Tool | December 2015

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: College Rankings, 2016

Sort and compare the 300 best college values in the U.S. Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

How We Rank the Best College Values
FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

All Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
1Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA20%85%$59,202$41,472$36,29314%$23,224$77,600
2Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79058,66042,097006,60075,100
3Harvard University, CambridgeMA68661,65944,43020,827015,11787,200
4Davidson College, DavidsonNC229061,11937,17023,8341522,00058,500
5Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA178962,69040,31437,474221,86649,400
6Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN138861,47039,95322,3722020,79060,900
7Rice University, HoustonTX158256,70334,95413,7302122,24159,900
8Pomona College, ClaremontCA129063,67041,4430016,27352,600
9Yale University, New HavenCT68763,25045,7100014,85366,000
10University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel HillNC288146,01714,7916,784818,94550,400
11Duke University, DurhamNC118764,59341,91020,7142120,55676,700
12Kenyon College, GambierOH258962,93038,03913,3112220,32343,700
13Williams College, WilliamstownMA198964,09043,6890014,17058,100
14Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT248764,07841,53248,032122,95950,900
15California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98560,08437,5570012,10474,000
16Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT178962,45639,2380017,97553,400
17Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88161,43437,0900019,06491,600
18Grinnell College, GrinnellIA288559,29837,15316,9684516,31545,600
19Colgate University, HamiltonNY269063,58041,4280021,40561,500
20Amherst College, AmherstMA148764,77247,2430014,49056,800
21Stanford University, StanfordCA57661,85241,6208,980019,23080,900
22Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA836332,50015,7550016,263NA
23Emory University, AtlantaGA278460,66837,65722,538524,74159,000
24University of Richmond, RichmondVA328060,31037,19923,6922822,55060,800
25Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY248864,23043,0940017,47647,100
26Haverford College, HaverfordPA258865,41042,6210015,54055,600
27Dartmouth College, HanoverNH128865,09442,2630021,53367,100
28Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158662,19038,9781,000525,50354,800
29Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308262,14039,9880012,95656,700
30Carleton College, NorthfieldMN239162,84634,0503,0951518,30246,100
31Brown University, ProvidenceRI98563,49640,9179,452024,30059,700
32Hamilton College, ClintonNY268663,37038,7620018,94157,300
33University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108764,77640,0440019,44278,200
34Bates College, LewistonME258463,34038,9210018,92953,500
35Cornell University, IthacaNY148763,68437,5590021,41170,900
36Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI537035,5527,9055,5318325,502NA
37Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO188261,45938,46911,5541119,75641,100
38Colby College, WatervilleME288562,46241,033500021,95853,000
39Wheaton College, WheatonIL698043,27020,2556,4283725,93942,600
40Barnard College, New YorkNY248263,89138,8420017,66057,400
41Macalester College, St. PaulMN368560,87934,52711,8562624,15645,700
42University of Virginia, CharlottesvilleVA298755,64419,4067,277422,93358,600
43Smith College, NorthamptonMA428262,55838,41715,9821224,75842,700
44Whitman College, Walla WallaWA418259,10228,4849,1045519,14743,000
45Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138565,60337,6742,480819,86464,100
46University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN219062,82533,02515,8041226,67469,400
47Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179164,38536,8780022,46483,300
48College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA439060,62432,20733,808428,35463,700
49Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA118065,22540,43815,7321023,23263,600
50Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA149068,05535,63710,5464624,50378,600
51Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138064,88035,2934,687119,42245,300
52University of Florida, GainesvilleFL476739,6096,7782,4371120,64251,300
53Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD158864,96034,46230,165323,62769,200
54Boston College, Chestnut HillMA348863,93034,72919,189321,09967,000
55Centre College, DanvilleKY728049,32025,49118,7668925,99445,000
56Scripps College, ClaremontCA278065,06034,79219,7122320,06047,200
57Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO179064,35035,5558,6651823,85862,300
58Principia College, ElsahIL797639,25024,59122,6649123,732NA
59Lafayette College, EastonPA308862,68035,41223,4691327,49769,800
60Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN657650,65026,24710,8834821,27738,200
61University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus, MinneapolisMN455932,5249,3884,9921026,79647,800
62Brigham Young University, ProvoUT473018,622§4,8973,9443714,02157,400
63St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN518653,73028,64413,2906328,39644,800
64Tufts University, MedfordMA178865,30837,147500326,61667,800
65Truman State University, KirksvilleMO745723,4756,7945,3226023,58542,700
66Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA557657,69630,70716,8884123,91444,100
67Bucknell University, LewisburgPA318563,26824,00013,8081522,50068,800
68Oberlin College, OberlinOH337664,64632,31713,1676725,01838,400
69University of California, Berkeley, BerkeleyCA167254,80122,1355,925417,58462,700
70Lehigh University, BethlehemPA347659,51032,99512,424931,87776,800
71College of William and Mary, WilliamsburgVA338353,35013,9146,673725,73356,400
72Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY378563,49238,40012,000122,88743,100
73Denison University, GranvilleOH517959,51034,25418,5379227,77348,600
74University of Wisconsin — Madison, MadisonWI505639,6699,8903,876926,57951,000
75North Carolina State University, RaleighNC514436,31910,0156,531620,48247,500
76University of California, Los Angeles, Los AngelesCA197353,97418,8064,539620,75959,200
77University of Maryland, College Park, College ParkMD486743,2468,6566,6571925,13159,100
78Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI707752,55226,99016,3588528,40549,400
79Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC348362,07835,55116,0551034,74561,000
80Ohio State University, ColumbusOH536240,2799,3356,4182926,83042,600
81State University of New York College at Geneseo, GeneseoNY596630,9435,7182,7902023,30846,700
82Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA398364,57039,56412,636327,47454,800
83University of Michigan, Ann ArborMI327654,07815,0507,5362526,51057,900
84Florida State University, TallahasseeFL556132,7374,9402,2821024,34744,000
85Binghamton University, State University of New York, VestalNY446836,3718,0657,237525,72758,400
86Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA407662,99036,40210,8331024,46650,400
87Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN618151,69626,39316,66810036,63650,100
88Trinity University, San AntonioTX487251,21825,80916,5838135,31853,200
89DePauw University, GreencastleIN617557,27830,89516,7649127,00547,800
90University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187665,63230,65619,0142728,54166,100
91University of Illinois at UrbanaChampaign, ChampaignIL596942,99613,5914,7361923,80856,600
92University of Georgia, AthensGA566140,1228,7522,1611121,63846,500
93Berea College, BereaKY34457,6803,882006,18634,400
94Clark University, WorcesterMA547250,94025,82616,3626824,99044,100
95New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, SocorroNM362227,7895,5096,6515420,94452,800
96University of Rochester, RochesterNY367363,96635,07613,6175330,60455,500
97Dickinson College, CarlislePA488162,94132,78610,1513125,39252,100
98Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL607553,08623,48015,7609132,10154,600
99Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA458061,40032,45812,4014227,71452,200
100College of Wooster, WoosterOH597056,60029,65719,3298924,50644,400
101Reed College, PortlandOR396763,58039,3290019,15136,200
102Elon University, ElonNC547644,07013,7226,6032827,17644,500
103Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497860,48923,15513,1204326,75967,700
104Rhodes College, MemphisTN607655,09526,18318,6428427,07750,300
105University of Washington, SeattleWA556146,65915,0005,500521,53252,100
106Connecticut College, New LondonCT387863,96535,8850028,32151,000
107Occidental College, Los AngelesCA428064,44635,6619,9283030,42750,100
108Bentley University, WalthamMA468359,80529,02516,7613330,60274,900
109Union College, SchenectadyNY418063,77433,9159,0255329,58661,800
110College of New Jersey, EwingNJ497340,08512,0745,3301433,63556,800
111Yeshiva University, New YorkNY825952,00426,23221,8403624,10155,600
112Creighton University, OmahaNE737147,91622,66514,2006833,42857,800
113Trinity College, HartfordCT337964,92041,68424,836628,23756,100
114Brandeis University, WalthamMA358564,45432,27617,8951028,85558,800
115Hope College, HollandMI827040,85018,0448,2865631,71743,300
116Wofford College, SpartanburgSC777151,08529,59815,0576524,99946,800
117New College of Florida, SarasotaFL605740,0768,4812,2938017,553NA
118Baruch College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY283534,9686,8705,00517,73754,000
119Villanova University, VillanovaPA498561,27329,62914,0671135,12273,700
120Georgia Institute of Technology, AtlantaGA333743,9129,5224,3671124,89174,000
121Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA538157,82526,00711,7925829,70256,000
122Drake University, Des MoinesIA697044,39216,66912,8897231,54655,700
123University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386959,72025,95018,8463526,79352,400
124University of Pittsburgh, PittsburghPA536540,6208,08511,460536,46648,200
125Furman University, GreenvilleSC698058,73431,66517,1666825,90347,500
126George Washington University, WashingtonDC447263,76029,91718,7563631,12864,500
127Transylvania University, LexingtonKY836344,93022,88315,3729328,07941,100
128University of South Florida, TampaFL473927,9256,8972,5851122,71941,700
129California State University, Long Beach, Long BeachCA361525,7686,5382,3561716,57946,900
130Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH386459,61026,98322,0876133,34367,000
131University of California, San Diego, La JollaCA335751,82517,6249,195421,79059,600
132University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa BarbaraCA366954,27117,94812,066421,04552,000
133Appalachian State University, BooneNC634429,2228,0572,768521,69336,600
134Lawrence University, AppletonWI736653,85029,11118,0078033,75542,800
135Knox College, GalesburgIL687351,75927,88715,7858329,08541,600
136University of Texas at Austin, AustinTX405246,8829,1186,047227,20752,800
137Stony Brook University, State University of New York, Stony BrookNY414836,8677,2614,230824,88455,500
138Miami University, OxfordOH666643,7718,7547,0434528,88745,800
139Drury University, SpringfieldMO814634,49514,9878,2637725,33632,200
140St. Lawrence University, CantonNY487862,86531,63620,2257626,79245,500
141Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, BlacksburgVA696138,5256,7363,5261927,86557,900
142Pepperdine University, MalibuCA357563,65237,29318,9743131,88461,400
143University of Connecticut, StorrsCT506747,9328,7546,5192324,99953,900
144Clemson University, ClemsonSC536142,8268,5905,2804530,21349,400
145Purdue University, West LafayetteIN594640,05411,7446,6971728,34352,600
146Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA687349,38627,24522,1317027,76339,400
147Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA687349,91719,30512,0838729,51352,800
148University of Texas at Dallas, RichardsonTX625142,4728,59211,8132619,61349,500
149Emerson College, BostonMA497757,75217,14014,6751823,60644,800
150Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR677157,01229,33413,3825426,55643,400
151Beloit College, BeloitWI697153,94025,68817,2567328,76837,900
152Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ444061,69013,30817,7657826,72282,800
153University of Minnesota, Morris, MorrisMN645421,5509,8803,7272624,53838,800
154Rutgers University — New Brunswick, PiscatawayNJ605942,92510,9958,276425,22854,800
155Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH786134,2809,9885,4385532,44335,500
156Cornell College, Mount VernonIA746447,38923,44718,2928925,00441,900
157Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA257265,89530,06810,867631,90572,000
158Earlham College, RichmondIN656554,71030,35012,1433227,42132,300
159Boston University, BostonMA358063,95629,85417,5941139,16660,600
160Christendom College, Front RoyalVA916634,4108,2608,7854631,991NA
161Goshen College, GoshenIN545641,80020,19513,5696226,58636,300
162Tulane University, New OrleansLA287064,02228,23321,3253731,65352,400
163Augustana College, Rock IslandIL547149,21220,52716,5689531,61249,600
164James Madison University, HarrisonburgVA666535,4147,6133,172123,73253,400
165Samford University, BirminghamAL824838,77014,0469,6366726,54345,800
166Butler University, IndianapolisIN686250,06518,70411,9798235,79752,400
167University of Delaware, NewarkDE666844,3668,9917,0373832,70554,300
168University of Portland, PortlandOR637353,11221,98114,9658326,55751,700
169College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN827452,07525,77015,7087839,43747,600
170St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's CityMD797342,02510,9444,0213024,62148,200
171Sarah Lawrence College, BronxvilleNY537166,22534,65016,5826318,48339,700
172University of WisconsinLa Crosse, La CrosseWI763322,6595,7151,583425,93244,100
173Hunter College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY352232,7716,5473,152713,00044,800
174American University, WashingtonDC467658,25722,75713,9892132,54655,900
175New York University, New YorkNY357266,40024,2467,512927,97758,800
176Hendrix College, ConwayAR826453,21428,85525,7569130,15140,500
177University of Maryland, Baltimore County, BaltimoreMD603435,8387,9577,9642025,43553,500
178University of Central Florida, OrlandoFL504033,1674,9533,459523,37843,000
179Luther College, DecorahIA717448,15022,19716,0623336,91842,500
180Texas A&M University, College StationTX715039,5539,3153,3541925,00552,900
181University of Missouri, ColumbiaMO784636,0988,7835,0652925,32146,000
182University of California, Irvine, IrvineCA376854,15417,3178,541620,31955,800
183Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN797250,83025,27415,1847438,08955,900
184University of Alabama, TuscaloosaAL513935,9509,17812,2093029,32042,400
185College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME715752,11631,5789,6934423,92627,000
186Siena College, LoudonvilleNY587543,27217,4237,1065532,67855,100
187University of Arkansas, FayettevilleAR623732,7066,7064,8951924,12043,600
188University of Northern Iowa, Cedar FallsIA543827,2254,3513,3781823,16341,700
189University of Tulsa, TulsaOK405251,4015,86217,8296429,16143,200
190William Jewell College, LibertyMO635742,01019,64615,2694629,88540,300
191State University of New York College at Oneonta, OneontaNY435330,7624,7092,8271915,37342,400
192University of Dayton, DaytonOH595952,28020,50812,5406335,27852,300
193Millsaps College, JacksonMS576249,02223,36320,3549029,02145,200
194Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX496550,25826,12618,5149130,93547,200
195Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO724938,99814,3239,5593231,69644,500
196State University of New York at New Paltz, New PaltzNY425530,6674,8401,830125,87446,000
197Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY396849,00015,4477,6194634,80154,400
198University of Oklahoma, NormanOK813733,9325,9952,1081423,15146,600
199Austin College, ShermanTX547249,27325,92619,2973436,95247,600
200Penn State University Park, University ParkPA506644,1066,9873,7571736,93547,500
201Houghton College, HoughtonNY946638,95611,5839,0461626,92339,200
202Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO606151,06620,29113,8805235,61555,200
203Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL512856,06628,26219,8546531,90768,200
204San Diego State University, San DiegoCA343035,7669,9002,300818,40048,700
205University of North Florida, JacksonvilleFL612631,1596,0602,9701619,25341,600
206Oklahoma State University, StillwaterOK753530,1986,6155,5534122,59143,400
207University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, ChickashaOK642621,8808,1912,7792620,07430,700
208Hobart and William Smith Colleges, GenevaNY507462,46928,39015,5355334,20948,600
209University of Massachusetts Amherst, AmherstMA616343,7179,6534,3102030,45349,600
210University of North Carolina Wilmington, WilmingtonNC594931,1052,4273,853025,64438,700
211University of California, Davis, DavisCA415454,75216,9935,626919,70557,100
212Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI675949,39817,78210,2948335,21155,600
213Missouri University of Science and Technology, RollaMO862336,4947,4605,0801727,59165,500
214University of Dallas, IrvingTX856348,30023,39216,7308832,75545,200
215University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, BuffaloNY585338,7185,4276,158221,22849,700
216Iowa State University of Science and Technology, AmesIA874029,9606,8142,9165228,88047,200
217University of North Carolina at Asheville, AshevilleNC733831,9016,6282,6541021,10536,000
218St. John's College, AnnapolisMD876760,63930,56419,2587128,73034,300
219University of Denver, DenverCO766657,62028,59714,7245829,05051,400
220Simmons College, BostonMA526752,70023,63614,0304926,00051,400
221University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleTN753942,1508,9613,6852423,87042,300
222Salisbury University, SalisburyMD554529,7425,8812,3222124,56747,300
223Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN706850,34023,43116,631530,73449,900
224Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK664941,90816,08218,9315027,81939,400
225Michigan State University, East LansingMI665346,9029,5878,2411126,12249,800
226Whitworth University, SpokaneWA756550,69822,97416,8977826,13241,200
227Mercer University, MaconGA675047,11024,04319,1457430,01846,600
228University of Nebraska — Lincoln, LincolnNE703333,8267,0976,399923,39543,800
229University of San Diego, San DiegoCA466758,39224,43814,0252730,22556,300
230Bradley University, PeoriaIL645142,38015,01610,0127027,27752,400
231Purchase College, State University of New York, PurchaseNY415831,9006,5142,0401426,34834,700
232University of South Carolina, ColumbiaSC655641,7125,0924,9245128,23342,100
233Juniata College, HuntingdonPA747252,74024,99718,0548033,42145,200
234Union University, JacksonTN695939,8805,88612,8893229,18737,400
235State University of New York at Plattsburgh, PlattsburghNY484030,1946,6263,4573328,14940,600
236Western Carolina University, CullowheeNC434026,7146,1581,780823,80635,100
237Providence College, ProvidenceRI638359,73022,86020,0503132,47559,600
238Coe College, Cedar RapidsIA556148,59025,07920,3136431,99243,800
239Florida International University, MiamiFL482431,1225,6711,316718,51945,100
240Wheaton College, NortonMA707560,80531,09012,4867129,65146,400
241Arizona State University at the Tempe campus, TempeAZ844337,6009,0077,6883421,92045,200
242St. John's College, Santa FeNM814260,63929,28810,8057225,57032,300
243Christopher Newport University, Newport NewsVA565535,6785,6472,2191829,38542,400
244Hollins University, RoanokeVA576148,53528,32023,0678137,33237,000
245Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO776245,8903,20920,6362024,97147,600
246Duquesne University, PittsburghPA736546,59618,05910,8047634,52254,300
247Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA536958,66319,4029,4325030,24355,600
248Belmont University, NashvilleTN835640,97012,0967,4383228,30639,100
249Louisiana Tech University, RustonLA653033,0228,3753,0111616,85541,100
250Southern Methodist University, DallasTX526764,76519,67420,4794934,67152,200
251Loyola University Chicago, ChicagoIL636554,93618,87513,2205231,08950,600
252University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA796857,22023,41014,8869327,77651,500
253Auburn University, Auburn UniversityAL834241,8247,4406,9032727,78245,400
254LeTourneau University, LongviewTX493539,03015,1228,0371538,21150,000
255Ramapo College of New Jersey, MahwahNJ535835,6039,12910,9211529,97248,700
256Clarkson University, PotsdamNY625859,89029,17919,1917428,00068,400
257Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, Baton RougeLA773939,57710,0975,0982022,29445,900
258Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA715336,08015,1899,9524032,67337,500
259Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY386166,17228,52715,8607041,81481,700
260Hanover College, HanoverIN646646,19623,57718,2219031,00444,400
261Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573049,56419,00010,0003826,00056,900
262University of Louisville, LouisvilleKY742534,1928,7057,9082023,37537,700
263Fairfield University, FairfieldCT727759,54515,68215,4525527,91869,000
264Western Washington University, BellinghamWA854032,4219,0632,020321,52043,200
265Syracuse University, SyracuseNY536959,61026,77010,2902134,58456,600
266Spelman College, AtlantaGA546740,75114,8420032,91046,400
267Fordham University, New YorkNY487564,67923,88314,5944435,17055,400
268Valparaiso University, ValparaisoIN826047,88022,43313,0036235,44948,100
269Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA836048,48025,94720,2776628,84443,900
270West Chester University of Pennsylvania, West ChesterPA534429,6075,5624,128330,88146,500
271Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT807353,00521,99914,5256436,96746,300
272Washington & Jefferson College, WashingtonPA427255,43213,27015,1297827,00049,900
273University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN876048,52518,35215,0982437,13154,300
274Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA664247,45021,90915,8639827,69239,300
275University of Mississippi, UniversityMS813732,0027,5637,3633326,44340,600
276Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD607759,92522,56514,6752734,19062,100
277University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN835345,38622,77817,0456029,44140,000
278College at Brockport, State University of New York, BrockportNY495029,9445,9544,010427,67740,100
279Baldwin Wallace University, BereaOH645139,79216,20112,0804832,52644,000
280Indiana University Bloomington, BloomingtonIN765944,76510,1375,4463627,30045,300
281Chapman University, OrangeCA475862,65015,84217,0714427,97951,800
282Texas Tech University, LubbockTX663330,8727,1873,2891427,87946,100
283Towson University, TowsonMD594333,5068,3164,8671025,92649,500
284Howard University, WashingtonDC484240,7847,29124,8352532,07146,500
285Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN564541,1563,79913,4356130,48039,000
286St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY686143,25015,06010,0617632,98244,800
287St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY705543,31718,89912,5729135,62745,200
288Rollins College, Winter ParkFL576359,91426,63519,1345526,68942,200
289Colorado State University, Fort CollinsCO804039,2016,7494,2141723,72144,300
290Georgia College & State University, MilledgevilleGA764040,6304,4541,610322,95038,500
291University of Colorado Boulder, BoulderCO844649,11910,38010,0193325,12648,000
292University of Iowa, Iowa CityIA814838,8587,6234,7392328,71648,700
293Bethel University, St. PaulMN956345,06018,21710,4974933,68544,000
294University of Vermont, BurlingtonVT736551,51014,7368,6584327,27644,000
295University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa CruzCA575554,76018,1255,8871322,58344,600
296Nazareth College of Rochester, RochesterNY706545,80315,32715,5947035,39643,900
297Xavier University, CincinnatiOH736347,46015,74513,7746934,36548,800
298University of California, Riverside, RiversideCA584455,64716,76612,1551421,16648,700
299University of Arizona, TucsonAZ754043,67010,7268,0993022,76144,400
300University of Oregon, EugeneOR754644,8777,4934,0142124,50841,600
Cost Data - through November 23, 2015
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,472 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $23,400 for the 2014-15 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database. (© 2015 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.