The Kiplinger 25: Our Favorite No-Load Mutual Funds

The Kiplinger 25 is a list of our top no-load mutual funds that have proven capable of weathering any storm.

Closeup of bow on expedition yacht navigating through rough waters
(Image credit: Getty Images)

The Kiplinger 25 is a list of our favorite no-load mutual funds. We favor funds run by seasoned managers who take a long view and have proved themselves able to weather many a storm. And we prefer low to below-average fees.

In the tables below, you can see for each of the 25 funds, expense ratios and one-year, and annualized five- and ten-year total returns (the fund's rate of return over a given period of time, including interest, capital gains, dividends and distributions).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Header Cell - Column 0 Symbol1 yr. return5 yrs. annualized total return10 yrs. annualized total returnYieldExpense ratio
U.S. Stock FundsRow 0 - Cell 1 Row 0 - Cell 2 Row 0 - Cell 3 Row 0 - Cell 4 Row 0 - Cell 5 Row 0 - Cell 6
DF Dent Midcap GrowthDFDMX11.4%6.5%9.8%0.0%0.87%
Dodge & Cox StockDODGX20.011.810.81.40.51
Fidelity Blue Chip GrowthFBGRX45.218.417.10.00.69
Heartland Mid Cap ValueHRMDX10.09.8N/A0.71.10
Mairs & Power GrowthMPGFX23.112.110.70.80.63
T. Rowe Price Dividend GrowthPRDGX14.311.411.71.10.64
T. Rowe Price QM US Sm-Cp Gr EqPRDSX15.87.79.60.00.80
T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ValuePRSVX10.86.07.10.60.82
Primecap Odyssey GrowthPOGRX19.710.011.80.50.66
Vanguard Equity-IncomeVEIPX12.79.79.62.60.27
International Stock FundsRow 11 - Cell 1 Row 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3 Row 11 - Cell 4 Row 11 - Cell 5 Row 11 - Cell 6
Baron Emerging MarketsBEXFX8.4%0.6%2.3%0.4%1.38%
Brown Capital Mgmt Intl Small CompanyBCSVX5.55.9N/A0.01.31
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFX10.37.86.80.40.92
Janus Henderson Global Equity IncomeHFQTX5.45.53.93.60.98
Specialized FundsRow 16 - Cell 1 Row 16 - Cell 2 Row 16 - Cell 3 Row 16 - Cell 4 Row 16 - Cell 5 Row 16 - Cell 6
Fidelity Select Health CareFSPHX2.0%9.7%10.4%0.0%0.69%
T. Rowe Price Global TechnologyPRGTX40.28.615.00.00.95
Vanguard WellingtonVWELX11.17.87.82.20.25
Bond FundsRow 20 - Cell 1 Row 20 - Cell 2 Row 20 - Cell 3 Row 20 - Cell 4 Row 20 - Cell 5 Row 20 - Cell 6
Baird Aggregate BondBAGSX-0.6%0.0%1.4%4.1%0.55%
Dodge & Cox IncomeDODIX0.91.32.24.70.41
Fidelity Interm Muni IncomeFLTMX2.31.42.13.30.36
Fidelity Strategic IncomeFADMX5.52.63.05.50.66
T. Rowe Price Floating RatePRFRX11.04.74.18.30.78
Vanguard Emerging Markets BondVEMBX10.73.9N/A7.30.55
Vanguard High-Yield CorporateVWEHX7.23.24.06.70.23
Vanguard Short-Term Inv-GradeVFSTX3.51.51.75.20.20
IndexesRow 29 - Cell 1 Row 29 - Cell 2 Row 29 - Cell 3 Row 29 - Cell 4 Row 29 - Cell 5 Row 29 - Cell 6
S&P 500-STOCK INDEXRow 30 - Cell 1 22.7%13.2%12.4%1.5%Row 30 - Cell 6
RUSSELL 2000 INDEX*Row 31 - Cell 1 13.35.87.21.4Row 31 - Cell 6
MSCI EAFE INDEX†Row 32 - Cell 1 9.36.24.43.0Row 32 - Cell 6
MSCI EMERGING MARKETS INDEXRow 33 - Cell 1 9.91.93.02.8Row 33 - Cell 6
BLOOMBERG U.S. AGG BOND IDX#Row 34 - Cell 1 -1.5-0.21.25.3Row 34 - Cell 6

Subscribe to Kiplinger’s Personal Finance

Be a smarter, better informed investor.

Save up to 74%
https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/hwgJ7osrMtUWhk5koeVme7-200-80.png

Sign up for Kiplinger’s Free E-Newsletters

Profit and prosper with the best of expert advice on investing, taxes, retirement, personal finance and more - straight to your e-mail.

Profit and prosper with the best of expert advice - straight to your e-mail.

Sign up

To continue reading this article
please register for free

This is different from signing in to your print subscription


Why am I seeing this? Find out more here

Nellie S. Huang
Senior Associate Editor, Kiplinger's Personal Finance

Nellie joined Kiplinger in August 2011 after a seven-year stint in Hong Kong. There, she worked for the Wall Street Journal Asia, where as lifestyle editor, she launched and edited Scene Asia, an online guide to food, wine, entertainment and the arts in Asia. Prior to that, she was an editor at Weekend Journal, the Friday lifestyle section of the Wall Street Journal Asia. Kiplinger isn't Nellie's first foray into personal finance: She has also worked at SmartMoney (rising from fact-checker to senior writer), and she was a senior editor at Money.