Tool | December 2015

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: College Rankings, 2016

Sort and compare the top 100 values in liberal-arts colleges. Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

How We Rank the Best College Values
FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values
See Past Years' Rankings of Top Private College Values

Select category:

Liberal Arts Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
65Lawrence University, AppletonWI73%66%$53,850$29,111$18,00780%$33,755$42,800
70Beloit College, BeloitWI697153,94025,68817,2567328,76837,900
97University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA796857,22023,41014,8869327,77651,500
28Whitman College, Walla WallaWA418259,10228,4849,1045519,14743,000
8Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT178962,45639,2380017,97553,400
1Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA208559,20241,47236,2931423,22477,600
73Christendom College, Front RoyalVA916634,4108,2608,7854631,991NA
13University of Richmond, RichmondVA328060,31037,19923,6922822,55060,800
96Hollins University, RoanokeVA576148,53528,32023,0678137,33237,000
86Austin College, ShermanTX547249,27325,92619,2973436,95247,600
85Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX496550,25826,12618,5149130,93547,200
89University of Dallas, IrvingTX856348,30023,39216,7308832,75545,200
55Rhodes College, MemphisTN607655,09526,18318,6428427,07750,300
37Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN657650,65026,24710,8834821,27738,200
61Wofford College, SpartanburgSC777151,08529,59815,0576524,99946,800
63Furman University, GreenvilleSC698058,73431,66517,1666825,90347,500
36Lafayette College, EastonPA308862,68035,41223,4691327,49769,800
46Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA407662,99036,40210,8331024,46650,400
50Dickinson College, CarlislePA488162,94132,78610,1513125,39252,100
52Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA458061,40032,45812,4014227,71452,200
3Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA178962,69040,31437,474221,86649,400
40Bucknell University, LewisburgPA318563,26824,00013,8081522,50068,800
45Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA398364,57039,56412,636327,47454,800
92Juniata College, HuntingdonPA747252,74024,99718,0548033,42145,200
100Washington & Jefferson College, WashingtonPA427255,43213,27015,1297827,00049,900
15Haverford College, HaverfordPA258865,41042,6210015,54055,600
62Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA538157,82526,00711,7925829,70256,000
69Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR677157,01229,33413,3825426,55643,400
54Reed College, PortlandOR396763,58039,3290019,15136,200
53College of Wooster, WoosterOH597056,60029,65719,3298924,50644,400
5Kenyon College, GambierOH258962,93038,03913,3112220,32343,700
43Denison University, GranvilleOH517959,51034,25418,5379227,77348,600
41Oberlin College, OberlinOH337664,64632,31713,1676725,01838,400
82Siena College, LoudonvilleNY587543,27217,4237,1065532,67855,100
77Sarah Lawrence College, BronxvilleNY537166,22534,65016,5826318,48339,700
42Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY378563,49238,40012,000122,88743,100
58Union College, SchenectadyNY418063,77433,9159,0255329,58661,800
88Hobart and William Smith Colleges, GenevaNY507462,46928,39015,5355334,20948,600
67St. Lawrence University, CantonNY487862,86531,63620,2257626,79245,500
87Houghton College, HoughtonNY946638,95611,5839,0461626,92339,200
25Barnard College, New YorkNY248263,89138,8420017,66057,400
10Colgate University, HamiltonNY269063,58041,4280021,40561,500
19Hamilton College, ClintonNY268663,37038,7620018,94157,300
14Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY248864,23043,0940017,47647,100
95St. John's College, Santa FeNM814260,63929,28810,8057225,57032,300
2Davidson College, DavidsonNC229061,11937,17023,8341522,00058,500
84Millsaps College, JacksonMS576249,02223,36320,3549029,02145,200
83William Jewell College, LibertyMO635742,01019,64615,2694629,88540,300
18Carleton College, NorthfieldMN239162,84634,0503,0951518,30246,100
76College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN827452,07525,77015,7087839,43747,600
80Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN797250,83025,27415,1847438,08955,900
26Macalester College, St. PaulMN368560,87934,52711,8562624,15645,700
38St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN518653,73028,64413,2906328,39644,800
47Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN618151,69626,39316,66810036,63650,100
21Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI537035,5527,9055,5318325,502NA
60Hope College, HollandMI827040,85018,0448,2865631,71743,300
44Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI707752,55226,99016,3588528,40549,400
20Bates College, LewistonME258463,34038,9210018,92953,500
81College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME715752,11631,5789,6934423,92627,000
23Colby College, WatervilleME288562,46241,033500021,95853,000
16Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158662,19038,9781,000525,50354,800
90St. John's College, AnnapolisMD876760,63930,56419,2587128,73034,300
6Williams College, WilliamstownMA198964,09043,6890014,17058,100
17Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308262,14039,9880012,95656,700
94Wheaton College, NortonMA707560,80531,09012,4867129,65146,400
39Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA557657,69630,70716,8884123,91444,100
11Amherst College, AmherstMA148764,77247,2430014,49056,800
27Smith College, NorthamptonMA428262,55838,41715,9821224,75842,700
29College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA439060,62432,20733,808428,35463,700
33Centre College, DanvilleKY728049,32025,49118,7668925,99445,000
64Transylvania University, LexingtonKY836344,93022,88315,3729328,07941,100
49Berea College, BereaKY34457,6803,882006,18634,400
72Earlham College, RichmondIN656554,71030,35012,1433227,42132,300
74Goshen College, GoshenIN545641,80020,19513,5696226,58636,300
48DePauw University, GreencastleIN617557,27830,89516,7649127,00547,800
98Hanover College, HanoverIN646646,19623,57718,2219031,00444,400
91Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN706850,34023,43116,631530,73449,900
35Principia College, ElsahIL797639,25024,59122,6649123,732NA
51Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL607553,08623,48015,7609132,10154,600
66Knox College, GalesburgIL687351,75927,88715,7858329,08541,600
75Augustana College, Rock IslandIL547149,21220,52716,5689531,61249,600
24Wheaton College, WheatonIL698043,27020,2556,4283725,93942,600
71Cornell College, Mount VernonIA746447,38923,44718,2928925,00441,900
9Grinnell College, GrinnellIA288559,29837,15316,9684516,31545,600
93Coe College, Cedar RapidsIA556148,59025,07920,3136431,99243,800
79Luther College, DecorahIA717448,15022,19716,0623336,91842,500
99Spelman College, AtlantaGA546740,75114,8420032,91046,400
68Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA687349,38627,24522,1317027,76339,400
7Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT248764,07841,53248,032122,95950,900
56Connecticut College, New LondonCT387863,96535,8850028,32151,000
59Trinity College, HartfordCT337964,92041,68424,836628,23756,100
22Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO188261,45938,46911,5541119,75641,100
57Occidental College, Los AngelesCA428064,44635,6619,9283030,42750,100
30Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA118065,22540,43815,7321023,23263,600
31Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA149068,05535,63710,5464624,50378,600
4Pomona College, ClaremontCA129063,67041,4430016,27352,600
34Scripps College, ClaremontCA278065,06034,79219,7122320,06047,200
32Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138064,88035,2934,687119,42245,300
12Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA836332,50015,7550016,263NA
78Hendrix College, ConwayAR826453,21428,85525,7569130,15140,500
Cost Data - through November 23, 2015
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $23,400 for the 2014-15 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database. (© 2015 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.