Tool | July 2013

How Does Your City Stack Up?

Take a look at the 310 U.S. metropolitan areas that we considered for our list of 10 Great Places to Live, 2013. Find out where your city ranks by using our tool to sort the criteria.

Here are the 310 U.S. metropolitan areas that Kiplinger's Personal Finance considered for its list of 10 Great Places to Live, 2013. Find out where your city ranks by sorting the criteria below. The cost of living index is based on the national average of 100. Job growth is the increase in employment from 2006 to 2011. Income growth is the increase in household income from 2006 to 2011.

See our picks for 10 Great Places to Live.

DOWNLOAD TABLE AS SPREADSHEET

best  = Kiplinger's 10 Great Places to Live, 2013

Metro Area
Population
Cost-of-Living
Index
Job Growth
Median Household Income
Income Growth
 Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT916,829146-3.3%$82,55817.8%
 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA823,318NA-6.476,72813.2
Anchorage, AK380,8211279.474,27116.8
 Trenton-Ewing, NJ366,513NA-4.773,88317.6
 Honolulu, HI953,207171-0.271,26315.3
 Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY670,301NA0.370,69416.3
 Manchester-Nashua, NH400,7211211.070,59116.7
 Vallejo-Fairfield, CA413,344NA-9.869,91417.4
 Fairbanks, AK97,581135-3.368,92218.6
 Napa, CA136,484NA-3.868,64125.0
 Norwich-New London, CT274,055NA0.967,01016.3
 Boulder, CO294,567NA-0.666,47910.4
 Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA262,382NA-8.666,03013.3
 Worcester, MA798,552106-1.565,77216.3
 Rochester, MN186,011NA33.364,45339.8
 Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA483,878NA-9.764,34310.8
 Olympia, WA252,2641040.263,12914.5
 New Haven-Milford, CT862,477129-3.162,49714.0
 Ogden-Clearfield, UT547,184901.462,34012.9
 Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Goleta, CA423,895NA-5.461,89616.5
 Madison, WI568,5931070.761,16315.3
 Bremerton-Silverdale, WA251,133NA0.861,11221.5
Burlington-South Burlington, VT211,2611232.960,55224.0
 Barnstable Town, MA215,888NA-5.460,52513.3
 Ann Arbor, MI344,791104-0.659,7376.5
 Salinas, CA415,057NA-2.759,73714.7
 Bloomington-Normal, IL169,572NA3.959,41015.4
 Des Moines, IA569,633911.559,38115.1
 Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY870,716108-1.859,33915.1
 Provo-Orem, UT526,810NA4.159,10415.3
 Kingston, NY182,493NA-5.158,80812.3
 San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA269,637NA-14.258,63018.6
 York-Hanover, PA434,972101-2.058,58619.6
 Appleton, WI225,666NA0.158,3898.6
 Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ821,173NA0.158,05416.3
 Charlottesville, VA201,5591051.858,0269.4
 Midland, TX136,87210022.757,80736.5
 Fort Collins-Loveland, CO299,630NA0.357,2156.9
 Colorado Springs, CO645,61395-3.757,11114.9
 Portland-South Portland, ME514,098110-0.856,96112.3
 Naples-Marco Island, FL321,520NA-9.356,87612.8
 Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA549,475104-1.956,82116.2
 Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA253,3409517.256,40714.1
 Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA865,350881.256,34613.4
 Bismarck, ND108,779NA9.355,93319.3
 Reno-Sparks, NV425,41790-8.655,86015.6
 Monroe, MI152,021NA-7.855,8263.8
 Greeley, CO252,825NA2.255,82514.0
 Lancaster, PA519,445NA-3.055,81615.2
 Sioux Falls, SD228,261NA5.855,75415.3
 Warner Robins, GA139,900NA5.955,73814.1
 Holland-Grand Haven, MI263,801NA-8.955,6613.4
 Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA116,901NA-6.355,55515.4
 Ocean City, NJ97,265NA-10.155,3159.1
 Atlantic City, NJ274,549NA-8.955,22214.8
 Cedar Rapids, IA257,940943.055,19616.4
 Reading, PA411,442NA-0.554,82318.3
 Dover, DE162,310105-8.154,7838.5
 Huntsville, AL417,593932.054,73319.5
 Racine, WI195,408NA-7.554,3567.5
 Wausau, WI134,06394-6.054,31611.1
 Carson City, NV55,274NA-17.654,23511.7
 Cheyenne, WY91,738959.454,15624.9
 Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL180,822NA-9.754,14018.1
 Stockton, CA685,306NA-7.953,76414.7
Santa Fe, NM144,170NA3.253,69828.6
 Columbus, IN76,794NA6.953,69219.8
 Springfield, IL210,170930.153,68217.1
 Casper, WY75,450NA1.653,51927.9
 Lebanon, PA133,568NA3.253,47417.5
 Iowa City, IA152,586NA7.953,3225.6
 Peoria, IL379,186100-5.453,21916.6
 Sheboygan, WI115,507NA-8.652,99310.2
 Grand Junction, CO146,723942.052,98616.0
 Bend, OR157,733NA-4.352,96214.2
 Green Bay, WI306,24196-0.352,94411.3
 Fond du Lac, WI101,633NA-4.852,71713.9
 Jefferson City, MO149,80790-0.452,65914.4
 St. Cloud, MN189,09395-2.452,62513.6
 Winchester, VA-WV128,472104-6.252,16416.0
 Gainesville, GA179,684NA1.652,05015.9
 Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ156,898NA-1.152,00418.3
 Glens Falls, NY128,923NA2.451,89416.6
 Springfield, MA692,942NA-3.051,75115.5
 Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV269,14094-5.651,72919.1
 Idaho Falls, ID130,374822.451,72914.0
 Durham, NC504,357923.051,63219.4
 Syracuse, NY662,577NA-3.051,60616.6
 Oshkosh-Neenah, WI166,994NA1.451,5969.7
 Lincoln, NE302,15791-0.151,41912.6
 Bellingham, WA201,140110-4.051,38919.0
 Charleston-North Charleston, SC664,6071002.851,33219.1
 Boise City-Nampa, ID616,56192-5.250,8998.3
 La Crosse, WI-MN133,665NA-0.850,83615.6
 Modesto, CA514,453NA-10.150,67115.4
 Janesville, WI160,33194-14.050,5327.5
 St. George, UT138,11591-9.850,30712.4
 Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI774,16094-5.850,18710.3
 Lansing-East Lansing, MI464,036NA-6.350,1687.2
 Baton Rouge, LA802,484900.550,14615.3
 Wichita, KS623,06191-2.650,12213.4
 Fargo, ND-MN208,777947.650,09114.3
 Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL543,376NA-5.050,06819.7
 Odessa, TX137,1309721.650,05625.9
Billings, MT158,050NA1.549,95215.5
 Fort Wayne, IN416,25793-5.849,80810.5
Ithaca, NY101,56410333.449,78922.8
 Ames, IA89,54299-5.949,73311.8
 Rockford, IL349,43193-9.049,72412.2
 Salisbury, MD125,203NA-2.149,66819.7
Dubuque, IA93,653NA-0.949,66322.7
 Topeka, KS233,870930.249,6349.9
 Flagstaff, AZ134,421112-4.149,61521.8
 Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL379,69097-4.949,60514.5
 Wenatchee, WA110,884NA-2.749,5732.7
 Akron, OH703,200101-5.149,48511.1
 Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL618,75498-11.749,44412.5
 Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX405,3008711.449,30020.6
 Kankakee-Bradley, IL113,44997-5.049,26616.4
 Spokane, WA471,22194-2.349,25719.0
 Lexington-Fayette, KY472,09991-1.249,2269.9
 Savannah, GA347,61194-2.649,03317.8
 Farmington, NM130,044NA-2.849,02422.6
 Pascagoula, MS162,246NA26.148,96813.3
 Yuba City-Marysville, CA166,892NA-11.448,85715.0
 Hanford-Corcoran, CA152,982NA12.648,83827.2
Columbia, SC768,82197-1.048,76617.5
 Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL702,281100-17.948,74516.4
 Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA208,178NA0.648,74017.6
 Pittsfield, MA131,219NA-11.748,7055.6
 Albuquerque, NM887,07792-2.548,66323.3
 Victoria, TX115,384NA0.048,53117.0
 State College, PA153,990NA17.748,2627.7
 Eau Claire, WI161,15190-2.348,25511.0
 Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL168,852NA-3.048,22512.2
 Rapid City, SD126,382NA1.048,15516.2
 Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL448,991NA-6.548,07512.3
 Coeur d'Alene, ID138,494NA3.348,07512.1
 Bakersfield, CA839,63110310.248,02118.4
 Logan, UT-ID125,442NA9.548,00216.9
 Dayton, OH841,50293-8.847,86411.5
 Tulsa, OK937,47889-1.247,76016.6
Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR699,757991.747,73117.5
 Madera, CA150,865NA-12.247,72428.4
 Corvallis, OR85,579NA9.347,7167.9
 Salem, OR390,738NA-3.347,57417.2
 Sandusky, OH77,079NA-6.947,4665.2
 Binghamton, NY251,725NA-4.847,39819.3
 Sioux City, IA-NE-SD143,577NA-2.147,34812.4
 Elizabethtown, KY119,736NA5.447,31022.6
 Lafayette, LA273,738980.547,30910.5
 Elkhart-Goshen, IN197,55992-20.647,3088.1
 Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL424,107NA-7.147,30610.6
 Evansville, IN-KY358,67693-3.547,29414.8
 Amarillo, TX249,881939.647,23423.2
 Harrisonburg, VA125,228990.147,22215.4
 Jackson, MI160,248NA-9.747,1693.9
 Montgomery, AL374,53697-4.147,14617.8
 Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA167,819920.247,13819.6
 Columbia, MO172,7869410.747,11817.3
 Lawrence, KS110,826NA-7.647,0639.9
 Utica-Rome, NY299,397103-3.147,06013.1
 Sherman-Denison, TX120,87787-2.046,99317.3
 Grand Forks, ND-MN98,461NA-5.546,95118.0
 Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,467NA-4.446,93411.9
 Fresno, CA930,450106-5.146,90311.2
 Wilmington, NC362,31599-4.146,86820.1
 Knoxville, TN698,030890.146,66617.9
 Tyler, TX209,71495-2.846,61517.3
 Elmira, NY88,830NA-0.946,58936.7
 Longview-Kelso, WA102,410NA-4.446,46113.0
 Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL 138,02899-3.346,36310.8
 Tucson, AZ980,26395-6.446,34117.6
 Kokomo, IN98,688NA-19.046,295-0.4
 Brunswick, GA112,370NA-4.646,19921.9
 Jackson, MS539,05789-0.146,18214.2
 Champaign-Urbana, IL231,8919613.546,15239.0
 Duluth, MN-WI279,771NA-2.246,13311.3
 Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO463,2048615.246,13121.3
 Decatur, IL110,76889-0.145,98717.6
 Bay City, MI107,771NA-10.645,9622.0
 Lawton, OK124,0989615.445,94736.8
 Greenville, SC636,986902.345,88814.7
 Wichita Falls, TX151,30687-5.145,88214.6
 Winston-Salem, NC477,71789-5.945,84713.4
 Lewiston-Auburn, ME107,702NA-3.345,69914.9
 Kalamazoo-Portage, MI326,58988-9.245,6798.0
 Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX388,745950.345,62222.0
 Lynchburg, VA252,634910.445,51214.5
 Toledo, OH651,429NA-11.445,4958.7
 Jacksonville, NC177,7729723.945,45725.9
 Longview, TX214,369NA7.345,43620.8
 Clarksville, TN-KY273,949NA0.245,30517.5
 South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI319,22491-8.245,22614.1
 Corpus Christi, TX428,185932.645,19917.6
 Canton-Massillon, OH404,422NA-7.545,17111.6
 Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC556,87788-2.945,16214.5
 Punta Gorda, FL159,97897-2.845,1121.5
 Pocatello, ID90,656NA-3.645,08013.4
 St. Joseph, MO-KS127,329NA6.845,05120.8
 Fayetteville, NC366,383NA3.245,01617.9
 Tallahassee, FL367,413101-4.145,01112.7
 Owensboro, KY114,752NA-1.744,51811.3
 Asheville, NC424,8581040.044,51213.9
 Erie, PA280,56698-1.844,50313.4
 Burlington, NC151,13194-2.544,43017.1
 Lafayette, IN201,7899313.744,42213.3
 Yakima, WA243,23195-1.244,41914.5
 Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL602,095NA-7.544,39812.5
 Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA563,631NA-1.444,31915.5
 Lake Charles, LA199,607995.544,23214.7
 Decatur, AL153,82991-6.844,20720.2
 Gulfport-Biloxi, MS248,820NA8.444,17011.8
 Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL494,59396-5.744,16913.4
 Chattanooga, TN-GA528,14392-5.244,16416.0
 Charleston, WV304,284NA1.444,14015.0
 Prescott, AZ211,03397-16.144,08417.8
 Great Falls, MT81,327NA3.644,07416.6
 Redding, CA177,223NA-13.444,05813.4
 Springfield, OH138,333NA-0.744,03713.3
 Anderson, IN131,636NA-7.144,0357.9
 Merced, CA255,793NA3.243,94513.3
 Greensboro-High Point, NC723,801NA-5.143,91513.9
 Missoula, MT109,299NA-9.843,89516.3
 Williamsport, PA116,111991.343,7888.0
 Lubbock, TX284,890872.043,7844.1
 Bangor, ME153,923NA-4.243,60113.9
 Spartanburg, SC284,307NA-4.443,5639.5
 Visalia-Porterville, CA442,179NA-1.543,55019.0
 Lewiston, ID-WA60,888NA-5.243,5207.9
 San Angelo, TX111,8239012.943,49817.7
 Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA77,917NA34.043,44319.8
 Flint, MI425,790NA-17.043,418-0.5
 Medford, OR203,206NA-9.943,38617.2
 Lima, OH106,33195-14.143,32311.2
 Saginaw-Saginaw Township North, MI200,169NA-9.643,2586.9
 Altoona, PA127,089NA-4.943,24312.9
 Rome, GA96,317NA-15.043,12917.4
 Mansfield, OH124,475NA-12.843,0988.6
 Springfield, MO436,71287-3.843,04213.4
 Chico, CA220,000NA-10.442,97117.8
 Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC269,29195-2.442,87711.5
 Anderson, SC187,12690-3.842,85415.3
 Abilene, TX165,252NA1.742,64424.0
 Eugene-Springfield, OR351,715NA-7.942,62116.1
 Niles-Benton Harbor, MI156,813NA-6.842,48810.6
 Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA162,9589410.542,46824.3
 Shreveport-Bossier City, LA398,604NA-0.242,39816.2
 Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH162,056NA-5.942,39515.3
 Auburn-Opelika, AL140,247936.142,32027.5
 Battle Creek, MI136,146NA-8.542,28711.7
 Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR136,02795-0.542,22919.0
 Mobile, AL412,99293-1.642,18719.1
 Terre Haute, IN172,425NA-4.742,17011.5
 Bowling Green, KY125,953NA2.942,16219.8
Morgantown, WV129,70910317.542,10017.2
 Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA565,77389-8.641,9317.8
 Goldsboro, NC122,623NA-9.041,751-0.4
 Columbus, GA-AL294,865NA-0.541,68020.0
 Waco, TX234,906892.141,65618.4
 Yuma, AZ195,751105-9.341,44121.0
 Tuscaloosa, AL219,461NA-4.541,36818.6
 Pueblo, CO159,063833.841,27313.5
 Johnstown, PA143,67998-2.241,20219.9
 Gainesville, FL264,2751010.641,19821.1
 Athens-Clarke County, GA192,541NA-1.640,9519.7
 Dalton, GA142,22792-16.240,67710.8
 Rocky Mount, NC152,392NA-8.840,66714.0
 Jackson, TN115,425944.840,57317.7
 Florence, SC205,566NA-6.340,56516.4
 Sumter, SC107,45693-13.640,54216.3
 Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC365,497NA-14.440,51913.2
 Bloomington, IN192,7149013.940,49021.6
 Danville, IL81,625939.840,46317.8
 Hattiesburg, MS142,84295-2.240,42712.5
 Alexandria, LA153,922997.240,40222.1
 Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI172,188NA-9.440,2988.0
 Joplin, MO175,51889-2.640,26018.7
 Ocala, FL331,298NA-11.540,10315.6
 Dothan, AL145,639892.540,07125.4
 Cleveland, TN115,78891-7.739,96418.4
 Greenville, NC189,510970.739,93717.1
 Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL147,13793-0.939,92716.7
 Macon, GA232,293NA-5.939,88812.8
 Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH124,454NA-13.339,58111.6
 Wheeling, WV-OH147,950NA-1.439,5168.7
 Monroe, LA176,44198-4.139,49015.5
 Anniston-Oxford, AL118,57291-9.239,46713.4
 El Centro, CA174,528NA-0.939,40219.1
 Fort Smith, AR-OK298,592NA-5.439,34415.4
 Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA309,544NA-2.538,93120.2
 Muncie, IN117,67190-14.338,73015.1
 Valdosta, GA139,58897-9.838,67814.5
 El Paso, TX800,647927.438,25914.7
 Hot Springs, AR96,02496-4.838,21017.3
 Jonesboro, AR121,02687-1.738,06319.1
 Johnson City, TN198,716NA2.238,00218.0
Bryan-College Station, TX228,660NA19.737,89959.7
 Laredo, TX250,304NA5.537,8687.0
 Cumberland, MD-WV103,299NA-4.637,80417.6
 Gadsden, AL104,430NA-6.637,77215.6
 Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH287,70292-3.037,53714.7
 Morristown, TN136,60893-9.837,38014.2
 Las Cruces, NM209,233NA3.637,22322.7
 Pine Bluff, AR100,258NA-8.337,15816.8
 Albany, GA157,30891-5.436,61316.4
 Danville, VA106,56193-12.536,10220.5
 McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX774,7699010.732,47923.3
 Brownsville-Harlingen, TX406,220896.032,15623.2
 Roanoke, VA308,70791-5.231,63513.7

SOURCES: Bureau of Labor Statistics, C2ER, Census Bureau, Martin Prosperity Institute.