Kiplinger's Best College Values-Kiplinger
print order a reprint
See All Tools


Advertisement

Tool | March 2014

Kiplinger's Best College Values

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map|Sortable Rankings|SPECIAL REPORT: College Rankings, 2014

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state. Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

How We Rank the Top Private College Values
FAQs on Our Rankings of Private College Values
See Past Years' Rankings of Top Private College Values

Select category:
Private Universities
Liberal Arts Colleges
Public Colleges
Filter by state:
Filter by school:
 

Private Universities

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
Student
per
faculty
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid*
Avg
debt at
graduation
1Yale University, New HavenCT7%589%$58,550$43,115$00%$10,742
2Princeton University, PrincetonNJ868856,39535,664005,096
3Rice University, HoustonTX1768452,74131,82012,0682618,133
4Harvard University, CambridgeMA678657,49740,9500013,098
5Duke University, DurhamNC1378759,57837,50754,637719,506
6Columbia University, New YorkNY769162,80741,20700NA
7Stanford University, StanfordCA758057,91139,89714,0100†18,833
8Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA988457,24235,9930020,794
9California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA1237955,36834,8310015,090
10University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA1368760,00236,0480021,190
11Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN1488759,13238,57724,7881817,349
12Brown University, ProvidenceRI1088358,63636,5416,3490†23,521
13Dartmouth College, HanoverNH1088861,66940,3420017,825
14Emory University, AtlantaGA2678457,56833,83321,047627,737
15Cornell University, IthacaNY1798759,88735,7520020,490
16Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD18138861,00233,47630,898223,092
17Georgetown University, WashingtonDC17119060,01634,307NANA25,540
18University of Chicago, ChicagoIL1368663,60737,59311,4402023,930
19Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO1888859,75831,2956,0721722,681
20Tufts University, MedfordMA2198759,58031,716500323,068
21Northwestern University, EvanstonIL1578661,25933,3122,371921,754
22Elon University, ElonNC52137740,94613,6285,8823028,183
23Boston College, Chestnut HillMA29148959,50630,69116,037320,601
24Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC34118357,84229,73216,7021833,262
25University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN23118958,16729,44010,182929,480
26Lehigh University, BethlehemPA33107856,08030,90410,2591031,122
27Worcester Polytechnic Institute, WorcesterMA53147456,86019,69915,85473NA
28Brandeis University, WalthamMA39108659,82030,17921,3511327,906
29University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA2097460,85028,34517,4912528,575
30University of Rochester, RochesterNY36107459,79031,54113,0014227,601
31Trinity University, San AntonioTX6497147,23022,37713,9797242,987
32Brigham Young University, ProvoUT55233117,942#4,6033,6493514,377
33Yeshiva University, New YorkNY8466149,97424,70619,783NA22,713
34Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA67116845,30017,88011,3848129,776
35Clark University, WorcesterMA70107647,82025,01015,6016225,175
36University of Miami, Coral GablesFL40117056,07624,81220,8413026,786
37Drake University, Des MoinesIA66126640,78014,71911,6077232,114
38Villanova University, VillanovaPA46128557,36025,86012,4891235,297
39Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA51127956,41219,98512,2284728,672
40Bentley University, WalthamMA45148255,75523,73715,8032930,375
41Creighton University, OmahaNE78126844,97621,52415,1187136,333
42George Washington University, WashingtonDC33137459,46826,82920,2012730,881
43Pepperdine University, MalibuCA38137359,29240,96118,2682630,101
44Whitworth University, SpokaneWA52116546,51319,92813,7157523,636
45Emerson College, BostonMA48137951,24616,85114,5091222,844
46Southern Methodist University, DallasTX54116858,55518,73018,3004830,987
47Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH54106355,89827,17421,1175337,640
48Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA28137362,03226,3059,0401231,747
49American University, WashingtonDC44127355,62919,73317,5042434,649
50Northeastern University, BostonMA3213NA56,78618,57511,62944NA
51Boston University, BostonMA46137959,53025,04722,6311036,150
52Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI55146046,37815,9349,3068134,602
53University of Denver, DenverCO68116153,58725,91713,7085730,268
54Baylor University, WacoTX61155648,25518,17212,13071NA
55Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH76157132,0609,1614,9064932,125
56Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL55123852,11726,62019,4407731,073
57Bradley University, PeoriaIL63125539,76414,3517,7445626,109
58Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY31167146,10014,1827,4004133,707
59New York University, New YorkNY35107962,54019,4977,8411035,104
60Providence College, ProvidenceRI61128456,76522,04519,9252726,832
61Butler University, IndianapolisIN66115546,89818,17911,4597535,210
62Rollins College, Winter ParkFL56106255,23829,72218,3255224,096
63University of Portland, PortlandOR67136849,07420,70313,2817227,544
64Samford University, BirminghamAL76125136,70012,8848,4755925,252
65Saint Joseph's University, PhiladelphiaPA78137453,27217,32311,33063NA
66Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO71125336,52010,8717,3171921,835
67Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY58132746,6521,80010,00029NA
68Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT78127750,02020,28912,1037833,054
69Point Loma Nazarene University, San DiegoCA56146141,88015,2378,0494431,851
70Drury University, SpringfieldMO82125332,1157,0754,6848321,550
71University of San Diego, San DiegoCA43166555,01222,91413,5222829,874
72University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN87146344,29416,99013,8222336,077
73Ithaca College, IthacaNY68126753,75821,16910,66659NA
74Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA6494342,17525,23013,5685021,820
75University of Tulsa, TulsaOK41114746,0266,82615,5556634,574
76University of Dayton, DaytonOH55166048,29014,23511,3876940,628
77Union University, JacksonTN75115036,5305,77010,7213726,936
78Syracuse University, SyracuseNY51166955,87224,7409,0302133,504
79Indiana Wesleyan University, MarionIN66145932,58012,7394,4596022,940
80Simmons College, BostonMA48116050,05019,9479,41642NA
81Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO64126148,09419,16712,4034436,797
82Valparaiso University, ValparaisoIN80136244,24019,17413,8805731,957
83Xavier University, CincinnatiOH68127144,52014,56612,1096932,200
84Duquesne University, PittsburghPA75156343,01715,3438,9906825,228
85Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ4284359,83012,8719,9732514,113
86Tulane University, New OrleansLA27962‡60,14227,16421,1573931,429
87Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY44156061,82024,79913,3348031,000
88University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN80135642,25621,87216,3025427,679
89Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK70114340,23615,78217,9884826,113
90Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD65127956,95520,27015,1402132,392
91Catholic University of America, WashingtonDC6396254,29119,07613,66659NA
92John Carroll University, University HeightsOH81136645,52021,57113,8287531,727
93Lebanon Valley College, AnnvillePA66126746,33021,75114,1497734,561
94Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA50116655,52518,9629,5844034,629
95Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO78135941,1527,07715,1461820,003
96Belmont University, NashvilleTN84135538,78010,9887,5413231,079
97Fairfield University, FairfieldCT71117857,00019,09816,1053528,507
98Bethel University, St. PaulMN71126242,04015,4668,3523932,483
99Fordham University, New YorkNY43147760,72120,60412,4274038,628
100St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY64136640,37014,1738,7645732,157
NA - Not available.
* Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
† - Fewer than 15 students who received non-need-based aid.
# - For non-Mormons; $13,092 for Mormons.
SOURCE - Peterson's Undergraduate Database. © 2013 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.