home

Home Prices in the 100 Largest Metro Areas

What’s happening in the market where you live?

The table below shows changes in prices for existing homes (single-family houses and condos) for the 100 largest metro areas tracked by Clear Capital as of December 31, 2019. In addition to the one-year change, we show the change in home prices since the peak of the national market in mid 2006 and since the bottom of the market in early 2012.

The median home price (half of all homes sold cost more, and half cost less) of a residential property as of December 31 was $253,000, according to Clear Capital. Home prices rose 5.7% in 2019, compared with an increase of 7.4% in 2018. Prices in more than one-fifth of the 100 cities have doubled since then, led by Salt Lake City, New Orleans and Knoxville, Tenn. Cities that cooled in 2019 include Jackson, Miss., Kansas City, Mo., Bridgeport, Conn., and San Jose, Calif.

The affordability index shows the relative affordability of cities (on a scale of 1 to 10; 1 is the most affordable, 10 is least affordable). It’s based on the percentage of annual income required to buy a median-priced home in each metro area in late 2019.

At the end of 2019, home prices rose faster than wages and rents in two-thirds of the 855 counties analyzed by ATTOM Data Solutions. Yet owning a three-bedroom home is more affordable than renting a median-priced home in more than half of those markets. ATTOM’s analysis shows ownership is more affordable in less-populated counties and renting more affordable in urban areas. Cities with more than 1 million people where it’s still more affordable to buy a home than rent include Cleveland, Detroit and Philadelphia.

Metro AreaMedian Home Price% Change
1 Year
% Change
Since Peak
% Change
Since Bottom
Affordability Index
Akron, Ohio$138,0006.7%-5.7%65.7%2
Albany, N.Y.198,0005.013.125.95
Albuquerque, N.M.180,0003.811.732.07
Allentown, Pa.181,00010.22.245.65
Atlanta, Ga.225,0007.714.2123.74
Augusta, Ga.154,0007.817.637.81
Austin, Texas299,0006.093.391.59
Bakersfield, Calif.225,0007.0-14.799.77
Baltimore, Md.254,0004.2-8.435.95
Baton Rouge, La.178,0006.718.423.83
Birmingham, Ala.165,0007.42.555.81
Boise City, Idaho290,00010.048.7161.99
Boston, Mass.421,0003.720.869.88
Bridgeport, Conn.374,000-1.3-19.028.76
Buffalo, N.Y.150,0006.564.760.24
Cape Coral, Fla.220,0001.9-14.198.08
Charleston, S.C.251,0005.027.566.49
Charlotte, N.C.227,0007.043.572.24
Chattanooga, Tenn.169,00010.043.463.34
Chicago, Ill.229,0002.8-15.267.54
Cincinnati, Ohio165,0009.415.659.71
Cleveland, Ohio135,0006.5-13.767.91
Colorado Springs, Colo.304,0009.949.880.28
Columbia, S.C.150,0007.014.336.43
Columbus, Ohio192,0009.726.485.34
Dallas, Texas225,0005.369.4106.85
Dayton, Ohio128,0004.65.357.82
Deltona, Fla.200,0007.1-3.2112.37
Denver, Colo.400,0004.170.5111.88
Des Moines, Iowa186,0005.426.145.03
Detroit, Mich.164,0005.9-10.1138.61
Durham, N.C.242,0001.138.651.13
El Paso, Texas130,0005.423.125.56
Fayetteville, Ark.188,0006.715.755.52
Fresno, Calif.260,0005.0-14.793.48
Grand Rapids, Mich.193,0007.539.8119.75
Greensboro, N.C.145,0003.710.744.03
Greenville, S.C.183,00010.047.562.35
Harrisburg, Pa.169,0005.616.931.93
Hartford, Conn.214,0001.1-10.114.34
Honolulu, Hi.580,0001.344.659.710
Houston, Texas197,0002.943.982.24
Indianapolis, Ind.145,0008.512.463.02
Jackson, Miss.130,000-4.5-8.532.78
Jacksonville, Fla.208,0005.9-0.685.53
Kansas City, Mo.159,000-2.1-1.370.22
Knoxville, Tenn.175,00010.334.854.35
Lakeland, Fla.173,0009.51.999.86
Las Vegas, Nev.275,0004.1-16.0151.48
Little Rock, Ark.145,0006.111.212.91
Los Angeles, Calif.$650,0004.4%11.4%99.1%10
Louisville, Ky.170,0004.720.243.92
Madison, Wis.260,0007.435.650.97
McAllen, Texas124,0005.235.837.27
Memphis, Tenn.147,0009.72.564.81
Miami, Fla.269,0004.4-11.4116.18
Milwaukee, Wis.193,0008.3-3.658.23
Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.265,0005.97.480.85
Modesto, Calif.315,0005.5-16.3149.79
Nashville, Tenn.265,0006.968.487.76
New Haven, Conn.201,0002.0-23.531.56
New Orleans, La.199,00012.030.174.64
New York, N.Y.-N.J.418,0005.33.547.410
North Port-Sarasota, Fla.245,0004.6-12.194.07
Ogden, Utah278,0003.881.793.29
Oklahoma City, Okla.158,0005.730.632.51
Omaha, Neb.186,0006.335.550.23
Orlando, Fla.235,0006.8-6.5112.97
Oxnard, Calif.598,0001.3-3.175.310
Palm Bay, Fla.199,0006.1-1.8121.35
Philadelphia, Pa.220,0007.85.537.51
Phoenix, Ariz.265,0008.4-0.8132.26
Pittsburgh, Pa.152,0004.230.744.62
Portland, Ore.385,0003.949.094.59
Providence, R.I.268,0004.5-8.580.57
Provo, Utah340,0005.977.6105.210
Raleigh, N.C.262,0004.338.248.36
Richmond, Va.233,0005.516.955.17
Riverside-San Bernardino, Calif.355,0005.0-9.9110.210
Rochester, N.Y.140,0008.128.540.04
Sacramento, Calif.399,0006.0-2.3127.38
Salt Lake City, Utah310,00012.295.8133.39
San Antonio, Texas185,000-0.348.566.06
San Diego, Calif.568,0004.28.292.410
San Francisco, Calif.875,0001.024.4133.110
San Jose, Calif.1,086,000-0.946.9134.410
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, Pa.103,0007.02.436.12
Seattle, Wash.460,0004.856.8119.19
Spokane, Wash.248,00010.267.179.48
Springfield, Mass.200,0000.83.544.86
St. Louis, Mo.163,0006.3-4.550.23
Stockton, Calif.355,0004.4-14.5155.110
Tampa, Fla.201,0008.0-0.7113.55
Toledo, Ohio122,0006.4-6.659.81
Tucson, Ariz.206,0007.0-4.074.86
Tulsa, Okla.154,0003.017.630.62
Virginia Beach, Va.229,0005.1-6.127.99
Washington, D.C.-No. Va.397,0005.8-8.247.79
Winston-Salem, N.C.150,0006.020.138.52
Worcester, Mass.247,0003.8-1.367.27

Most Popular

When Could We Get a Third Stimulus Check?
Coronavirus and Your Money

When Could We Get a Third Stimulus Check?

President Biden and others in Congress are pushing for a third-round of stimulus checks, but it might be a while before we get them.
January 20, 2021
Where's My Stimulus Check? Use the IRS's "Get My Payment" Portal to Get an Answer
Coronavirus and Your Money

Where's My Stimulus Check? Use the IRS's "Get My Payment" Portal to Get an Answer

The IRS has an online tool that lets you track the status of your second stimulus check.
January 18, 2021
The Recovery Rebate Credit: Get Your Full Stimulus Check Payment With This Tax Credit
Tax Breaks

The Recovery Rebate Credit: Get Your Full Stimulus Check Payment With This Tax Credit

If you didn't get a stimulus check, or you didn't get the full amount, you may be able to claim the recovery rebate credit on your 2020 tax return.
January 18, 2021

Recommended

15 Best Foreclosure Sites for Finding Properties
Making Your Money Last

15 Best Foreclosure Sites for Finding Properties

If you’re searching for foreclosures for sale for your next home or to flip for a profit, these websites will guide you to foreclosures to buy.
January 6, 2021
A Golf Course Community’s Big Variable for Retirees
Smart Buying

A Golf Course Community’s Big Variable for Retirees

Golf club memberships can often be a separate, and hefty, annual fee at golf communities. Here's some guidance before you tee up your retirement move …
December 14, 2020
A Snowbird’s Preflight Checklist for Insurance
Making Your Money Last

A Snowbird’s Preflight Checklist for Insurance

If you're spending part of the year in Florida, Arizona or any other state, seniors should follow this guidance about managing two homes in retirement…
December 8, 2020
Analyst: Housing Market Will Stay Strong in 2021
Markets

Analyst: Housing Market Will Stay Strong in 2021

But the pace of home sales could slow by the end of the year.
November 27, 2020