Tool December 2017

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

Liberal Arts Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
59Lawrence University, AppletonWI63%64%$57,033$31,617$21,12487%$34,750$41,700
89Beloit College, BeloitWI706458,14230,13322,9628028,33241,500
25Whitman College, Walla WallaWA518363,70432,95210,3145318,08946,600
21Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT168568,46445,0355,000018,73655,600
88Marlboro College, MarlboroVT965952,61130,26617,9377331,74726,100
4Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA248863,88042,29234,7661426,39772,300
39Christendom College, Front RoyalVA878936,25612,51110,4524227,005NA
18University of Richmond, RichmondVA328463,83039,87422,6583227,67060,700
99Hollins University, RoanokeVA605052,00529,00126,6638734,41432,200
72Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX456653,03028,97520,6229332,80150,000
75Austin College, ShermanTX536452,40929,09122,3559535,47948,300
78University of Dallas, IrvingTX646651,82626,01614,9679832,92144,500
38Rhodes College, MemphisTN547758,98731,00222,7038825,85949,600
41Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN447959,20027,34112,2756524,43140,600
61Wofford College, SpartanburgSC707855,29530,78316,2437031,10250,000
71Furman University, GreenvilleSC687862,32835,50820,4727636,84645,900
46Dickinson College, CarlislePA438167,36137,81710,9183626,90854,800
40Bucknell University, LewisburgPA308468,03628,90011,8171822,60066,200
45Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA368469,36042,7196,820327,13353,600
24Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA407867,41040,31514,5333523,08153,100
17Haverford College, HaverfordPA218671,61446,0090013,00056,300
2Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA138867,11045,53648,720222,95752,500
51Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA438465,71034,20812,2794331,16953,400
33Lafayette College, EastonPA288567,64040,28527,3581229,32467,500
62Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA488163,55029,76012,8177231,06355,300
66Reed College, PortlandOR316668,92039,9150019,62737,900
92Willamette University, SalemOR787161,00829,68921,0567929,95849,100
68Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR557462,03431,82815,5387229,91343,600
47Denison University, GranvilleOH447963,97034,57620,7109628,83348,400
76College of Wooster, WoosterOH587161,00031,59922,8287729,65045,400
94Ohio Wesleyan University, DelawareOH726251,69030,71623,3699535,22143,500
53Oberlin College, OberlinOH287269,20837,05914,4347727,11440,200
26Kenyon College, GambierOH278967,74039,89716,7992126,74644,300
48Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY298567,90040,30012,800125,00147,100
11Hamilton College, ClintonNY268967,17041,8250021,49159,400
63Houghton College, HoughtonNY756441,55819,45715,0997923,27739,900
8Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY278769,01047,1760018,46251,400
31Colgate University, HamiltonNY298568,54045,7240021,42761,300
65Sarah Lawrence College, BronxvilleNY507669,46634,79915,1784619,77239,900
23Barnard College, New YorkNY178369,91243,1830022,01556,400
52Union College, SchenectadyNY378168,10936,74810,5445833,04563,200
82St. Lawrence University, CantonNY438167,39634,11519,1748337,91946,500
96St. John's College, Santa FeNM634364,65832,45516,25010027,79029,900
98Drew University, MadisonNJ575764,36236,37121,9877324,96450,800
1Davidson College, DavidsonNC209064,90341,99825,5721420,43154,600
87Millsaps College, JacksonMS597053,53026,99722,9819131,41946,300
77William Jewell College, LibertyMO515944,06021,40617,5849331,18344,200
22Carleton College, NorthfieldMN238867,23738,3824,5841122,64152,600
34St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN458557,43030,46314,9426127,94547,300
36Macalester College, St. PaulMN378465,25937,39213,7523623,87545,300
85Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN887254,47228,25516,4537740,27259,100
93College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN888055,48028,59817,8148339,53650,000
57Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI667357,05529,99819,5588427,65347,800
64Hope College, HollandMI846843,76019,2448,5275733,96943,500
14Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI457338,5527,27513,1599226,941NA
28Colby College, WatervilleME198467,51543,9069,595327,95355,000
86College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME654853,88935,18913,4445126,72324,300
12Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158966,82042,2061,000423,12058,700
30Bates College, LewistonME238467,62041,4780022,84555,700
74St. John's College, AnnapolisMD537064,65936,35519,1129034,21234,400
9Amherst College, AmherstMA148669,50050,3800018,66259,700
5Wellesley College, WellesleyMA298667,78445,1780013,41560,100
6Williams College, WilliamstownMA188668,50048,8850015,49654,100
20Smith College, NorthamptonMA378667,57441,78616,4731423,85744,900
37Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA527862,95032,77324,2443723,87246,100
13College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA388965,32035,52140,213225,44665,200
100Wheaton College, NortonMA627664,75830,73715,0977533,28046,700
49Berea College, BereaKY33487,234*4,949007,06231,800
54Transylvania University, LexingtonKY957148,45024,19617,5139430,51441,700
19Centre College, DanvilleKY748552,18028,88020,6899126,74044,100
81Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN636453,10026,37419,9289637,49553,600
43DePauw University, GreencastleIN657861,26734,85917,3509122,77050,700
67Earlham College, RichmondIN586556,67034,09717,1834225,78434,500
90Goshen College, GoshenIN685644,60021,78415,4306627,53437,000
80Hanover College, HanoverIN576748,95024,74119,3059529,74542,500
69Augustana College, Rock IslandIL527152,22223,44419,4048433,54748,500
83Lake Forest College, Lake ForestIL576456,60032,75818,9798330,54049,000
50Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL587457,23025,89218,2409334,99955,600
27Wheaton College, WheatonIL798245,79620,6226,3434627,35445,200
70Knox College, GalesburgIL656955,52431,00619,1218730,63838,200
42Principia College, ElsahIL916141,35027,44723,3019221,260NA
84Cornell College, Mount VernonIA716451,32926,64219,8769431,97541,200
97Coe College, Cedar RapidsIA506252,57028,61023,1756435,78244,100
15Grinnell College, GrinnellIA208164,01439,44417,0265318,78044,300
79Luther College, DecorahIA687251,03023,96019,1847735,64243,500
91Spelman College, AtlantaGA367143,64212,41035,697338,43046,800
58Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA656753,06528,81126,0298434,02236,500
55Connecticut College, New LondonCT358168,44037,7450027,51453,400
10Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT188768,17042,45731,571122,49549,200
56Trinity College, HartfordCT348069,97044,81229,420629,50658,800
16Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO168266,12442,45113,5731020,74241,900
7Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA757632,50014,2250016,98640,100
3Pomona College, ClaremontCA99268,12546,0395,000018,73856,600
35Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA98670,24542,44515,7441023,37575,000
29Pitzer College, ClaremontCA148369,50040,4476,187221,56947,100
32Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA138573,27839,79911,8224125,41274,200
60Occidental College, Los AngelesCA467669,03639,27910,5532729,94049,700
44Scripps College, ClaremontCA308070,06037,36110,993520,20549,700
73Hendrix College, ConwayAR776457,09631,30925,9079030,21340,600
95Birmingham-Southern College, BirminghamAL485349,4007,89221,0989927,77645,600
Cost Data - through November 17, 2017
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $25,200 for the 2017-18 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Databases (© 2018 Peterson's LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.