Tool December 2017

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

Liberal Arts Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
58Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA65%67%$53,065$28,811$26,02984%$34,022$36,500
9Amherst College, AmherstMA148669,50050,3800018,66259,700
69Augustana College, Rock IslandIL527152,22223,44419,4048433,54748,500
75Austin College, ShermanTX536452,40929,09122,3559535,47948,300
23Barnard College, New YorkNY178369,91243,1830022,01556,400
30Bates College, LewistonME238467,62041,4780022,84555,700
89Beloit College, BeloitWI706458,14230,13322,9628028,33241,500
49Berea College, BereaKY33487,234*4,949007,06231,800
95Birmingham-Southern College, BirminghamAL485349,4007,89221,0989927,77645,600
12Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158966,82042,2061,000423,12058,700
24Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA407867,41040,31514,5333523,08153,100
40Bucknell University, LewisburgPA308468,03628,90011,8171822,60066,200
22Carleton College, NorthfieldMN238867,23738,3824,5841122,64152,600
19Centre College, DanvilleKY748552,18028,88020,6899126,74044,100
39Christendom College, Front RoyalVA878936,25612,51110,4524227,005NA
35Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA98670,24542,44515,7441023,37575,000
97Coe College, Cedar RapidsIA506252,57028,61023,1756435,78244,100
28Colby College, WatervilleME198467,51543,9069,595327,95355,000
31Colgate University, HamiltonNY298568,54045,7240021,42761,300
93College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN888055,48028,59817,8148339,53650,000
86College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME654853,88935,18913,4445126,72324,300
13College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA388965,32035,52140,213225,44665,200
76College of Wooster, WoosterOH587161,00031,59922,8287729,65045,400
16Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO168266,12442,45113,5731020,74241,900
55Connecticut College, New LondonCT358168,44037,7450027,51453,400
84Cornell College, Mount VernonIA716451,32926,64219,8769431,97541,200
1Davidson College, DavidsonNC209064,90341,99825,5721420,43154,600
47Denison University, GranvilleOH447963,97034,57620,7109628,83348,400
43DePauw University, GreencastleIN657861,26734,85917,3509122,77050,700
46Dickinson College, CarlislePA438167,36137,81710,9183626,90854,800
98Drew University, MadisonNJ575764,36236,37121,9877324,96450,800
67Earlham College, RichmondIN586556,67034,09717,1834225,78434,500
45Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA368469,36042,7196,820327,13353,600
71Furman University, GreenvilleSC687862,32835,50820,4727636,84645,900
51Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA438465,71034,20812,2794331,16953,400
90Goshen College, GoshenIN685644,60021,78415,4306627,53437,000
15Grinnell College, GrinnellIA208164,01439,44417,0265318,78044,300
11Hamilton College, ClintonNY268967,17041,8250021,49159,400
80Hanover College, HanoverIN576748,95024,74119,3059529,74542,500
32Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA138573,27839,79911,8224125,41274,200
17Haverford College, HaverfordPA218671,61446,0090013,00056,300
73Hendrix College, ConwayAR776457,09631,30925,9079030,21340,600
14Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI457338,5527,27513,1599226,941NA
99Hollins University, RoanokeVA605052,00529,00126,6638734,41432,200
64Hope College, HollandMI846843,76019,2448,5275733,96943,500
63Houghton College, HoughtonNY756441,55819,45715,0997923,27739,900
50Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL587457,23025,89218,2409334,99955,600
57Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI667357,05529,99819,5588427,65347,800
26Kenyon College, GambierOH278967,74039,89716,7992126,74644,300
70Knox College, GalesburgIL656955,52431,00619,1218730,63838,200
33Lafayette College, EastonPA288567,64040,28527,3581229,32467,500
83Lake Forest College, Lake ForestIL576456,60032,75818,9798330,54049,000
59Lawrence University, AppletonWI636457,03331,61721,1248734,75041,700
68Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR557462,03431,82815,5387229,91343,600
79Luther College, DecorahIA687251,03023,96019,1847735,64243,500
36Macalester College, St. PaulMN378465,25937,39213,7523623,87545,300
88Marlboro College, MarlboroVT965952,61130,26617,9377331,74726,100
21Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT168568,46445,0355,000018,73655,600
87Millsaps College, JacksonMS597053,53026,99722,9819131,41946,300
37Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA527862,95032,77324,2443723,87246,100
62Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA488163,55029,76012,8177231,06355,300
53Oberlin College, OberlinOH287269,20837,05914,4347727,11440,200
60Occidental College, Los AngelesCA467669,03639,27910,5532729,94049,700
94Ohio Wesleyan University, DelawareOH726251,69030,71623,3699535,22143,500
29Pitzer College, ClaremontCA148369,50040,4476,187221,56947,100
3Pomona College, ClaremontCA99268,12546,0395,000018,73856,600
42Principia College, ElsahIL916141,35027,44723,3019221,260NA
66Reed College, PortlandOR316668,92039,9150019,62737,900
38Rhodes College, MemphisTN547758,98731,00222,7038825,85949,600
85Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN887254,47228,25516,4537740,27259,100
65Sarah Lawrence College, BronxvilleNY507669,46634,79915,1784619,77239,900
44Scripps College, ClaremontCA308070,06037,36110,993520,20549,700
41Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN447959,20027,34112,2756524,43140,600
48Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY298567,90040,30012,800125,00147,100
20Smith College, NorthamptonMA378667,57441,78616,4731423,85744,900
72Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX456653,03028,97520,6229332,80150,000
91Spelman College, AtlantaGA367143,64212,41035,697338,43046,800
74St. John's College, AnnapolisMD537064,65936,35519,1129034,21234,400
96St. John's College, Santa FeNM634364,65832,45516,25010027,79029,900
82St. Lawrence University, CantonNY438167,39634,11519,1748337,91946,500
34St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN458557,43030,46314,9426127,94547,300
2Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA138867,11045,53648,720222,95752,500
7Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA757632,50014,2250016,98640,100
54Transylvania University, LexingtonKY957148,45024,19617,5139430,51441,700
56Trinity College, HartfordCT348069,97044,81229,420629,50658,800
52Union College, SchenectadyNY378168,10936,74810,5445833,04563,200
78University of Dallas, IrvingTX646651,82626,01614,9679832,92144,500
18University of Richmond, RichmondVA328463,83039,87422,6583227,67060,700
8Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY278769,01047,1760018,46251,400
81Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN636453,10026,37419,9289637,49553,600
4Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA248863,88042,29234,7661426,39772,300
5Wellesley College, WellesleyMA298667,78445,1780013,41560,100
10Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT188768,17042,45731,571122,49549,200
27Wheaton College, WheatonIL798245,79620,6226,3434627,35445,200
100Wheaton College, NortonMA627664,75830,73715,0977533,28046,700
25Whitman College, Walla WallaWA518363,70432,95210,3145318,08946,600
92Willamette University, SalemOR787161,00829,68921,0567929,95849,100
77William Jewell College, LibertyMO515944,06021,40617,5849331,18344,200
6Williams College, WilliamstownMA188668,50048,8850015,49654,100
61Wofford College, SpartanburgSC707855,29530,78316,2437031,10250,000
Cost Data - through November 17, 2017
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $25,200 for the 2017-18 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Databases (© 2018 Peterson's LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.