Tool December 2017

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

Liberal Arts Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
61Wofford College, SpartanburgSC70%78%$55,295$30,783$16,24370%$31,102$50,000
6Williams College, WilliamstownMA188668,50048,8850015,49654,100
77William Jewell College, LibertyMO515944,06021,40617,5849331,18344,200
92Willamette University, SalemOR787161,00829,68921,0567929,95849,100
25Whitman College, Walla WallaWA518363,70432,95210,3145318,08946,600
27Wheaton College, WheatonIL798245,79620,6226,3434627,35445,200
100Wheaton College, NortonMA627664,75830,73715,0977533,28046,700
10Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT188768,17042,45731,571122,49549,200
5Wellesley College, WellesleyMA298667,78445,1780013,41560,100
4Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA248863,88042,29234,7661426,39772,300
81Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN636453,10026,37419,9289637,49553,600
8Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY278769,01047,1760018,46251,400
18University of Richmond, RichmondVA328463,83039,87422,6583227,67060,700
78University of Dallas, IrvingTX646651,82626,01614,9679832,92144,500
52Union College, SchenectadyNY378168,10936,74810,5445833,04563,200
56Trinity College, HartfordCT348069,97044,81229,420629,50658,800
54Transylvania University, LexingtonKY957148,45024,19617,5139430,51441,700
7Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA757632,50014,2250016,98640,100
2Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA138867,11045,53648,720222,95752,500
34St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN458557,43030,46314,9426127,94547,300
82St. Lawrence University, CantonNY438167,39634,11519,1748337,91946,500
74St. John's College, AnnapolisMD537064,65936,35519,1129034,21234,400
96St. John's College, Santa FeNM634364,65832,45516,25010027,79029,900
91Spelman College, AtlantaGA367143,64212,41035,697338,43046,800
72Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX456653,03028,97520,6229332,80150,000
20Smith College, NorthamptonMA378667,57441,78616,4731423,85744,900
48Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY298567,90040,30012,800125,00147,100
41Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN447959,20027,34112,2756524,43140,600
44Scripps College, ClaremontCA308070,06037,36110,993520,20549,700
65Sarah Lawrence College, BronxvilleNY507669,46634,79915,1784619,77239,900
85Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN887254,47228,25516,4537740,27259,100
38Rhodes College, MemphisTN547758,98731,00222,7038825,85949,600
66Reed College, PortlandOR316668,92039,9150019,62737,900
42Principia College, ElsahIL916141,35027,44723,3019221,260NA
3Pomona College, ClaremontCA99268,12546,0395,000018,73856,600
29Pitzer College, ClaremontCA148369,50040,4476,187221,56947,100
94Ohio Wesleyan University, DelawareOH726251,69030,71623,3699535,22143,500
60Occidental College, Los AngelesCA467669,03639,27910,5532729,94049,700
53Oberlin College, OberlinOH287269,20837,05914,4347727,11440,200
62Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA488163,55029,76012,8177231,06355,300
37Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA527862,95032,77324,2443723,87246,100
87Millsaps College, JacksonMS597053,53026,99722,9819131,41946,300
21Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT168568,46445,0355,000018,73655,600
88Marlboro College, MarlboroVT965952,61130,26617,9377331,74726,100
36Macalester College, St. PaulMN378465,25937,39213,7523623,87545,300
79Luther College, DecorahIA687251,03023,96019,1847735,64243,500
68Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR557462,03431,82815,5387229,91343,600
59Lawrence University, AppletonWI636457,03331,61721,1248734,75041,700
83Lake Forest College, Lake ForestIL576456,60032,75818,9798330,54049,000
33Lafayette College, EastonPA288567,64040,28527,3581229,32467,500
70Knox College, GalesburgIL656955,52431,00619,1218730,63838,200
26Kenyon College, GambierOH278967,74039,89716,7992126,74644,300
57Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI667357,05529,99819,5588427,65347,800
50Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL587457,23025,89218,2409334,99955,600
63Houghton College, HoughtonNY756441,55819,45715,0997923,27739,900
64Hope College, HollandMI846843,76019,2448,5275733,96943,500
99Hollins University, RoanokeVA605052,00529,00126,6638734,41432,200
14Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI457338,5527,27513,1599226,941NA
73Hendrix College, ConwayAR776457,09631,30925,9079030,21340,600
17Haverford College, HaverfordPA218671,61446,0090013,00056,300
32Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA138573,27839,79911,8224125,41274,200
80Hanover College, HanoverIN576748,95024,74119,3059529,74542,500
11Hamilton College, ClintonNY268967,17041,8250021,49159,400
15Grinnell College, GrinnellIA208164,01439,44417,0265318,78044,300
90Goshen College, GoshenIN685644,60021,78415,4306627,53437,000
51Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA438465,71034,20812,2794331,16953,400
71Furman University, GreenvilleSC687862,32835,50820,4727636,84645,900
45Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA368469,36042,7196,820327,13353,600
67Earlham College, RichmondIN586556,67034,09717,1834225,78434,500
98Drew University, MadisonNJ575764,36236,37121,9877324,96450,800
46Dickinson College, CarlislePA438167,36137,81710,9183626,90854,800
43DePauw University, GreencastleIN657861,26734,85917,3509122,77050,700
47Denison University, GranvilleOH447963,97034,57620,7109628,83348,400
1Davidson College, DavidsonNC209064,90341,99825,5721420,43154,600
84Cornell College, Mount VernonIA716451,32926,64219,8769431,97541,200
55Connecticut College, New LondonCT358168,44037,7450027,51453,400
16Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO168266,12442,45113,5731020,74241,900
76College of Wooster, WoosterOH587161,00031,59922,8287729,65045,400
13College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA388965,32035,52140,213225,44665,200
86College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME654853,88935,18913,4445126,72324,300
93College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN888055,48028,59817,8148339,53650,000
31Colgate University, HamiltonNY298568,54045,7240021,42761,300
28Colby College, WatervilleME198467,51543,9069,595327,95355,000
97Coe College, Cedar RapidsIA506252,57028,61023,1756435,78244,100
35Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA98670,24542,44515,7441023,37575,000
39Christendom College, Front RoyalVA878936,25612,51110,4524227,005NA
19Centre College, DanvilleKY748552,18028,88020,6899126,74044,100
22Carleton College, NorthfieldMN238867,23738,3824,5841122,64152,600
40Bucknell University, LewisburgPA308468,03628,90011,8171822,60066,200
24Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA407867,41040,31514,5333523,08153,100
12Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158966,82042,2061,000423,12058,700
95Birmingham-Southern College, BirminghamAL485349,4007,89221,0989927,77645,600
49Berea College, BereaKY33487,234*4,949007,06231,800
89Beloit College, BeloitWI706458,14230,13322,9628028,33241,500
30Bates College, LewistonME238467,62041,4780022,84555,700
23Barnard College, New YorkNY178369,91243,1830022,01556,400
75Austin College, ShermanTX536452,40929,09122,3559535,47948,300
69Augustana College, Rock IslandIL527152,22223,44419,4048433,54748,500
9Amherst College, AmherstMA148669,50050,3800018,66259,700
58Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA656753,06528,81126,0298434,02236,500
Cost Data - through November 17, 2017
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $25,200 for the 2017-18 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2017 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.