Tool | July 2013

How Does Your City Stack Up?

Take a look at the 310 U.S. metropolitan areas that we considered for our list of 10 Great Places to Live, 2013. Find out where your city ranks by using our tool to sort the criteria.

Here are the 310 U.S. metropolitan areas that Kiplinger's Personal Finance considered for its list of 10 Great Places to Live, 2013. Find out where your city ranks by sorting the criteria below. The cost of living index is based on the national average of 100. Job growth is the increase in employment from 2006 to 2011. Income growth is the increase in household income from 2006 to 2011.

See our picks for 10 Great Places to Live.

DOWNLOAD TABLE AS SPREADSHEET

best  = Kiplinger's 10 Great Places to Live, 2013

Metro Area
Population
Cost-of-Living
Index
Job Growth
Median Household Income
Income Growth
 Flint, MI425,790NA-17.0%$43,418-0.5%
 Goldsboro, NC122,623NA-9.041,751-0.4
 Kokomo, IN98,688NA-19.046,295-0.4
 Punta Gorda, FL159,97897-2.845,1121.5
 Bay City, MI107,771NA-10.645,9622.0
 Wenatchee, WA110,884NA-2.749,5732.7
 Holland-Grand Haven, MI263,801NA-8.955,6613.4
 Monroe, MI152,021NA-7.855,8263.8
 Jackson, MI160,248NA-9.747,1693.9
 Lubbock, TX284,890872.043,7844.1
 Sandusky, OH77,079NA-6.947,4665.2
 Pittsfield, MA131,219NA-11.748,7055.6
 Iowa City, IA152,586NA7.953,3225.6
 Ann Arbor, MI344,791104-0.659,7376.5
 Saginaw-Saginaw Township North, MI200,169NA-9.643,2586.9
 Fort Collins-Loveland, CO299,630NA0.357,2156.9
 Laredo, TX250,304NA5.537,8687.0
 Lansing-East Lansing, MI464,036NA-6.350,1687.2
 Janesville, WI160,33194-14.050,5327.5
 Racine, WI195,408NA-7.554,3567.5
 State College, PA153,990NA17.748,2627.7
 Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA565,77389-8.641,9317.8
 Lewiston, ID-WA60,888NA-5.243,5207.9
 Anderson, IN131,636NA-7.144,0357.9
 Corvallis, OR85,579NA9.347,7167.9
 Kalamazoo-Portage, MI326,58988-9.245,6798.0
 Williamsport, PA116,111991.343,7888.0
 Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI172,188NA-9.440,2988.0
 Elkhart-Goshen, IN197,55992-20.647,3088.1
 Boise City-Nampa, ID616,56192-5.250,8998.3
 Dover, DE162,310105-8.154,7838.5
 Mansfield, OH124,475NA-12.843,0988.6
 Appleton, WI225,666NA0.158,3898.6
 Wheeling, WV-OH147,950NA-1.439,5168.7
 Toledo, OH651,429NA-11.445,4958.7
 Ocean City, NJ97,265NA-10.155,3159.1
 Charlottesville, VA201,5591051.858,0269.4
 Spartanburg, SC284,307NA-4.443,5639.5
 Oshkosh-Neenah, WI166,994NA1.451,5969.7
 Athens-Clarke County, GA192,541NA-1.640,9519.7
 Lawrence, KS110,826NA-7.647,0639.9
 Lexington-Fayette, KY472,09991-1.249,2269.9
 Topeka, KS233,870930.249,6349.9
 Sheboygan, WI115,507NA-8.652,99310.2
 Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI774,16094-5.850,18710.3
 Boulder, CO294,567NA-0.666,47910.4
 Lafayette, LA273,738980.547,30910.5
 Fort Wayne, IN416,25793-5.849,80810.5
 Niles-Benton Harbor, MI156,813NA-6.842,48810.6
 Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL424,107NA-7.147,30610.6
 Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA483,878NA-9.764,34310.8
 Dalton, GA142,22792-16.240,67710.8
 Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL 138,02899-3.346,36310.8
 Eau Claire, WI161,15190-2.348,25511.0
 Akron, OH703,200101-5.149,48511.1
 Wausau, WI134,06394-6.054,31611.1
 Fresno, CA930,450106-5.146,90311.2
 Lima, OH106,33195-14.143,32311.2
 Green Bay, WI306,24196-0.352,94411.3
 Duluth, MN-WI279,771NA-2.246,13311.3
 Owensboro, KY114,752NA-1.744,51811.3
 Dayton, OH841,50293-8.847,86411.5
 Terre Haute, IN172,425NA-4.742,17011.5
 Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC269,29195-2.442,87711.5
 Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH124,454NA-13.339,58111.6
 Canton-Massillon, OH404,422NA-7.545,17111.6
 Carson City, NV55,274NA-17.654,23511.7
 Battle Creek, MI136,146NA-8.542,28711.7
 Ames, IA89,54299-5.949,73311.8
 Gulfport-Biloxi, MS248,820NA8.444,17011.8
 Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,467NA-4.446,93411.9
 Coeur d'Alene, ID138,494NA3.348,07512.1
 Rockford, IL349,43193-9.049,72412.2
 Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL168,852NA-3.048,22512.2
 Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL448,991NA-6.548,07512.3
 Kingston, NY182,493NA-5.158,80812.3
 Portland-South Portland, ME514,098110-0.856,96112.3
 Sioux City, IA-NE-SD143,577NA-2.147,34812.4
 St. George, UT138,11591-9.850,30712.4
 Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL602,095NA-7.544,39812.5
 Hattiesburg, MS142,84295-2.240,42712.5
 Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL618,75498-11.749,44412.5
 Lincoln, NE302,15791-0.151,41912.6
 Tallahassee, FL367,413101-4.145,01112.7
 Macon, GA232,293NA-5.939,88812.8
 Naples-Marco Island, FL321,520NA-9.356,87612.8
 Altoona, PA127,089NA-4.943,24312.9
 Ogden-Clearfield, UT547,184901.462,34012.9
 Longview-Kelso, WA102,410NA-4.446,46113.0
 Utica-Rome, NY299,397103-3.147,06013.1
 Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC365,497NA-14.440,51913.2
 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA823,318NA-6.476,72813.2
 Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA262,382NA-8.666,03013.3
 Lafayette, IN201,7899313.744,42213.3
 Pascagoula, MS162,246NA26.148,96813.3
 Merced, CA255,793NA3.243,94513.3
 Springfield, OH138,333NA-0.744,03713.3
 Barnstable Town, MA215,888NA-5.460,52513.3
 Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL494,59396-5.744,16913.4
 Wichita, KS623,06191-2.650,12213.4
 Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA865,350881.256,34613.4
 Winston-Salem, NC477,71789-5.945,84713.4
 Pocatello, ID90,656NA-3.645,08013.4
 Anniston-Oxford, AL118,57291-9.239,46713.4
 Redding, CA177,223NA-13.444,05813.4
 Erie, PA280,56698-1.844,50313.4
 Springfield, MO436,71287-3.843,04213.4
 Pueblo, CO159,063833.841,27313.5
 St. Cloud, MN189,09395-2.452,62513.6
 Roanoke, VA308,70791-5.231,63513.7
 Asheville, NC424,8581040.044,51213.9
 Fond du Lac, WI101,633NA-4.852,71713.9
 Bangor, ME153,923NA-4.243,60113.9
 Greensboro-High Point, NC723,801NA-5.143,91513.9
 Idaho Falls, ID130,374822.451,72914.0
 New Haven-Milford, CT862,477129-3.162,49714.0
 Rocky Mount, NC152,392NA-8.840,66714.0
 Greeley, CO252,825NA2.255,82514.0
 Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA253,3409517.256,40714.1
 South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI319,22491-8.245,22614.1
 Warner Robins, GA139,900NA5.955,73814.1
 Morristown, TN136,60893-9.837,38014.2
 Jackson, MS539,05789-0.146,18214.2
 Bend, OR157,733NA-4.352,96214.2
 Fargo, ND-MN208,777947.650,09114.3
 Jefferson City, MO149,80790-0.452,65914.4
 Yakima, WA243,23195-1.244,41914.5
 Lynchburg, VA252,634910.445,51214.5
 Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC556,87788-2.945,16214.5
 Olympia, WA252,2641040.263,12914.5
 Valdosta, GA139,58897-9.838,67814.5
 Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL379,69097-4.949,60514.5
 Wichita Falls, TX151,30687-5.145,88214.6
 Salinas, CA415,057NA-2.759,73714.7
 Stockton, CA685,306NA-7.953,76414.7
 Greenville, SC636,986902.345,88814.7
 El Paso, TX800,647927.438,25914.7
 Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH287,70292-3.037,53714.7
 Lake Charles, LA199,607995.544,23214.7
 Evansville, IN-KY358,67693-3.547,29414.8
 Atlantic City, NJ274,549NA-8.955,22214.8
 Lewiston-Auburn, ME107,702NA-3.345,69914.9
 Colorado Springs, CO645,61395-3.757,11114.9
 Charleston, WV304,284NA1.444,14015.0
 Yuba City-Marysville, CA166,892NA-11.448,85715.0
 Des Moines, IA569,633911.559,38115.1
 Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY870,716108-1.859,33915.1
 Muncie, IN117,67190-14.338,73015.1
 Lancaster, PA519,445NA-3.055,81615.2
 Honolulu, HI953,207171-0.271,26315.3
 Madison, WI568,5931070.761,16315.3
 Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH162,056NA-5.942,39515.3
 Baton Rouge, LA802,484900.550,14615.3
 Sioux Falls, SD228,261NA5.855,75415.3
 Provo-Orem, UT526,810NA4.159,10415.3
 Anderson, SC187,12690-3.842,85415.3
 Fort Smith, AR-OK298,592NA-5.439,34415.4
 Harrisonburg, VA125,228990.147,22215.4
 Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA116,901NA-6.355,55515.4
 Bloomington-Normal, IL169,572NA3.959,41015.4
 Modesto, CA514,453NA-10.150,67115.4
Billings, MT158,050NA1.549,95215.5
 Springfield, MA692,942NA-3.051,75115.5
 Monroe, LA176,44198-4.139,49015.5
 Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA563,631NA-1.444,31915.5
 Gadsden, AL104,430NA-6.637,77215.6
 La Crosse, WI-MN133,665NA-0.850,83615.6
 Ocala, FL331,298NA-11.540,10315.6
 Reno-Sparks, NV425,41790-8.655,86015.6
 Gainesville, GA179,684NA1.652,05015.9
 Winchester, VA-WV128,472104-6.252,16416.0
 Chattanooga, TN-GA528,14392-5.244,16416.0
 Grand Junction, CO146,723942.052,98616.0
 Eugene-Springfield, OR351,715NA-7.942,62116.1
 Shreveport-Bossier City, LA398,604NA-0.242,39816.2
 Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA549,475104-1.956,82116.2
 Rapid City, SD126,382NA1.048,15516.2
 Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ821,173NA0.158,05416.3
 Worcester, MA798,552106-1.565,77216.3
 Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY670,301NA0.370,69416.3
 Missoula, MT109,299NA-9.843,89516.3
 Sumter, SC107,45693-13.640,54216.3
 Norwich-New London, CT274,055NA0.967,01016.3
 Albany, GA157,30891-5.436,61316.4
 Kankakee-Bradley, IL113,44997-5.049,26616.4
 Florence, SC205,566NA-6.340,56516.4
 Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL702,281100-17.948,74516.4
 Cedar Rapids, IA257,940943.055,19616.4
 Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Goleta, CA423,895NA-5.461,89616.5
 Peoria, IL379,186100-5.453,21916.6
 Glens Falls, NY128,923NA2.451,89416.6
 Tulsa, OK937,47889-1.247,76016.6
 Syracuse, NY662,577NA-3.051,60616.6
 Great Falls, MT81,327NA3.644,07416.6
 Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL147,13793-0.939,92716.7
 Manchester-Nashua, NH400,7211211.070,59116.7
Anchorage, AK380,8211279.474,27116.8
 Pine Bluff, AR100,258NA-8.337,15816.8
 Logan, UT-ID125,442NA9.548,00216.9
 Victoria, TX115,384NA0.048,53117.0
 Greenville, NC189,510970.739,93717.1
 Springfield, IL210,170930.153,68217.1
 Burlington, NC151,13194-2.544,43017.1
Morgantown, WV129,70910317.542,10017.2
 Salem, OR390,738NA-3.347,57417.2
 Medford, OR203,206NA-9.943,38617.2
 Sherman-Denison, TX120,87787-2.046,99317.3
 Tyler, TX209,71495-2.846,61517.3
 Hot Springs, AR96,02496-4.838,21017.3
 Columbia, MO172,7869410.747,11817.3
 Vallejo-Fairfield, CA413,344NA-9.869,91417.4
 Rome, GA96,317NA-15.043,12917.4
 Clarksville, TN-KY273,949NA0.245,30517.5
Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR699,757991.747,73117.5
 Lebanon, PA133,568NA3.253,47417.5
Columbia, SC768,82197-1.048,76617.5
 Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA208,178NA0.648,74017.6
 Trenton-Ewing, NJ366,513NA-4.773,88317.6
 Tucson, AZ980,26395-6.446,34117.6
 Corpus Christi, TX428,185932.645,19917.6
 Cumberland, MD-WV103,299NA-4.637,80417.6
 Decatur, IL110,76889-0.145,98717.6
 San Angelo, TX111,8239012.943,49817.7
 Jackson, TN115,425944.840,57317.7
 Danville, IL81,625939.840,46317.8
 Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT916,829146-3.382,55817.8
 Prescott, AZ211,03397-16.144,08417.8
 Montgomery, AL374,53697-4.147,14617.8
 Chico, CA220,000NA-10.442,97117.8
 Savannah, GA347,61194-2.649,03317.8
 Fayetteville, NC366,383NA3.245,01617.9
 Knoxville, TN698,030890.146,66617.9
 Johnson City, TN198,716NA2.238,00218.0
 Grand Forks, ND-MN98,461NA-5.546,95118.0
 Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL180,822NA-9.754,14018.1
 Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ156,898NA-1.152,00418.3
 Reading, PA411,442NA-0.554,82318.3
 Bakersfield, CA839,63110310.248,02118.4
 Cleveland, TN115,78891-7.739,96418.4
 Waco, TX234,906892.141,65618.4
 Tuscaloosa, AL219,461NA-4.541,36818.6
 Fairbanks, AK97,581135-3.368,92218.6
 San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA269,637NA-14.258,63018.6
 Joplin, MO175,51889-2.640,26018.7
 Spokane, WA471,22194-2.349,25719.0
 Bellingham, WA201,140110-4.051,38919.0
 Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR136,02795-0.542,22919.0
 Visalia-Porterville, CA442,179NA-1.543,55019.0
 El Centro, CA174,528NA-0.939,40219.1
 Jonesboro, AR121,02687-1.738,06319.1
 Charleston-North Charleston, SC664,6071002.851,33219.1
 Mobile, AL412,99293-1.642,18719.1
 Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV269,14094-5.651,72919.1
 Bismarck, ND108,779NA9.355,93319.3
 Binghamton, NY251,725NA-4.847,39819.3
 Durham, NC504,357923.051,63219.4
 Huntsville, AL417,593932.054,73319.5
 Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA167,819920.247,13819.6
 York-Hanover, PA434,972101-2.058,58619.6
 Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL543,376NA-5.050,06819.7
 Salisbury, MD125,203NA-2.149,66819.7
 Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA77,917NA34.043,44319.8
 Bowling Green, KY125,953NA2.942,16219.8
 Columbus, IN76,794NA6.953,69219.8
 Johnstown, PA143,67998-2.241,20219.9
 Columbus, GA-AL294,865NA-0.541,68020.0
 Wilmington, NC362,31599-4.146,86820.1
 Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA309,544NA-2.538,93120.2
 Decatur, AL153,82991-6.844,20720.2
 Danville, VA106,56193-12.536,10220.5
 Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX405,3008711.449,30020.6
 St. Joseph, MO-KS127,329NA6.845,05120.8
 Longview, TX214,369NA7.345,43620.8
 Yuma, AZ195,751105-9.341,44121.0
 Gainesville, FL264,2751010.641,19821.1
 Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO463,2048615.246,13121.3
 Bremerton-Silverdale, WA251,133NA0.861,11221.5
 Bloomington, IN192,7149013.940,49021.6
 Flagstaff, AZ134,421112-4.149,61521.8
 Brunswick, GA112,370NA-4.646,19921.9
 Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX388,745950.345,62222.0
 Alexandria, LA153,922997.240,40222.1
 Farmington, NM130,044NA-2.849,02422.6
 Elizabethtown, KY119,736NA5.447,31022.6
Dubuque, IA93,653NA-0.949,66322.7
 Las Cruces, NM209,233NA3.637,22322.7
Ithaca, NY101,56410333.449,78922.8
 Amarillo, TX249,881939.647,23423.2
 Brownsville-Harlingen, TX406,220896.032,15623.2
 Albuquerque, NM887,07792-2.548,66323.3
 McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX774,7699010.732,47923.3
Burlington-South Burlington, VT211,2611232.960,55224.0
 Abilene, TX165,252NA1.742,64424.0
 Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA162,9589410.542,46824.3
 Cheyenne, WY91,738959.454,15624.9
 Napa, CA136,484NA-3.868,64125.0
 Dothan, AL145,639892.540,07125.4
 Odessa, TX137,1309721.650,05625.9
 Jacksonville, NC177,7729723.945,45725.9
 Hanford-Corcoran, CA152,982NA12.648,83827.2
 Auburn-Opelika, AL140,247936.142,32027.5
 Casper, WY75,450NA1.653,51927.9
 Madera, CA150,865NA-12.247,72428.4
Santa Fe, NM144,170NA3.253,69828.6
 Midland, TX136,87210022.757,80736.5
 Elmira, NY88,830NA-0.946,58936.7
 Lawton, OK124,0989615.445,94736.8
 Champaign-Urbana, IL231,8919613.546,15239.0
 Rochester, MN186,011NA33.364,45339.8
Bryan-College Station, TX228,660NA19.737,89959.7

SOURCES: Bureau of Labor Statistics, C2ER, Census Bureau, Martin Prosperity Institute.