Tool December 2017

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

Private Universities

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
75Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI84%60%$52,702$20,324$11,87785%$35,421$59,000
89Whitworth University, SpokaneWA896354,52225,94819,3348128,29441,000
93Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA875652,97430,27822,0627628,88047,200
48Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA677453,98421,40814,5458230,70054,100
98Seattle University, SeattleWA746456,15723,62013,344828,29755,500
100Pacific Lutheran University, TacomaWA775852,08223,22616,7558632,86247,700
82Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT777456,66024,49817,3558738,22646,900
44Liberty University, LynchburgVA283635,52610,8318,3436121,47435,200
24Brigham Young University, ProvoUT512919,274§4,8744,3383815,15856,800
73Southern Methodist University, DallasTX496870,28422,21023,3235029,60157,300
61Baylor University, WacoTX405857,33322,29113,9767844,54049,400
83LeTourneau University, LongviewTX443840,75417,26513,3162138,98847,700
5Rice University, HoustonTX158360,65836,77219,0191722,49764,300
27Trinity University, San AntonioTX276955,48028,82619,0428538,60554,600
86Belmont University, NashvilleTN815945,90014,8577,5614431,02043,000
67Union University, JacksonTN635943,0806,13715,0771531,18141,200
4Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN118764,54241,33122,3572124,12264,500
15Brown University, ProvidenceRI98469,01044,1058,704023,81063,100
80Providence College, ProvidenceRI558163,98426,41018,3512839,77560,700
97Saint Francis University, LorettoPA675949,90421,03015,7775631,64448,200
17University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA98569,88043,8990024,53682,400
32Villanova University, VillanovaPA448766,02230,49715,6141235,54574,500
96Duquesne University, PittsburghPA746849,90819,26712,1687141,27256,300
79Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA715637,39016,89211,0143836,27838,900
45Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA227570,09434,63211,763630,86681,800
26Lehigh University, BethlehemPA267764,86037,69912,914834,21577,200
54University of Portland, PortlandOR617557,88023,10917,4368428,24956,600
55University of Tulsa, TulsaOK375853,8255,67919,5206834,13645,100
71Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK724740,85017,06114,5941923,98440,300
81Baldwin Wallace University, BereaOH605442,46419,30513,8323134,42344,300
37Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH796736,03011,6406,3637423,36736,100
84University of Dayton, DaytonOH605855,93023,16615,5166137,57151,600
90John Carroll University, University HeightsOH836652,62024,50219,4757731,99351,700
76Xavier University, CincinnatiOH696250,49521,81016,4177732,10847,500
53Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH356464,02428,15623,4795930,56169,900
99St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY656546,37017,75511,2207335,92545,600
88Clarkson University, PotsdamNY685763,87030,64722,1727623,50068,900
46New York University, New YorkNY328269,03229,9716,167831,21059,600
91Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY552953,80021,30011,4005038,19860,600
62Fordham University, New YorkNY457469,44326,41216,7434829,29157,400
11Columbia University, New YorkNY68672,62750,7330023,46378,200
12Cornell University, IthacaNY148768,16339,5950023,38973,600
25Yeshiva University, New YorkNY517155,17429,73322,1805423,55055,900
74Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY446170,13233,11917,9206535,00077,900
30University of Rochester, RochesterNY387468,65439,24613,5975630,74257,500
77Syracuse University, SyracuseNY526963,78229,43212,8352737,75358,400
68Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY417552,88017,3718,4404939,58454,700
1Princeton University, PrincetonNJ78961,14047,497008,90880,500
6Dartmouth College, HanoverNH118869,78746,7700017,84970,000
43Creighton University, OmahaNE717350,65221,06815,1367535,92156,100
40Elon University, ElonNC607747,04215,0527,3813030,17049,000
29Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC308468,15843,16512,5821233,79760,200
3Duke University, DurhamNC118669,59847,13363,649522,25677,900
66Drury University, SpringfieldMO704835,68115,6008,5527131,01131,500
41Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO656654,16222,44616,2837333,29954,400
57Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO746347,48021,07419,2873923,75347,900
16Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO178868,53140,5096,1111423,57766,300
49Maryville University, St. LouisMO935738,55815,55617,4143819,26646,200
85University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN836252,26820,37817,3722240,30755,600
70Bethel University, St. PaulMN826647,76421,01912,2325036,13245,100
14Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD128869,31038,23839,352323,59369,800
18Boston College, Chestnut HillMA318968,73837,71621,634420,48170,000
92Simmons College, BostonMA646855,68026,52817,2795538,99249,000
31Brandeis University, WalthamMA338369,46337,35115,2001632,92255,300
33Clark University, WorcesterMA557254,06025,64819,2746526,87044,500
8Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88565,61241,7670024,95494,200
35Bentley University, WalthamMA468364,98030,60018,7053531,04680,600
2Harvard University, CambridgeMA58666,60948,59823,954116,70290,900
22Tufts University, MedfordMA148769,17241,366500224,26766,500
38Boston University, BostonMA298168,35233,52119,9751141,09862,000
60Emerson College, BostonMA487762,97418,82015,4022023,22543,700
47Tulane University, New OrleansLA267268,69633,00325,7795831,64256,200
87Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA644650,35024,25221,0807526,64344,700
63Butler University, IndianapolisIN735754,20520,02213,5709035,73054,700
20University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN199067,44537,39012,919928,40671,600
56University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN715948,75626,60819,0265635,34640,300
23Northwestern University, EvanstonIL118470,38539,4094,006720,30865,900
65Bradley University, PeoriaIL705444,44017,04911,0428325,72551,200
19University of Chicago, ChicagoIL88973,56043,7920023,85265,500
42Drake University, Des MoinesIA697150,32018,97914,3997233,64956,800
39Mercer University, MaconGA694948,51524,40919,8138228,19446,700
13Emory University, AtlantaGA258564,51040,81625,795729,21761,500
36University of Miami, Coral GablesFL387063,15029,82719,2474221,50057,800
95Rollins College, Winter ParkFL616464,31531,14520,0425832,20843,700
21Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179069,56840,2520023,41290,100
52George Washington University, WashingtonDC407667,84330,27919,8464333,30567,100
51American University, WashingtonDC267662,11725,02414,5791534,65559,200
64Howard University, WashingtonDC494040,7018,26427,0952326,18146,800
78Fairfield University, FairfieldCT617862,59526,17014,4454737,91069,800
7Yale University, New HavenCT68670,57050,5650013,62583,200
59University of Denver, DenverCO536662,48130,82416,7026231,07753,800
72Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA547462,49520,44010,0855130,69855,800
34Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA488266,19927,28114,3784127,38569,600
9California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA88166,02741,9015,000018,21974,200
10Stanford University, StanfordCA57566,18445,31813,697121,98785,700
28University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA177770,40935,01119,6652927,88270,400
58Pepperdine University, MalibuCA377668,36236,28318,5234429,64061,100
69University of San Diego, San DiegoCA516662,18625,65514,5023229,64659,300
94Point Loma Nazarene University, San DiegoCA696246,60417,32510,2703634,84449,100
50Samford University, BirminghamAL915941,77015,07210,2226529,29246,300
Cost Data - through November 17, 2017
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,814 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2017 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.