Home Price Changes in the 100 Largest Metro Areas

Buying & Selling a Home

Home Prices in the 100 Largest Metro Areas

What’s happening in the market where you live?

Getty Images

The table below shows changes in prices for existing homes (single-family houses and condos) for the 100 largest metro areas tracked by Clear Capital as of December 31, 2019. In addition to the one-year change, we show the change in home prices since the peak of the national market in mid 2006 and since the bottom of the market in early 2012.

SEE ALSO: Moves to Make Now To Age in Place

The median home price (half of all homes sold cost more, and half cost less) of a residential property as of December 31 was $253,000, according to Clear Capital. Home prices rose 5.7% in 2019, compared with an increase of 7.4% in 2018. Prices in more than one-fifth of the 100 cities have doubled since then, led by Salt Lake City, New Orleans and Knoxville, Tenn. Cities that cooled in 2019 include Jackson, Miss., Kansas City, Mo., Bridgeport, Conn., and San Jose, Calif.

The affordability index shows the relative affordability of cities (on a scale of 1 to 10; 1 is the most affordable, 10 is least affordable). It’s based on the percentage of annual income required to buy a median-priced home in each metro area in late 2019.

At the end of 2019, home prices rose faster than wages and rents in two-thirds of the 855 counties analyzed by ATTOM Data Solutions. Yet owning a three-bedroom home is more affordable than renting a median-priced home in more than half of those markets. ATTOM’s analysis shows ownership is more affordable in less-populated counties and renting more affordable in urban areas. Cities with more than 1 million people where it’s still more affordable to buy a home than rent include Cleveland, Detroit and Philadelphia.

Advertisement
Metro Area Median Home Price % Change
1 Year
% Change
Since Peak
% Change
Since Bottom
Affordability Index
Akron, Ohio $138,000 6.7%-5.7%65.7%2
Albany, N.Y. 198,0005.013.125.95
Albuquerque, N.M.180,0003.811.732.07
Allentown, Pa.181,00010.22.245.65
Atlanta, Ga. 225,0007.714.2123.74
Augusta, Ga.154,0007.817.637.81
Austin, Texas 299,0006.093.391.59
Bakersfield, Calif. 225,0007.0-14.799.77
Baltimore, Md. 254,0004.2-8.435.95
Baton Rouge, La. 178,0006.718.423.83
Birmingham, Ala. 165,0007.42.555.81
Boise City, Idaho 290,00010.048.7161.99
Boston, Mass. 421,0003.720.869.88
Bridgeport, Conn.374,000-1.3-19.028.76
Buffalo, N.Y. 150,0006.564.760.24
Cape Coral, Fla. 220,0001.9-14.198.08
Charleston, S.C. 251,0005.027.566.49
Charlotte, N.C. 227,0007.043.572.24
Chattanooga, Tenn. 169,00010.043.463.34
Chicago, Ill. 229,0002.8-15.267.54
Cincinnati, Ohio 165,0009.415.659.71
Cleveland, Ohio 135,0006.5-13.767.91
Colorado Springs, Colo. 304,0009.949.880.28
Columbia, S.C. 150,0007.014.336.43
Columbus, Ohio 192,0009.726.485.34
Dallas, Texas 225,0005.369.4106.85
Dayton, Ohio 128,0004.65.357.82
Deltona, Fla. 200,0007.1-3.2112.37
Denver, Colo.400,0004.170.5111.88
Des Moines, Iowa 186,0005.426.145.03
Detroit, Mich. 164,0005.9-10.1138.61
Durham, N.C. 242,0001.138.651.13
El Paso, Texas130,0005.423.125.56
Fayetteville, Ark.188,0006.715.755.52
Fresno, Calif. 260,0005.0-14.793.48
Grand Rapids, Mich. 193,0007.539.8119.75
Greensboro, N.C. 145,0003.710.744.03
Greenville, S.C. 183,00010.047.562.35
Harrisburg, Pa. 169,0005.616.931.93
Hartford, Conn.214,0001.1-10.114.34
Honolulu, Hi.580,0001.344.659.710
Houston, Texas 197,0002.943.982.24
Indianapolis, Ind. 145,0008.512.463.02
Jackson, Miss.130,000-4.5-8.532.78
Jacksonville, Fla. 208,0005.9-0.685.53
Kansas City, Mo. 159,000-2.1-1.370.22
Knoxville, Tenn. 175,00010.334.854.35
Lakeland, Fla. 173,0009.51.999.86
Las Vegas, Nev. 275,0004.1-16.0151.48
Little Rock, Ark. 145,0006.111.212.91
Los Angeles, Calif.$650,0004.4%11.4%99.1%10
Louisville, Ky.170,0004.720.243.92
Madison, Wis. 260,0007.435.650.97
McAllen, Texas124,0005.235.837.27
Memphis, Tenn.147,0009.72.564.81
Miami, Fla. 269,0004.4-11.4116.18
Milwaukee, Wis. 193,0008.3-3.658.23
Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.265,0005.97.480.85
Modesto, Calif.315,0005.5-16.3149.79
Nashville, Tenn. 265,0006.968.487.76
New Haven, Conn.201,0002.0-23.531.56
New Orleans, La. 199,00012.030.174.64
New York, N.Y.-N.J.418,0005.33.547.410
North Port-Sarasota, Fla.245,0004.6-12.194.07
Ogden, Utah 278,0003.881.793.29
Oklahoma City, Okla. 158,0005.730.632.51
Omaha, Neb. 186,0006.335.550.23
Orlando, Fla. 235,0006.8-6.5112.97
Oxnard, Calif. 598,0001.3-3.175.310
Palm Bay, Fla. 199,0006.1-1.8121.35
Philadelphia, Pa.220,0007.85.537.51
Phoenix, Ariz. 265,0008.4-0.8132.26
Pittsburgh, Pa. 152,0004.230.744.62
Portland, Ore. 385,0003.949.094.59
Providence, R.I. 268,0004.5-8.580.57
Provo, Utah340,0005.977.6105.210
Raleigh, N.C. 262,0004.338.248.36
Richmond, Va. 233,0005.516.955.17
Riverside-San Bernardino, Calif. 355,0005.0-9.9110.210
Rochester, N.Y. 140,0008.128.540.04
Sacramento, Calif. 399,0006.0-2.3127.38
Salt Lake City, Utah 310,00012.295.8133.39
San Antonio, Texas 185,000-0.348.566.06
San Diego, Calif. 568,0004.28.292.410
San Francisco, Calif. 875,0001.024.4133.110
San Jose, Calif. 1,086,000-0.946.9134.410
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, Pa.103,0007.02.436.12
Seattle, Wash. 460,0004.856.8119.19
Spokane, Wash.248,00010.267.179.48
Springfield, Mass. 200,0000.83.544.86
St. Louis, Mo. 163,0006.3-4.550.23
Stockton, Calif. 355,0004.4-14.5155.110
Tampa, Fla. 201,0008.0-0.7113.55
Toledo, Ohio 122,0006.4-6.659.81
Tucson, Ariz. 206,0007.0-4.074.86
Tulsa, Okla. 154,0003.017.630.62
Virginia Beach, Va.229,0005.1-6.127.99
Washington, D.C.-No. Va.397,0005.8-8.247.79
Winston-Salem, N.C. 150,0006.020.138.52
Worcester, Mass.247,0003.8-1.367.27