Tool December 2017

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

All Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
51Georgetown UniversityDC17%90%$69,568$40,252$00%$23,412$90,100
17Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyMA88565,61241,7670024,95494,200
19Amherst CollegeMA148669,50050,3800018,66259,700
22Hamilton CollegeNY268967,17041,8250021,49159,400
24Columbia UniversityNY68672,62750,7330023,46378,200
54Bates CollegeME238467,62041,4780022,84555,700
29Cornell UniversityNY148768,16339,5950023,38973,600
184California State University, Long BeachCA321431,6826,5170015,16547,100
31Haverford CollegePA218671,61446,0090013,00056,300
41University of PennsylvaniaPA98569,88043,8990024,53682,400
42Barnard CollegeNY178369,91243,1830022,01556,400
44University of ChicagoIL88973,56043,7920023,85265,500
141Reed CollegeOR316668,92039,9150019,62737,900
57Colgate UniversityNY298568,54045,7240021,42761,300
16Vassar CollegeNY278769,01047,1760018,46251,400
105Connecticut CollegeCT358168,44037,7450027,51453,400
11Williams CollegeMA188668,50048,8850015,49654,100
10Wellesley CollegeMA298667,78445,1780013,41560,100
12Dartmouth CollegeNH118869,78746,7700017,84970,000
1Princeton UniversityNJ78961,14047,497008,90880,500
95Berea CollegeKY33487,234*4,949007,06231,800
13Yale UniversityCT68670,57050,5650013,62583,200
273Georgia State UniversityGA532325,1664,9970029,95941,200
14Thomas Aquinas CollegeCA757632,50014,2250016,98640,100
108College of New JerseyNJ497541,97811,9514961435,79856,200
55Tufts UniversityMA148769,17241,366500224,26766,500
23Bowdoin CollegeME158966,82042,2061,000423,12058,700
182University of Wisconsin—La CrosseWI823623,9174,8121,733626,48744,700
86California Polytechnic State University, San Luis ObispoCA294836,3113,5241,8901922,41363,100
250Western Washington UniversityWA834034,7508,9992,068419,72744,400
253Purchase College, State University of New YorkNY445432,7329,7242,1742231,18835,800
195Florida International UniversityFL492531,3425,6542,234419,91544,200
76University of GeorgiaGA546341,4389,1162,418721,73048,500
236University of North Carolina at AshevilleNC783934,3246,7782,4341122,02634,200
124New College of FloridaFL715440,4088,8322,4547916,577NA
229Christopher Newport UniversityVA626338,3186,7312,4602430,45143,600
196San Diego State UniversityCA353437,1609,6002,500619,96948,300
126University of Texas at AustinTX405547,4769,5872,502125,33854,900
240State University of New York at New PaltzNY435432,1055,0162,504126,28343,700
32University of FloridaFL466739,7797,0832,531921,64553,100
247Salisbury UniversityMD664731,4726,0432,5692126,94047,800
186University of OklahomaOK704038,1526,0982,6251828,44448,700
115University of South FloridaFL474428,8497,3642,6921422,33741,800
120State University of New York College at GeneseoNY677132,2722,2422,7741324,78446,700
290University of Mary WashingtonVA746239,2113,3522,8252819,44450,500
213University of Science and Arts of OklahomaOK662824,4709,3573,1042822,76032,300
183Iowa State University of Science and TechnologyIA874432,0127,1253,1645728,61748,600
219University of North FloridaFL652631,7705,8503,3311518,68542,100
111Appalachian State UniversityNC684930,9849,8533,552722,05836,800
233University of North Carolina WilmingtonNC725331,9265,0953,584225,11239,600
137Hunter College of the City University of New YorkNY392427,8697,7553,643713,00045,100
287University of North GeorgiaGA662832,9782,8613,6721910,06240,600
214St. Mary's College of MarylandMD806543,5639,8083,7204724,21348,100
160Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityVA716140,8547,0033,8081828,88460,500
63Florida State UniversityFL586133,1319,0003,8312223,67944,900
206Penn State University ParkPA566846,7847,6853,9331637,21348,500
56Northwestern UniversityIL118470,38539,4094,006720,30865,900
189Louisiana Tech UniversityLA633427,69910,0404,0302323,00141,000
267State University of New York College at OneontaNY535831,8107,2394,0461027,04542,000
226Texas A&M UniversityTX665248,38410,2374,1341724,07255,500
122Baruch College of the City University of New YorkNY313936,3957,2694,16037,91555,300
165University of Central FloridaFL504033,6305,6564,180521,91143,300
161University of Minnesota, MorrisMN585124,14210,0954,1872525,73239,500
234University of MissouriMO754438,5549,8074,2762926,68546,100
270Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeLA764240,96111,0204,2992324,69947,600
58Brigham Young UniversityUT512919,274§4,8744,3383815,15856,800
235University at Buffalo, the State University of New YorkNY595842,2977,1624,361619,50049,900
288University at Albany, State University of New YorkNY545639,0347,7604,4141221,21750,600
221James Madison UniversityVA726538,0327,3004,418228,40753,800
106University of Wisconsin—MadisonWI535746,82510,9434,4521027,83154,200
300George Mason UniversityVA814746,6606,4134,513830,13258,100
39Carleton CollegeMN238867,23738,3824,5841122,64152,600
185Western Carolina UniversityNC413727,68010,9224,6481020,20136,200
280University of IowaIA814842,0097,3994,7682927,71550,200
74University of Minnesota, Twin Cities CampusMN446137,45510,1404,8361026,64449,800
38Middlebury CollegeVT168568,46445,0355,000018,73655,600
84University of California, Los AngelesCA187458,08019,5775,000721,32358,700
18California Institute of TechnologyCA88166,02741,9015,000018,21974,200
6Pomona CollegeCA99268,12546,0395,000018,73856,600
197University of ArkansasAR634236,0587,0255,0351924,18243,100
289University of California, Santa CruzCA595259,24920,0415,0641822,58243,700
147Stony Brook University, State University of New YorkNY415241,1138,2275,0731724,65655,100
150Clemson UniversitySC515946,5929,0625,1224630,13650,900
178University of Massachusetts AmherstMA606746,92010,2495,1322531,39749,700
276University of HoustonTX592337,2568,1215,233423,66549,900
98University of Illinois at Urbana—ChampaignIL607044,49614,2445,2401825,22257,600
246University of TennesseeTN774343,6849,7605,3482424,42043,400
299University of OregonOR785048,1868,3205,4342125,54243,200
262Oklahoma State UniversityOK753933,6047,2935,6174524,25244,300
256University of California, DavisCA425559,78518,2715,643919,27656,300
263Indiana University BloomingtonIN796046,13710,9835,7763528,03946,100
71Truman State UniversityMO685724,4207,6365,8125624,81143,700
245Queens College of the City University of New YorkNY413134,7247,7835,850114,38347,400
117Purdue UniversityIN564939,99413,4045,9592127,53055,000
52University of VirginiaVA308859,85620,9805,966624,59860,700
66North Carolina State UniversityNC464739,34210,0045,995821,50749,300
96University of WashingtonWA456548,48015,0006,000521,90054,800
40Washington University in St. LouisMO178868,53140,5096,1111423,57766,300
143New York UniversityNY328269,03229,9716,167831,21059,600
53Pitzer CollegeCA148369,50040,4476,187221,56947,100
232University of UtahUT762939,1667,0296,2122921,08151,000
73College of William and MaryVA378556,29815,8926,2881026,40055,400
49Wheaton CollegeIL798245,79620,6226,3434627,35445,200
119Franciscan University of SteubenvilleOH796736,03011,6406,3637423,36736,100
88New Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologyNM231930,2995,6626,6595220,75952,900
91University of Maryland, College ParkMD486946,9389,4446,6711927,55961,700
274Arizona State University at the West campusAZ784538,3758,6056,6891722,25145,400
187University of South CarolinaSC685443,0145,1486,7075729,01243,000
87Franklin & Marshall CollegePA368469,36042,7196,820327,13353,600
251University of Nebraska—LincolnNE753636,2557,4796,8211023,23143,700
116Ohio State UniversityOH545943,1819,5487,0343127,93043,700
227Auburn UniversityAL814744,1727,6907,0832728,17047,100
254Temple UniversityPA524441,0966,8127,1092537,70848,600
65Binghamton University, State University of New YorkNY417139,9808,6677,250625,71859,200
132Elon UniversityNC607747,04215,0527,3813030,17049,000
89University of MichiganMI297659,72217,6737,4422225,71260,100
271Belmont UniversityTN815945,90014,8577,5614431,02043,000
172University of DelawareDE657146,2829,2807,5683333,15055,100
15University of North Carolina at Chapel HillNC278447,74817,2607,679720,85254,100
170University of California, IrvineCA417156,78419,1497,814520,46655,100
159University of ConnecticutCT497050,31210,5337,9002528,14755,800
146University of California, Santa BarbaraCA366959,78418,9997,952521,00152,500
239Arizona State University at the Tempe campusAZ835040,70610,0747,9683722,90345,400
249University of MississippiMS783735,2568,5618,0573828,16241,100
243University of LouisvilleKY732835,6169,1668,1012223,55340,300
139Liberty UniversityVA283635,52610,8318,3436121,47435,200
218Marist CollegeNY417552,88017,3718,4404939,58454,700
135Hope CollegeMI846843,76019,2448,5275733,96943,500
216Drury UniversityMO704835,68115,6008,5527131,01131,500
152Miami UniversityOH656648,72810,0878,6704429,95645,200
35Brown UniversityRI98469,01044,1058,704023,81063,100
284University of Colorado BoulderCO774752,01811,0269,2053627,40548,100
191University of Maryland, Baltimore CountyMD573838,3408,4159,3442225,32254,100
64University of California, BerkeleyCA177658,79417,2329,390918,78961,800
50Colby CollegeME198467,51543,9069,595327,95355,000
252Michigan State UniversityMI665250,46510,1839,9601331,57951,500
145University of PittsburghPA556442,3659,28910,081538,61250,700
230Loyola Marymount UniversityCA547462,49520,44010,0855130,69855,800
166Samford UniversityAL915941,77015,07210,2226529,29246,300
292Point Loma Nazarene UniversityCA696246,60417,32510,2703634,84449,100
47Whitman CollegeWA518363,70432,95210,3145318,08946,600
142Rutgers University—New BrunswickNJ575944,38111,39910,327425,97556,400
75Christendom CollegeVA878936,25612,51110,4524227,005NA
102Union CollegeNY378168,10936,74810,5445833,04563,200
127Occidental CollegeCA467669,03639,27910,5532729,94049,700
90Dickinson CollegePA438167,36137,81710,9183626,90854,800
283University of VermontVT696254,57815,64710,9505226,96445,200
82Scripps CollegeCA308070,06037,36110,993520,20549,700
155University of California, San DiegoCA365956,56918,41211,001421,83058,600
188Ramapo College of New JerseyNJ536136,9639,54511,0021411,27548,000
260Geneva CollegePA715637,39016,89211,0143836,27838,900
215Bradley UniversityIL705444,44017,04911,0428325,72551,200
297St. John Fisher CollegeNY656546,37017,75511,2207335,92545,600
107Georgia Institute of TechnologyGA264145,30611,07011,2751632,16975,800
285Rochester Institute of TechnologyNY552953,80021,30011,4005038,19860,600
140Carnegie Mellon UniversityPA227570,09434,63211,763630,86681,800
77Bucknell UniversityPA308468,03628,90011,8171822,60066,200
59Harvey Mudd CollegeCA138573,27839,79911,8224125,41274,200
242Marquette UniversityWI846052,70220,32411,8778535,42159,000
194University of Texas at DallasTX685146,9569,11911,8942520,43251,100
294Duquesne UniversityPA746849,90819,26712,1687141,27256,300
224Bethel UniversityMN826647,76421,01912,2325036,13245,100
78Sewanee: The University of the SouthTN447959,20027,34112,2756524,43140,600
101Gettysburg CollegePA438465,71034,20812,2794331,16953,400
85Wake Forest UniversityNC308468,15843,16512,5821233,79760,200
93Skidmore CollegeNY298567,90040,30012,800125,00147,100
130Muhlenberg CollegePA488163,55029,76012,8177231,06355,300
255Syracuse UniversityNY526963,78229,43212,8352737,75358,400
72Lehigh UniversityPA267764,86037,69912,914834,21577,200
46University of Notre DameIN199067,44537,39012,919928,40671,600
26Hillsdale CollegeMI457338,5527,27513,1599226,941NA
266LeTourneau UniversityTX443840,75417,26513,3162138,98847,700
296Seattle UniversityWA746456,15723,62013,344828,29755,500
201College of the AtlanticME654853,88935,18913,4445126,72324,300
211Butler UniversityIN735754,20520,02213,5709035,73054,700
28Colorado CollegeCO168266,12442,45113,5731020,74241,900
94University of RochesterNY387468,65439,24613,5975630,74257,500
20Stanford UniversityCA57566,18445,31813,697121,98785,700
68Macalester CollegeMN378465,25937,39213,7523623,87545,300
264Baldwin Wallace UniversityOH605442,46419,30513,8323134,42344,300
209Baylor UniversityTX405857,33322,29113,9767844,54049,400
112Santa Clara UniversityCA488266,19927,28114,3784127,38569,600
134Drake UniversityIA697150,32018,97914,3997233,64956,800
103Oberlin CollegeOH287269,20837,05914,4347727,11440,200
258Fairfield UniversityCT617862,59526,17014,4454737,91069,800
223University of San DiegoCA516662,18625,65514,5023229,64659,300
45Bryn Mawr CollegePA407867,41040,31514,5333523,08153,100
153Gonzaga UniversityWA677453,98421,40814,5458230,70054,100
167American UniversityDC267662,11725,02414,5791534,65559,200
225Oklahoma City UniversityOK724740,85017,06114,5941923,98440,300
208University of AlabamaAL534439,27411,59714,7703433,81642,700
61St. Olaf CollegeMN458557,43030,46314,9426127,94547,300
173University of DallasTX646651,82626,01614,9679832,92144,500
217Union UniversityTN635943,0806,13715,0771531,18141,200
282Wheaton CollegeMA627664,75830,73715,0977533,28046,700
131Houghton CollegeNY756441,55819,45715,0997923,27739,900
136Creighton UniversityNE717350,65221,06815,1367535,92156,100
138Sarah Lawrence CollegeNY507669,46634,79915,1784619,77239,900
99Brandeis UniversityMA338369,46337,35115,2001632,92255,300
203Emerson CollegeMA487762,97418,82015,4022023,22543,700
220Goshen CollegeIN685644,60021,78415,4306627,53437,000
268University of DaytonOH605855,93023,16615,5166137,57151,600
149Lewis & Clark CollegeOR557462,03431,82815,5387229,91343,600
100Villanova UniversityPA448766,02230,49715,6141235,54574,500
62Claremont McKenna CollegeCA98670,24542,44515,7441023,37575,000
295Saint Francis UniversityPA675949,90421,03015,7775631,64448,200
128Wofford CollegeSC707855,29530,78316,2437031,10250,000
257St. John's CollegeNM634364,65832,45516,25010027,79029,900
133Saint Louis UniversityMO656654,16222,44616,2837333,29954,400
248Xavier UniversityOH696250,49521,81016,4177732,10847,500
200Saint John's UniversityMN887254,47228,25516,4537740,27259,100
37Smith CollegeMA378667,57441,78616,4731423,85744,900
202University of DenverCO536662,48130,82416,7026231,07753,800
210Fordham UniversityNY457469,44326,41216,7434829,29157,400
298Pacific Lutheran UniversityWA775852,08223,22616,7558632,86247,700
48Kenyon CollegeOH278967,74039,89716,7992126,74644,300
27Grinnell CollegeIA208164,01439,44417,0265318,78044,300
148Earlham CollegeIN586556,67034,09717,1834225,78434,500
286Simmons CollegeMA646855,68026,52817,2795538,99249,000
80DePauw UniversityIN657861,26734,85917,3509122,77050,700
265Saint Michael's CollegeVT777456,66024,49817,3558738,22646,900
269University of St. ThomasMN836252,26820,37817,3722240,30755,600
154Maryville UniversityMO935738,55815,55617,4143819,26646,200
177University of PortlandOR617557,88023,10917,4368428,24956,600
104Transylvania UniversityKY957148,45024,19617,5139430,51441,700
169William Jewell CollegeMO515944,06021,40617,5849331,18344,200
231College of Saint BenedictMN888055,48028,59817,8148339,53650,000
238Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteNY446170,13233,11917,9206535,00077,900
205Marlboro CollegeVT965952,61130,26617,9377331,74726,100
97Illinois Wesleyan UniversityIL587457,23025,89218,2409334,99955,600
261Providence CollegeRI558163,98426,41018,3512839,77560,700
199Pepperdine UniversityCA377668,36236,28318,5234429,64061,100
114Bentley UniversityMA468364,98030,60018,7053531,04680,600
193Lake Forest CollegeIL576456,60032,75818,9798330,54049,000
8Rice UniversityTX158360,65836,77219,0191722,49764,300
190University of EvansvilleIN715948,75626,60819,0265635,34640,300
81Trinity UniversityTX276955,48028,82619,0428538,60554,600
163St. John's CollegeMD537064,65936,35519,1129034,21234,400
156Knox CollegeIL656955,52431,00619,1218730,63838,200
181St. Lawrence UniversityNY438167,39634,11519,1748337,91946,500
174Luther CollegeIA687251,03023,96019,1847735,64243,500
118University of MiamiFL387063,15029,82719,2474221,50057,800
110Clark UniversityMA557254,06025,64819,2746526,87044,500
192Rockhurst UniversityMO746347,48021,07419,2873923,75347,900
175Hanover CollegeIN576748,95024,74119,3059529,74542,500
279Whitworth UniversityWA896354,52225,94819,3348128,29441,000
151Augustana CollegeIL527152,22223,44419,4048433,54748,500
281John Carroll UniversityOH836652,62024,50219,4757731,99351,700
179University of TulsaOK375853,8255,67919,5206834,13645,100
113Kalamazoo CollegeMI667357,05529,99819,5588427,65347,800
83University of Southern CaliforniaCA177770,40935,01119,6652927,88270,400
129Mercer UniversityGA694948,51524,40919,8138228,19446,700
171George Washington UniversityDC407667,84330,27919,8464333,30567,100
198Cornell CollegeIA716451,32926,64219,8769431,97541,200
180Wabash CollegeIN636453,10026,37419,9289637,49553,600
123Boston UniversityMA298168,35233,52119,9751141,09862,000
293Rollins CollegeFL616464,31531,14520,0425832,20843,700
157Furman UniversitySC687862,32835,50820,4727636,84645,900
158Southwestern UniversityTX456653,03028,97520,6229332,80150,000
36Centre CollegeKY748552,18028,88020,6899126,74044,100
92Denison UniversityOH447963,97034,57620,7109628,83348,400
228Willamette UniversityOR787161,00829,68921,0567929,95849,100
272Centenary College of LouisianaLA644650,35024,25221,0807526,64344,700
244Birmingham-Southern CollegeAL485349,4007,89221,0989927,77645,600
125Lawrence UniversityWI636457,03331,61721,1248734,75041,700
43Boston CollegeMA318968,73837,71621,634420,48170,000
277Drew UniversityNJ575764,36236,37121,9877324,96450,800
291Seattle Pacific UniversityWA875652,97430,27822,0627628,88047,200
275Clarkson UniversityNY685763,87030,64722,1727623,50068,900
67Yeshiva UniversityNY517155,17429,73322,1805423,55055,900
164Austin CollegeTX536452,40929,09122,3559535,47948,300
7Vanderbilt UniversityTN118764,54241,33122,3572124,12264,500
33University of RichmondVA328463,83039,87422,6583227,67060,700
70Rhodes CollegeTN547758,98731,00222,7038825,85949,600
168College of WoosterOH587161,00031,59922,8287729,65045,400
207Beloit CollegeWI706458,14230,13322,9628028,33241,500
204Millsaps CollegeMS597053,53026,99722,9819131,41946,300
259Coe CollegeIA506252,57028,61023,1756435,78244,100
79Principia CollegeIL916141,35027,44723,3019221,260NA
237Southern Methodist UniversityTX496870,28422,21023,3235029,60157,300
241Ohio Wesleyan UniversityOH726251,69030,71623,3699535,22143,500
176Case Western Reserve UniversityOH356464,02428,15623,4795930,56169,900
4Harvard UniversityMA58666,60948,59823,954116,70290,900
69Mount Holyoke CollegeMA527862,95032,77324,2443723,87246,100
2Davidson CollegeNC209064,90341,99825,5721420,43154,600
144Tulane UniversityLA267268,69633,00325,7795831,64256,200
30Emory UniversityGA258564,51040,81625,795729,21761,500
162Hendrix CollegeAR776457,09631,30925,9079030,21340,600
121Agnes Scott CollegeGA656753,06528,81126,0298434,02236,500
278Hollins UniversityVA605052,00529,00126,6638734,41432,200
212Howard UniversityDC494040,7018,26427,0952326,18146,800
60Lafayette CollegePA288567,64040,28527,3581229,32467,500
109Trinity CollegeCT348069,97044,81229,420629,50658,800
21Wesleyan UniversityCT188768,17042,45731,571122,49549,200
9Washington and Lee UniversityVA248863,88042,29234,7661426,39772,300
222Spelman CollegeGA367143,64212,41035,697338,43046,800
34Johns Hopkins UniversityMD128869,31038,23839,352323,59369,800
25College of the Holy CrossMA388965,32035,52140,213225,44665,200
3Swarthmore CollegePA138867,11045,53648,720222,95752,500
5Duke UniversityNC118669,59847,13363,649522,25677,900
Cost Data - through November 17, 2017
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,814 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $25,200 for the 2017-18 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2017 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.