Tool | December 2015

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: College Rankings, 2016

Sort and compare the top 100 values in private universities. Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

How We Rank the Best College Values
FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values
See Past Years' Rankings of Top Private College Values

Select category:

Private Universities

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
5Yale University, New HavenCT6%87%$63,250$45,710$00%$14,853$66,000
2Harvard University, CambridgeMA68661,65944,43020,827015,11787,200
11Dartmouth College, HanoverNH128865,09442,2630021,53367,100
1Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79058,66042,097006,60075,100
6Duke University, DurhamNC118764,59341,91020,7142120,55676,700
9Stanford University, StanfordCA57661,85241,6208,980019,23080,900
12Brown University, ProvidenceRI98563,49640,9179,452024,30059,700
13University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108764,77640,0440019,44278,200
3Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN138861,47039,95322,3722020,79060,900
15Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138565,60337,6742,480819,86464,100
10Emory University, AtlantaGA278460,66837,65722,538524,74159,000
14Cornell University, IthacaNY148763,68437,5590021,41170,900
7California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98560,08437,5570012,10474,000
41Pepperdine University, MalibuCA357563,65237,29318,9743131,88461,400
22Tufts University, MedfordMA178865,30837,147500326,61667,800
8Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88161,43437,0900019,06491,600
17Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179164,38536,8780022,46483,300
20Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO179064,35035,5558,6651823,85862,300
24Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC348362,07835,55116,0551034,74561,000
28University of Rochester, RochesterNY367363,96635,07613,6175330,60455,500
4Rice University, HoustonTX158256,70334,95413,7302122,24159,900
19Boston College, Chestnut HillMA348863,93034,72919,189321,09967,000
18Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD158864,96034,46230,165323,62769,200
16University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN219062,82533,02515,8041226,67469,400
23Lehigh University, BethlehemPA347659,51032,99512,424931,87776,800
34Brandeis University, WalthamMA358564,45432,27617,8951028,85558,800
26University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187665,63230,65619,0142728,54166,100
46Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA257265,89530,06810,867631,90572,000
38George Washington University, WashingtonDC447263,76029,91718,7563631,12864,500
47Boston University, BostonMA358063,95629,85417,5941139,16660,600
35Villanova University, VillanovaPA498561,27329,62914,0671135,12273,700
77Clarkson University, PotsdamNY625859,89029,17919,1917428,00068,400
31Bentley University, WalthamMA468359,80529,02516,7613330,60274,900
61University of Denver, DenverCO766657,62028,59714,7245829,05051,400
79Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY386166,17228,52715,8607041,81481,700
59Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL512856,06628,26219,8546531,90768,200
48Tulane University, New OrleansLA287064,02228,23321,3253731,65352,400
39Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH386459,61026,98322,0876133,34367,000
82Syracuse University, SyracuseNY536959,61026,77010,2902134,58456,600
97Rollins College, Winter ParkFL576359,91426,63519,1345526,68942,200
32Yeshiva University, New YorkNY825952,00426,23221,8403624,10155,600
37University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386959,72025,95018,8463526,79352,400
85Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA836048,48025,94720,2776628,84443,900
27Clark University, WorcesterMA547250,94025,82616,3626824,99044,100
25Trinity University, San AntonioTX487251,21825,80916,5838135,31853,200
66University of San Diego, San DiegoCA466758,39224,43814,0252730,22556,300
53New York University, New YorkNY357266,40024,2467,512927,97758,800
65Mercer University, MaconGA675047,11024,04319,1457430,01846,600
83Fordham University, New YorkNY487564,67923,88314,5944435,17055,400
62Simmons College, BostonMA526752,70023,63614,0304926,00051,400
30Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497860,48923,15513,1204326,75967,700
64Whitworth University, SpokaneWA756550,69822,97416,8977826,13241,200
69Providence College, ProvidenceRI638359,73022,86020,0503132,47559,600
90University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN835345,38622,77817,0456029,44140,000
52American University, WashingtonDC467658,25722,75713,9892132,54655,900
33Creighton University, OmahaNE737147,91622,66514,2006833,42857,800
89Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD607759,92522,56514,6752734,19062,100
84Valparaiso University, ValparaisoIN826047,88022,43313,0036235,44948,100
86Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT807353,00521,99914,5256436,96746,300
51University of Portland, PortlandOR637353,11221,98114,9658326,55751,700
88Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA664247,45021,90915,8639827,69239,300
55University of Dayton, DaytonOH595952,28020,50812,5406335,27852,300
58Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO606151,06620,29113,8805235,61555,200
74Southern Methodist University, DallasTX526764,76519,67420,4794934,67152,200
72Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA536958,66319,4029,4325030,24355,600
42Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA687349,91719,30512,0838729,51352,800
80Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573049,56419,00010,0003826,00056,900
96St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY705543,31718,89912,5729135,62745,200
75Loyola University Chicago, ChicagoIL636554,93618,87513,2205231,08950,600
50Butler University, IndianapolisIN686250,06518,70411,9798235,79752,400
87University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN876048,52518,35215,0982437,13154,300
98Bethel University, St. PaulMN956345,06018,21710,4974933,68544,000
71Duquesne University, PittsburghPA736546,59618,05910,8047634,52254,300
60Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI675949,39817,78210,2948335,21155,600
43Emerson College, BostonMA497757,75217,14014,6751823,60644,800
36Drake University, Des MoinesIA697044,39216,66912,8897231,54655,700
91Baldwin Wallace University, BereaOH645139,79216,20112,0804832,52644,000
63Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK664941,90816,08218,9315027,81939,400
92Chapman University, OrangeCA475862,65015,84217,0714427,97951,800
100Xavier University, CincinnatiOH736347,46015,74513,7746934,36548,800
81Fairfield University, FairfieldCT727759,54515,68215,4525527,91869,000
57Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY396849,00015,4477,6194634,80154,400
99Nazareth College of Rochester, RochesterNY706545,80315,32715,5947035,39643,900
78Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA715336,08015,1899,9524032,67337,500
76LeTourneau University, LongviewTX493539,03015,1228,0371538,21150,000
95St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY686143,25015,06010,0617632,98244,800
67Bradley University, PeoriaIL645142,38015,01610,0127027,27752,400
40Drury University, SpringfieldMO814634,49514,9878,2637725,33632,200
56Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO724938,99814,3239,5593231,69644,500
49Samford University, BirminghamAL824838,77014,0469,6366726,54345,800
29Elon University, ElonNC547644,07013,7226,6032827,17644,500
44Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ444061,69013,30817,7657826,72282,800
73Belmont University, NashvilleTN835640,97012,0967,4383228,30639,100
45Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH786134,2809,9885,4385532,44335,500
93Howard University, WashingtonDC484240,7847,29124,8352532,07146,500
68Union University, JacksonTN695939,8805,88612,8893229,18737,400
54University of Tulsa, TulsaOK405251,4015,86217,8296429,16143,200
21Brigham Young University, ProvoUT473018,622§4,8973,9443714,02157,400
94Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN564541,1563,79913,4356130,48039,000
70Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO776245,8903,20920,6362024,97147,600
Cost Data - through November 23, 2015
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,472 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database. (© 2015 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.