Tool December 2017

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

Private Universities

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
25Yeshiva University, New YorkNY51%71%$55,174$29,733$22,18054%$23,550$55,900
7Yale University, New HavenCT68670,57050,5650013,62583,200
76Xavier University, CincinnatiOH696250,49521,81016,4177732,10847,500
89Whitworth University, SpokaneWA896354,52225,94819,3348128,29441,000
16Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO178868,53140,5096,1111423,57766,300
29Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC308468,15843,16512,5821233,79760,200
32Villanova University, VillanovaPA448766,02230,49715,6141235,54574,500
4Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN118764,54241,33122,3572124,12264,500
55University of Tulsa, TulsaOK375853,8255,67919,5206834,13645,100
85University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN836252,26820,37817,3722240,30755,600
28University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA177770,40935,01119,6652927,88270,400
69University of San Diego, San DiegoCA516662,18625,65514,5023229,64659,300
30University of Rochester, RochesterNY387468,65439,24613,5975630,74257,500
54University of Portland, PortlandOR617557,88023,10917,4368428,24956,600
17University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA98569,88043,8990024,53682,400
20University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN199067,44537,39012,919928,40671,600
36University of Miami, Coral GablesFL387063,15029,82719,2474221,50057,800
56University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN715948,75626,60819,0265635,34640,300
59University of Denver, DenverCO536662,48130,82416,7026231,07753,800
84University of Dayton, DaytonOH605855,93023,16615,5166137,57151,600
19University of Chicago, ChicagoIL88973,56043,7920023,85265,500
67Union University, JacksonTN635943,0806,13715,0771531,18141,200
47Tulane University, New OrleansLA267268,69633,00325,7795831,64256,200
22Tufts University, MedfordMA148769,17241,366500224,26766,500
27Trinity University, San AntonioTX276955,48028,82619,0428538,60554,600
77Syracuse University, SyracuseNY526963,78229,43212,8352737,75358,400
10Stanford University, StanfordCA57566,18445,31813,697121,98785,700
99St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY656546,37017,75511,2207335,92545,600
73Southern Methodist University, DallasTX496870,28422,21023,3235029,60157,300
92Simmons College, BostonMA646855,68026,52817,2795538,99249,000
98Seattle University, SeattleWA746456,15723,62013,344828,29755,500
93Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA875652,97430,27822,0627628,88047,200
34Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA488266,19927,28114,3784127,38569,600
50Samford University, BirminghamAL915941,77015,07210,2226529,29246,300
82Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT777456,66024,49817,3558738,22646,900
41Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO656654,16222,44616,2837333,29954,400
97Saint Francis University, LorettoPA675949,90421,03015,7775631,64448,200
95Rollins College, Winter ParkFL616464,31531,14520,0425832,20843,700
57Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO746347,48021,07419,2873923,75347,900
91Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY552953,80021,30011,4005038,19860,600
5Rice University, HoustonTX158360,65836,77219,0191722,49764,300
74Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY446170,13233,11917,9206535,00077,900
80Providence College, ProvidenceRI558163,98426,41018,3512839,77560,700
1Princeton University, PrincetonNJ78961,14047,497008,90880,500
94Point Loma Nazarene University, San DiegoCA696246,60417,32510,2703634,84449,100
58Pepperdine University, MalibuCA377668,36236,28318,5234429,64061,100
100Pacific Lutheran University, TacomaWA775852,08223,22616,7558632,86247,700
71Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK724740,85017,06114,5941923,98440,300
23Northwestern University, EvanstonIL118470,38539,4094,006720,30865,900
46New York University, New YorkNY328269,03229,9716,167831,21059,600
39Mercer University, MaconGA694948,51524,40919,8138228,19446,700
8Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88565,61241,7670024,95494,200
49Maryville University, St. LouisMO935738,55815,55617,4143819,26646,200
75Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI846052,70220,32411,8778535,42159,000
68Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY417552,88017,3718,4404939,58454,700
72Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA547462,49520,44010,0855130,69855,800
44Liberty University, LynchburgVA283635,52610,8318,3436121,47435,200
83LeTourneau University, LongviewTX443840,75417,26513,3162138,98847,700
26Lehigh University, BethlehemPA267764,86037,69912,914834,21577,200
14Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD128869,31038,23839,352323,59369,800
90John Carroll University, University HeightsOH836652,62024,50219,4757731,99351,700
64Howard University, WashingtonDC494040,7018,26427,0952326,18146,800
2Harvard University, CambridgeMA58666,60948,59823,954116,70290,900
48Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA677453,98421,40814,5458230,70054,100
21Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179069,56840,2520023,41290,100
52George Washington University, WashingtonDC407667,84330,27919,8464333,30567,100
79Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA715637,39016,89211,0143836,27838,900
37Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH796736,03011,6406,3637423,36736,100
62Fordham University, New YorkNY457469,44326,41216,7434829,29157,400
78Fairfield University, FairfieldCT617862,59526,17014,4454737,91069,800
13Emory University, AtlantaGA258564,51040,81625,795729,21761,500
60Emerson College, BostonMA487762,97418,82015,4022023,22543,700
40Elon University, ElonNC607747,04215,0527,3813030,17049,000
96Duquesne University, PittsburghPA746849,90819,26712,1687141,27256,300
3Duke University, DurhamNC118669,59847,13363,649522,25677,900
66Drury University, SpringfieldMO704835,68115,6008,5527131,01131,500
42Drake University, Des MoinesIA697150,32018,97914,3997233,64956,800
6Dartmouth College, HanoverNH118869,78746,7700017,84970,000
43Creighton University, OmahaNE717350,65221,06815,1367535,92156,100
12Cornell University, IthacaNY148768,16339,5950023,38973,600
11Columbia University, New YorkNY68672,62750,7330023,46378,200
88Clarkson University, PotsdamNY685763,87030,64722,1727623,50068,900
33Clark University, WorcesterMA557254,06025,64819,2746526,87044,500
87Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA644650,35024,25221,0807526,64344,700
53Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH356464,02428,15623,4795930,56169,900
45Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA227570,09434,63211,763630,86681,800
9California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA88166,02741,9015,000018,21974,200
63Butler University, IndianapolisIN735754,20520,02213,5709035,73054,700
15Brown University, ProvidenceRI98469,01044,1058,704023,81063,100
24Brigham Young University, ProvoUT512919,274§4,8744,3383815,15856,800
31Brandeis University, WalthamMA338369,46337,35115,2001632,92255,300
65Bradley University, PeoriaIL705444,44017,04911,0428325,72551,200
38Boston University, BostonMA298168,35233,52119,9751141,09862,000
18Boston College, Chestnut HillMA318968,73837,71621,634420,48170,000
70Bethel University, St. PaulMN826647,76421,01912,2325036,13245,100
35Bentley University, WalthamMA468364,98030,60018,7053531,04680,600
86Belmont University, NashvilleTN815945,90014,8577,5614431,02043,000
61Baylor University, WacoTX405857,33322,29113,9767844,54049,400
81Baldwin Wallace University, BereaOH605442,46419,30513,8323134,42344,300
51American University, WashingtonDC267662,11725,02414,5791534,65559,200
Cost Data - through November 17, 2017
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,814 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.


SOURCES - Peterson's Databases (© 2018 Peterson's LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.