Tool December 2016

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

Private Universities

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
64Baylor University, WacoTX44%54%$55,344$21,228$13,54677%$40,721$48,200
68University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN846050,35419,27916,1342440,40356,200
50Boston University, BostonMA338066,11032,39717,9251040,36559,500
100Ithaca College, IthacaNY676957,96624,76014,0886739,77150,400
78LeTourneau University, LongviewTX454039,80016,54112,3411139,16748,300
94Fairfield University, FairfieldCT657861,01024,47213,5275838,78068,500
85Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573451,89220,00011,0004138,19859,300
93Providence College, ProvidenceRI578161,70023,82519,2803437,74057,700
72Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI745850,91818,68110,7728337,04856,000
74University of Tulsa, TulsaOK445253,8255,64817,8666437,00843,600
26Trinity University, San AntonioTX487253,31427,89917,9558136,62654,000
95Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT766954,55523,03116,2958736,62546,600
25Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC298265,45640,74014,5161036,54659,800
83Syracuse University, SyracuseNY486861,67928,43510,9502236,50056,600
59University of Dayton, DaytonOH586254,62022,64514,5416535,74050,600
90St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY665444,60418,89912,5728935,62744,100
67Butler University, IndianapolisIN705352,62219,98712,9288735,52055,000
27Lehigh University, BethlehemPA307462,01034,87813,602934,94076,700
73Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY456850,86016,3047,9264634,86553,300
53Pepperdine University, MalibuCA387665,85237,02617,9793734,82059,200
88Bethel University, St. PaulMN956246,45620,00611,5794934,80345,000
87Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD617661,71522,24514,9603434,37563,000
99St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY626144,72017,75511,2207133,87045,200
34Creighton University, OmahaNE707249,40621,28314,2557233,79257,100
32Villanova University, VillanovaPA488763,47330,02014,5951133,58873,900
56Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO636452,56621,41515,0635533,48753,800
41George Washington University, WashingtonDC467665,72529,91718,7563433,08165,400
70Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA735236,35016,50310,4138032,94338,900
55American University, WashingtonDC357660,17923,61214,7881932,39455,900
96Xavier University, CincinnatiOH726648,88016,82914,9137532,13147,300
48Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO725638,04614,90011,3592632,07745,700
76Howard University, WashingtonDC494039,9998,16525,0402632,07146,000
43Tulane University, New OrleansLA307266,05431,39723,8475432,04052,900
77Union University, JacksonTN695542,1706,02812,5193131,78439,500
44Elon University, ElonNC577945,49914,1247,1622931,62246,500
46Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA247267,98031,41711,570631,44476,200
69University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN705846,85622,21717,5905431,01340,600
66Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY426368,24430,94317,1566631,00079,600
45Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH797035,18010,7275,9177330,87935,000
30University of Rochester, RochesterNY327466,34237,46713,7715530,87356,400
35Brandeis University, WalthamMA348066,92535,79817,4161330,85056,800
82Niagara University, Niagara UniversityNY635644,70020,23114,1614530,83040,900
79Southern Methodist University, DallasTX496767,28320,74621,7574930,82654,600
39Drake University, Des MoinesIA676846,15617,77013,5147230,74255,700
92Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN614042,7963,70514,2866530,65838,000
54Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL533858,07629,73322,5957530,56969,300
71Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA517060,38619,97010,2935030,48754,100
42New York University, New YorkNY338167,71027,69912,6881430,48058,800
63University of Denver, DenverCO736759,64329,64415,2536029,94751,700
31Bentley University, WalthamMA428362,15029,75517,8523529,54776,900
38Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA737351,98020,60913,5987829,45953,000
80Rollins College, Winter ParkFL606462,22028,86117,9966829,45542,700
75Whitworth University, SpokaneWA846552,57224,33117,9698029,29741,100
98Clarkson University, PotsdamNY685361,80829,66321,0477229,00068,300
58University of Portland, PortlandOR627155,27222,68916,0198328,95353,800
89University of San Diego, San DiegoCA526660,24225,01014,6563228,59856,900
47Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH366361,50428,34723,3766228,56268,600
86Belmont University, NashvilleTN805744,12013,1317,3303828,47741,800
65Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK704942,04016,61214,4111528,46440,100
91Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA825351,20027,27121,3537328,14945,000
81Bradley University, PeoriaIL665343,33015,80110,4675628,09351,400
29Clark University, WorcesterMA557752,40026,62817,5236828,04842,800
28University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187767,83132,29119,3512827,92567,700
84Chapman University, OrangeCA486564,63816,09616,6404827,85750,100
33Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497762,86824,93713,8324327,40767,600
15University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN209165,09335,80715,2301527,23770,100
13Emory University, AtlantaGA248362,66439,44028,745826,98359,400
60Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ443863,53813,29917,7517126,72283,700
49Drury University, SpringfieldMO654534,88515,1998,2497826,45131,700
51Mercer University, MaconGA674847,43624,77019,8307926,32146,800
23Tufts University, MedfordMA168868,20039,908500226,18565,000
16University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108767,28041,5980026,15779,700
97Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA674649,61021,13616,7558425,77040,400
57Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO746446,71021,57320,9672425,62145,600
6Rice University, HoustonTX168158,44836,02516,3991825,52864,500
12Columbia University, New YorkNY68970,04847,4900025,16775,200
61Fordham University, New YorkNY487566,93025,49315,7244825,06956,200
19Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD138867,10636,68727,941324,70265,900
14Cornell University, IthacaNY158665,81338,3770024,39472,100
21Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO178666,34637,6176,8131524,24362,800
40Samford University, BirminghamAL935940,23214,8049,6756723,77245,800
10Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88263,66239,7750023,48589,200
17Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179066,70940,1040023,06784,000
22Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138267,96440,2082,905823,05164,400
62Emerson College, BostonMA497860,19617,92715,5031822,54344,900
37Yeshiva University, New YorkNY806054,02926,02120,8093722,36456,000
9Brown University, ProvidenceRI98366,10643,0459,907022,19759,700
4Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN128762,59840,26722,0302021,50660,700
18University of Chicago, ChicagoIL88670,54242,4670021,29164,000
8Stanford University, StanfordCA57563,99643,16713,501121,23886,000
52Liberty University, LynchburgVA213634,02610,6187,7633521,06735,600
20Boston College, Chestnut HillMA298966,36436,75519,645420,84966,700
7California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98563,00038,98310,618120,67777,800
11Dartmouth College, HanoverNH118667,83944,7800019,13567,800
2Duke University, DurhamNC118666,96344,72561,141519,10476,700
36University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386861,24411,66219,0714719,00054,500
3Harvard University, CambridgeMA68664,56546,40924,686016,72395,500
24Brigham Young University, ProvoUT483118,860§5,0684,1133115,72057,200
5Yale University, New HavenCT78868,23047,9600015,52174,200
1Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79061,14044,890008,57777,900
Cost Data - through November 11, 2016
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,560 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2016 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.