investing

Beware Puerto Rican Bonds Hiding in Your Portfolio

If you invest in muni bond funds, you may own the island's debt and not know it. Here's how that can cost you.

Why should you care what happens on the sunny Caribbean island of Puerto Rico? Because, for starters, one-quarter of open-end municipal bond funds have at least 5% of their assets invested in Puerto Rican bonds, says Morningstar. And the island, a U.S. territory, is an economic basket case.

Standard & Poor’s Puerto Rico Municipal Bond index has plunged 19% since May 1. Because of falling prices, yields have briefly soared over 10%, and the Puerto Rican government scaled back plans to issue $3 billion in new debt before year’s end (all returns in this article are through Sept. 13).

Just how bad is the commonwealth’s economy? It has been shrinking steadily since 2006. Gross domestic product declined in July by 5% from the same month a year earlier. The jobless rate tops 13% (compared with a 7.3% unemployment rate in the U.S.). One-quarter of the population is on food stamps. Young, educated people are leaving for the mainland, where opportunities are better (Puerto Ricans are U.S. citizens). Partly due to the brain drain, Puerto Rico’s population has declined for ten straight years.

The commonwealth of 3.7 million people is awash in debt. Outstanding muni bonds issued by the Puerto Rican government and government agencies total a staggering $53 billion. California and New York are the only states with more outstanding debt. On a per capita basis, debt is about $11,000, while per capita income is only $10,500—just over half that of the poorest U.S. state (Mississippi). Puerto Rican government pension obligations are about 90% unfunded.

Until recently, many municipal bond fund managers were eager to invest in Puerto Rico. The interest on its bonds is exempt from state and local taxes in the U.S. for most investors. And thanks to the terrible economy—and credit ratings just one notch above “junk”—yields are generous.

But stretching for yield is a dangerous game. Says Eric Jacobson, senior fund analyst at Morningstar: “Some of the funds that own Puerto Rico bonds are yield hogs.” I’d go further: Managers who loaded up on these bonds should be fired—as should their supervisors.

As is so often the case, funds got away with their yield-hog game until the markets soured. When Federal Reserve Chairman Ben Bernanke spooked the bond market last May by talking about reducing the amount of monetary stimulus the Fed has been adding to the economy, munis nationwide plunged.

Investors have reacted to the selloff by yanking tens of billions of dollars from muni funds. That meant some of the funds loaded with Puerto Rican bonds had to sell them. Detroit’s bankruptcy further worried investors in Puerto Rican bonds. Falling prices and investor redemptions have created a vicious cycle: The more prices fall, the more fund investors sell. That puts more pressure on Puerto Rican bond prices, so fund investors sell more. Where this ends is anybody’s guess.

What funds own these bonds? As a percentage of assets, nine of the ten most Puerto Rico-heavy muni bond funds are run by Oppenheimer, and almost all are single-state funds. (State-tax-free funds can be a boon for residents of high-tax states, such as California and New York.) The nine funds had from 22% to 31% of their assets in Puerto Rico as of their last reporting period (the end of July). The single-state funds are for investors in Virginia, North Carolina, Maryland, Arizona, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania and Michigan. (See a table of the 20 funds with the most exposure to Puerto Rican debt at the bottom of this page.)

Returns for these funds have been abysmal. During the past three months, eight of the nine Oppenheimer funds have lost 11% to 15%—almost enough to wipe out the previous three years of positive returns.

The award for the highest weighting in Puerto Rico, 66% of assets, goes to an unusual fund, Franklin Double Tax-Free Income, which invests solely in Puerto Rico and other U.S. territories, such as Guam and the Virgin Islands. The appeal of this fund is that investors can collect interest that is free of both federal and state income taxes without having to invest in bonds issued in their state of residence. That’s particularly important for taxpayers in a handful of states that don’t permit residents to treat interest from home-state bonds as tax-free. The kindest thing I can say about the fund is that it’s closed to new investors. It has tumbled 15.7% in the past 12 months.

Other Franklin Templeton muni funds are also big investors in Puerto Rico. So are funds from Eaton Vance and Nuveen.

Not surprisingly, almost all muni funds run by Fidelity, T. Rowe Price and Vanguard have less than 1% of their assets in Puerto Rican bonds. These three fund shops all charge low fees, do good research and are conservative in their credit analysis.

What should you do if you own a fund with a big slug in Puerto Rico? I’d sell— even now, after their recent losses. By piling into such a risky area, these funds have shown you what they’re made of. Municipal bond investments are, in my view, meant to be low-risk. Puerto Rico is anything but.

20 Funds with the Greatest Exposure to Puerto Rican Bonds

Fund / Ticker% of Holdings in Puerto Rico Bonds3-Month Return1-Year Return3-Year Return
Franklin Double Tax-Free Income AFPRTX65.9%-14.5%-14.7%-1.8%
Oppenheimer Rochester VA Municipal AORVAX31.1%-14.8%-12.3%0.8%
Oppenheimer Rochester NC Municipal AOPNCX30.6%-11.9%-9.6%1.8%
Oppenheimer Rochester MD Municipal AORMDX30.3%-14.0%-12.3%1.5%
Oppenheimer Rochester AZ Municipal AORAZX27.1%-12.8%-10.1%2.4%
Oppenheimer Rochester MA Municipal AORMAX26.5%-11.0%-7.6%2.6%
Oppenheimer Limited Term NY Municipal ALTNYX26.2%-6.6%-5.3%1.7%
Oppenheimer PA Municipal AOPATX25.1%-12.2%-8.8%1.9%
Rochester Municipals ARMUNX24.8%-13.5%-9.2%1.4%
Oppenheimer Rochester Michigan Muni AORMIX22.2%-11.1%-8.9%2.2%
Wells Fargo Advantage WI Tax-Free InvSWFRX21.0%-3.2%-2.4%2.2%
HighMark WI Tax-Exempt APWTEX20.4%-5.3%-5.1%1.0%
Oppenheimer NJ Municipal AONJAX20.2%-12.1%-10.5%1.3%
Oppenheimer Rochester AMT-Free NY Muni AOPNYX19.0%-12.8%-8.9%1.8%
Oppenheimer Rochester Ohio Municipal AOROHX15.9%-10.8%-8.4%2.6%
Nuveen MD Municipal Bond INMMDX15.0%-7.5%-5.7%1.8%
Nuveen CT Municipal Bond AFCTTX14.5%-6.5%-5.7%1.7%
Nuveen WI Municipal Bond AFWIAX14.1%-8.8%-7.7%1.3%
Nuveen VA Municipal Bond AFVATX13.5%-7.8%-6.0%1.8%
Western Asset Oregon Municipals ASHORX13.5%-6.3%-4.8%2.1%

© 2013 Morningstar, Inc.

Steven T. Goldberg is an investment adviser in the Washington, D.C. area.

Most Popular

The 11 Most Expensive Cities in the U.S.
real estate

The 11 Most Expensive Cities in the U.S.

From metro areas on both coasts to the middle of the Pacific Ocean, these are the priciest cities in the U.S. to call home.
August 9, 2022
Your Guide to Roth Conversions
Special Report
Tax Breaks

Your Guide to Roth Conversions

A Kiplinger Special Report
February 25, 2021
You'll Save More on Green Home Improvements Under the Inflation Reduction Act
Tax Breaks

You'll Save More on Green Home Improvements Under the Inflation Reduction Act

Tax credits for energy-efficient home improvements will be extended and expanded by the Inflation Reduction Act.
August 12, 2022

Recommended

3 Dated Rules of Thumb Retirees Should Think Twice About
investing

3 Dated Rules of Thumb Retirees Should Think Twice About

The tried-and-true investing and saving rules of thumb retirees depend on may no longer be as reliable as they hoped. Don’t let dated “rules” steer yo…
August 11, 2022
The Good News About Recessions for Investors
investing

The Good News About Recessions for Investors

Yes, an official recession is possible, but based on previous recessions, there could be reasons for investors to smile. With that in mind, here are t…
August 11, 2022
Has Inflation Peaked? Here's What the Experts Are Saying
investing

Has Inflation Peaked? Here's What the Experts Are Saying

Inflation decelerated by more than expected in July, but that doesn't mean our era of fast-rising prices – or Fed rate hikes – is over.
August 10, 2022
IRA Bill a Blessing in Disguise for Drug Stocks?
investing

IRA Bill a Blessing in Disguise for Drug Stocks?

Coming limits on drug pricing may not be bad news for drug makers after all.
August 10, 2022