print order a reprint
See All Tools


Advertisement

Tool | December 2014

Kiplinger's Best College Values

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: College Rankings, 2015

Sort and compare the top 100 values in private universities. Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

How We Rank the Best College Values
FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values
See Past Years' Rankings of Top Private College Values

Select category:
 

Private Universities

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
Student
per
faculty
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid*
Avg
debt at
graduation
7California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA11%382%$57,603$35,474$00%$15,010
9Stanford University, StanfordCA657659,88840,46000†16,640
27University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA2097863,11429,26217,9532728,474
38Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA50127758,47920,97912,4964629,026
51Pepperdine University, MalibuCA37137061,58237,11418,7492930,311
75Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA54116756,99719,1289,8404332,746
79University of San Diego, San DiegoCA49156556,57024,10113,2632629,115
84Point Loma Nazarene University, San DiegoCA67146242,75215,2457,7733736,523
85Chapman University, OrangeCA45145959,90715,66717,1034829,439
NA - Not available.
* Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
† - Fewer than 15 students who received non-need-based aid.
# - For non-Mormons; $13,322 for Mormons.
SOURCE - Peterson's Undergraduate Database. © 2014 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.