Tool | December 2015

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: College Rankings, 2016

Sort and compare the top 100 values in private universities. Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

How We Rank the Best College Values
FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values
See Past Years' Rankings of Top Private College Values

Select category:

Private Universities

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
52American University, WashingtonDC46%76%$58,257$22,757$13,98921%$32,546$55,900
91Baldwin Wallace University, BereaOH645139,79216,20112,0804832,52644,000
73Belmont University, NashvilleTN835640,97012,0967,4383228,30639,100
31Bentley University, WalthamMA468359,80529,02516,7613330,60274,900
98Bethel University, St. PaulMN956345,06018,21710,4974933,68544,000
19Boston College, Chestnut HillMA348863,93034,72919,189321,09967,000
47Boston University, BostonMA358063,95629,85417,5941139,16660,600
67Bradley University, PeoriaIL645142,38015,01610,0127027,27752,400
34Brandeis University, WalthamMA358564,45432,27617,8951028,85558,800
21Brigham Young University, ProvoUT473018,622§4,8973,9443714,02157,400
12Brown University, ProvidenceRI98563,49640,9179,452024,30059,700
50Butler University, IndianapolisIN686250,06518,70411,9798235,79752,400
7California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98560,08437,5570012,10474,000
46Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA257265,89530,06810,867631,90572,000
39Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH386459,61026,98322,0876133,34367,000
88Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA664247,45021,90915,8639827,69239,300
92Chapman University, OrangeCA475862,65015,84217,0714427,97951,800
27Clark University, WorcesterMA547250,94025,82616,3626824,99044,100
77Clarkson University, PotsdamNY625859,89029,17919,1917428,00068,400
14Cornell University, IthacaNY148763,68437,5590021,41170,900
33Creighton University, OmahaNE737147,91622,66514,2006833,42857,800
11Dartmouth College, HanoverNH128865,09442,2630021,53367,100
36Drake University, Des MoinesIA697044,39216,66912,8897231,54655,700
40Drury University, SpringfieldMO814634,49514,9878,2637725,33632,200
6Duke University, DurhamNC118764,59341,91020,7142120,55676,700
71Duquesne University, PittsburghPA736546,59618,05910,8047634,52254,300
29Elon University, ElonNC547644,07013,7226,6032827,17644,500
43Emerson College, BostonMA497757,75217,14014,6751823,60644,800
10Emory University, AtlantaGA278460,66837,65722,538524,74159,000
81Fairfield University, FairfieldCT727759,54515,68215,4525527,91869,000
83Fordham University, New YorkNY487564,67923,88314,5944435,17055,400
45Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH786134,2809,9885,4385532,44335,500
78Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA715336,08015,1899,9524032,67337,500
38George Washington University, WashingtonDC447263,76029,91718,7563631,12864,500
17Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179164,38536,8780022,46483,300
42Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA687349,91719,30512,0838729,51352,800
2Harvard University, CambridgeMA68661,65944,43020,827015,11787,200
93Howard University, WashingtonDC484240,7847,29124,8352532,07146,500
59Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL512856,06628,26219,8546531,90768,200
18Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD158864,96034,46230,165323,62769,200
23Lehigh University, BethlehemPA347659,51032,99512,424931,87776,800
76LeTourneau University, LongviewTX493539,03015,1228,0371538,21150,000
94Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN564541,1563,79913,4356130,48039,000
72Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA536958,66319,4029,4325030,24355,600
75Loyola University Chicago, ChicagoIL636554,93618,87513,2205231,08950,600
89Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD607759,92522,56514,6752734,19062,100
57Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY396849,00015,4477,6194634,80154,400
60Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI675949,39817,78210,2948335,21155,600
56Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO724938,99814,3239,5593231,69644,500
8Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88161,43437,0900019,06491,600
65Mercer University, MaconGA675047,11024,04319,1457430,01846,600
99Nazareth College of Rochester, RochesterNY706545,80315,32715,5947035,39643,900
53New York University, New YorkNY357266,40024,2467,512927,97758,800
15Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138565,60337,6742,480819,86464,100
63Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK664941,90816,08218,9315027,81939,400
41Pepperdine University, MalibuCA357563,65237,29318,9743131,88461,400
1Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79058,66042,097006,60075,100
69Providence College, ProvidenceRI638359,73022,86020,0503132,47559,600
79Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY386166,17228,52715,8607041,81481,700
4Rice University, HoustonTX158256,70334,95413,7302122,24159,900
80Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573049,56419,00010,0003826,00056,900
70Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO776245,8903,20920,6362024,97147,600
97Rollins College, Winter ParkFL576359,91426,63519,1345526,68942,200
58Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO606151,06620,29113,8805235,61555,200
86Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT807353,00521,99914,5256436,96746,300
49Samford University, BirminghamAL824838,77014,0469,6366726,54345,800
30Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497860,48923,15513,1204326,75967,700
85Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA836048,48025,94720,2776628,84443,900
62Simmons College, BostonMA526752,70023,63614,0304926,00051,400
74Southern Methodist University, DallasTX526764,76519,67420,4794934,67152,200
96St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY705543,31718,89912,5729135,62745,200
95St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY686143,25015,06010,0617632,98244,800
9Stanford University, StanfordCA57661,85241,6208,980019,23080,900
44Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ444061,69013,30817,7657826,72282,800
82Syracuse University, SyracuseNY536959,61026,77010,2902134,58456,600
25Trinity University, San AntonioTX487251,21825,80916,5838135,31853,200
22Tufts University, MedfordMA178865,30837,147500326,61667,800
48Tulane University, New OrleansLA287064,02228,23321,3253731,65352,400
68Union University, JacksonTN695939,8805,88612,8893229,18737,400
55University of Dayton, DaytonOH595952,28020,50812,5406335,27852,300
61University of Denver, DenverCO766657,62028,59714,7245829,05051,400
90University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN835345,38622,77817,0456029,44140,000
37University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386959,72025,95018,8463526,79352,400
16University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN219062,82533,02515,8041226,67469,400
13University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108764,77640,0440019,44278,200
51University of Portland, PortlandOR637353,11221,98114,9658326,55751,700
28University of Rochester, RochesterNY367363,96635,07613,6175330,60455,500
66University of San Diego, San DiegoCA466758,39224,43814,0252730,22556,300
26University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187665,63230,65619,0142728,54166,100
87University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN876048,52518,35215,0982437,13154,300
54University of Tulsa, TulsaOK405251,4015,86217,8296429,16143,200
84Valparaiso University, ValparaisoIN826047,88022,43313,0036235,44948,100
3Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN138861,47039,95322,3722020,79060,900
35Villanova University, VillanovaPA498561,27329,62914,0671135,12273,700
24Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC348362,07835,55116,0551034,74561,000
20Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO179064,35035,5558,6651823,85862,300
64Whitworth University, SpokaneWA756550,69822,97416,8977826,13241,200
100Xavier University, CincinnatiOH736347,46015,74513,7746934,36548,800
5Yale University, New HavenCT68763,25045,7100014,85366,000
32Yeshiva University, New YorkNY825952,00426,23221,8403624,10155,600
Cost Data - through November 23, 2015
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,472 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database. (© 2015 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.