
Knoxville, Tenn.196,00010.735.468.23
Lakeland, Fla.200,00010.2-6.1100.66
Lancaster, Pa.219.0008.534.946.56
Lansing-East. Lansing, Mich.138,00013.71.787.11
Las Vegas, Nev.305,0006.1-13.3122.67
Little Rock, Ark.155,0004.111.016.81
Los Angeles, Calif.710,0008.113.192.210
Louisville, Ky.180,0009.128.252.82
Madison, Wis.285,0008.639.662.97
McAllen, Texas84,2503.333.232.46
Memphis, Tenn.156,40012.711.980.82
Miami, Fla.302,0009.3-12.9101.68
Milwaukee, Wis.228,41712.40.568.92
Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.286,0008.214.476.85
Modesto, Calif.345,00014.7-2.2147.89
Nashville, Tenn.298,00010.269.394.45
New Haven, Conn.235,15017.1-13.952.67
New Orleans, La.210,00010.140.168.23
New York, N.Y.-N.J.450,0009.73.151.110
North Port-Sarasota, Fla.284,9007.1-3.686.38
Ogden, Utah289,50014.592.7120.110
Oklahoma City, Okla.170,0006.634.935.62
Omaha, Neb.200,0009.239.752.26
Orlando, Fla.262,0008.2-13.5102.07
Oxnard, Calif.650,00017.68.980.110
Palm Bay, Fla.210,00010.01.5112.95
Philadelphia, Pa.240,00011.06.948.41
Phoenix, Ariz.308,90011.94.198.67
Pittsburgh, Pa.158,000-0.624.338.22
Portland, Me.290,0007.334.873.59
Portland, Ore.420,0009.342.996.09
Providence, R.I.290,0008.22.079.87
Provo, Utah385,0006.355.2101.69
Raleigh, N.C.292,0006.837.954.46
Richmond, Va.257,00010.716.059.67
Riverside-San Bernardino, Calif.393,00013.4-3.1111.110
Rochester, N.Y.153,00016.944.460.33
Sacramento, Calif.446,0007.612.6115.08
Salt Lake City, Utah335,000-17.927.158.38
San Antonio, Texas175,000-1.744.355.67
San Diego, Calif.620,00011.522.391.210
San Francisco, Calif.930,0009.531.7110.310
San Jose, Calif.1,160,00016.258.2117.510
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, Pa.113,0506.3-2.243.12
Seattle, Wash.525,00012.847.5117.29
Spokane, Wash.280,000-3.841.065.78
Springfield, Mass.217,50010.818.167.96
St. Louis, Mo.166,0008.9-3.358.13
Stockton, Calif.400,00013.2-0.8147.710
Tampa, Fla.229,9007.1-3.7105.75
Toledo, Ohio134,0006.92.566.81
Tucson, Ariz.229,00011.5-1.074.66
Tulsa, Okla.169,0007.923.437.82
Virginia Beach, Va.250,0009.7-5.334.99
Washington, D.C.-No. Va.435,0008.7-1.245.58
Winston-Salem, N.C.165,00012.122.755.63
Worcester, Mass.260,00012.318.190.66

Home-price data as of December 31, 2020. Cities represent metropolitan statistical areas as defined by the U.S. Census.

*Since May 31, 2006, when the housing market peaked nationally.

†Since March 31, 2012, when the housing market hit bottom nationally.

Most Popular

Your Guide to Roth Conversions
Special Report
Tax Breaks

Your Guide to Roth Conversions

A Kiplinger Special Report
February 25, 2021
How to Know When You Can Retire
retirement

How to Know When You Can Retire

You’ve scrimped and saved, but are you really ready to retire? Here are some helpful calculations that could help you decide whether you can actually …
January 5, 2022
The 12 Best Tech Stocks to Buy for 2022
tech stocks

The 12 Best Tech Stocks to Buy for 2022

The best tech-sector picks for the year to come include plays on some of the most exciting emergent technologies, as well as several old-guard mega-ca…
January 3, 2022

Recommended

2 Clever Ways to Gift Your Home to Your Kids
buying a home

2 Clever Ways to Gift Your Home to Your Kids

Be sure to consider the taxes you'll owe if you want to give the family home to an adult child.
December 23, 2021
How to File Tornado Insurance Claims
insurance

How to File Tornado Insurance Claims

The five-state storms caused billions in damages. If you were affected, make sure you document your losses and contact your insurer immediately.
December 14, 2021
2021 Holiday Tipping Guide: 18 People You Should Remember
Basics

2021 Holiday Tipping Guide: 18 People You Should Remember

Service workers deserve special recognition for the help they provide during COVID. That makes holiday tipping all the more important this year.
December 3, 2021
How Snowbirds Can Be Taxed as Florida Residents
retirement

How Snowbirds Can Be Taxed as Florida Residents

If you live in a high-tax state during the summer but winter in Florida, you can save big bucks by establishing residency in the Sunshine State.
October 25, 2021