Tool | December 2015

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: College Rankings, 2016

Sort and compare the top 100 values in liberal-arts colleges. Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

How We Rank the Best College Values
FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values
See Past Years' Rankings of Top Private College Values

Select category:

Liberal Arts Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
49Berea College, BereaKY34%45%$7,680$3,882$00%$6,186$34,400
12Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA836332,50015,7550016,263NA
73Christendom College, Front RoyalVA916634,4108,2608,7854631,991NA
21Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI537035,5527,9055,5318325,502NA
87Houghton College, HoughtonNY946638,95611,5839,0461626,92339,200
35Principia College, ElsahIL797639,25024,59122,6649123,732NA
99Spelman College, AtlantaGA546740,75114,8420032,91046,400
60Hope College, HollandMI827040,85018,0448,2865631,71743,300
74Goshen College, GoshenIN545641,80020,19513,5696226,58636,300
83William Jewell College, LibertyMO635742,01019,64615,2694629,88540,300
24Wheaton College, WheatonIL698043,27020,2556,4283725,93942,600
82Siena College, LoudonvilleNY587543,27217,4237,1065532,67855,100
64Transylvania University, LexingtonKY836344,93022,88315,3729328,07941,100
98Hanover College, HanoverIN646646,19623,57718,2219031,00444,400
71Cornell College, Mount VernonIA746447,38923,44718,2928925,00441,900
79Luther College, DecorahIA717448,15022,19716,0623336,91842,500
89University of Dallas, IrvingTX856348,30023,39216,7308832,75545,200
96Hollins University, RoanokeVA576148,53528,32023,0678137,33237,000
93Coe College, Cedar RapidsIA556148,59025,07920,3136431,99243,800
84Millsaps College, JacksonMS576249,02223,36320,3549029,02145,200
75Augustana College, Rock IslandIL547149,21220,52716,5689531,61249,600
86Austin College, ShermanTX547249,27325,92619,2973436,95247,600
33Centre College, DanvilleKY728049,32025,49118,7668925,99445,000
68Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA687349,38627,24522,1317027,76339,400
85Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX496550,25826,12618,5149130,93547,200
91Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN706850,34023,43116,631530,73449,900
37Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN657650,65026,24710,8834821,27738,200
80Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN797250,83025,27415,1847438,08955,900
61Wofford College, SpartanburgSC777151,08529,59815,0576524,99946,800
47Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN618151,69626,39316,66810036,63650,100
66Knox College, GalesburgIL687351,75927,88715,7858329,08541,600
76College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN827452,07525,77015,7087839,43747,600
81College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME715752,11631,5789,6934423,92627,000
44Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI707752,55226,99016,3588528,40549,400
92Juniata College, HuntingdonPA747252,74024,99718,0548033,42145,200
51Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL607553,08623,48015,7609132,10154,600
78Hendrix College, ConwayAR826453,21428,85525,7569130,15140,500
38St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN518653,73028,64413,2906328,39644,800
65Lawrence University, AppletonWI736653,85029,11118,0078033,75542,800
70Beloit College, BeloitWI697153,94025,68817,2567328,76837,900
72Earlham College, RichmondIN656554,71030,35012,1433227,42132,300
55Rhodes College, MemphisTN607655,09526,18318,6428427,07750,300
100Washington & Jefferson College, WashingtonPA427255,43213,27015,1297827,00049,900
53College of Wooster, WoosterOH597056,60029,65719,3298924,50644,400
69Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR677157,01229,33413,3825426,55643,400
97University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA796857,22023,41014,8869327,77651,500
48DePauw University, GreencastleIN617557,27830,89516,7649127,00547,800
39Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA557657,69630,70716,8884123,91444,100
62Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA538157,82526,00711,7925829,70256,000
63Furman University, GreenvilleSC698058,73431,66517,1666825,90347,500
28Whitman College, Walla WallaWA418259,10228,4849,1045519,14743,000
1Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA208559,20241,47236,2931423,22477,600
9Grinnell College, GrinnellIA288559,29837,15316,9684516,31545,600
43Denison University, GranvilleOH517959,51034,25418,5379227,77348,600
13University of Richmond, RichmondVA328060,31037,19923,6922822,55060,800
29College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA439060,62432,20733,808428,35463,700
90St. John's College, AnnapolisMD876760,63930,56419,2587128,73034,300
95St. John's College, Santa FeNM814260,63929,28810,8057225,57032,300
94Wheaton College, NortonMA707560,80531,09012,4867129,65146,400
26Macalester College, St. PaulMN368560,87934,52711,8562624,15645,700
2Davidson College, DavidsonNC229061,11937,17023,8341522,00058,500
52Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA458061,40032,45812,4014227,71452,200
22Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO188261,45938,46911,5541119,75641,100
17Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308262,14039,9880012,95656,700
16Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158662,19038,9781,000525,50354,800
8Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT178962,45639,2380017,97553,400
23Colby College, WatervilleME288562,46241,033500021,95853,000
88Hobart and William Smith Colleges, GenevaNY507462,46928,39015,5355334,20948,600
27Smith College, NorthamptonMA428262,55838,41715,9821224,75842,700
36Lafayette College, EastonPA308862,68035,41223,4691327,49769,800
3Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA178962,69040,31437,474221,86649,400
18Carleton College, NorthfieldMN239162,84634,0503,0951518,30246,100
67St. Lawrence University, CantonNY487862,86531,63620,2257626,79245,500
5Kenyon College, GambierOH258962,93038,03913,3112220,32343,700
50Dickinson College, CarlislePA488162,94132,78610,1513125,39252,100
46Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA407662,99036,40210,8331024,46650,400
40Bucknell University, LewisburgPA318563,26824,00013,8081522,50068,800
20Bates College, LewistonME258463,34038,9210018,92953,500
19Hamilton College, ClintonNY268663,37038,7620018,94157,300
42Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY378563,49238,40012,000122,88743,100
10Colgate University, HamiltonNY269063,58041,4280021,40561,500
54Reed College, PortlandOR396763,58039,3290019,15136,200
4Pomona College, ClaremontCA129063,67041,4430016,27352,600
58Union College, SchenectadyNY418063,77433,9159,0255329,58661,800
25Barnard College, New YorkNY248263,89138,8420017,66057,400
56Connecticut College, New LondonCT387863,96535,8850028,32151,000
7Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT248764,07841,53248,032122,95950,900
6Williams College, WilliamstownMA198964,09043,6890014,17058,100
14Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY248864,23043,0940017,47647,100
57Occidental College, Los AngelesCA428064,44635,6619,9283030,42750,100
45Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA398364,57039,56412,636327,47454,800
41Oberlin College, OberlinOH337664,64632,31713,1676725,01838,400
11Amherst College, AmherstMA148764,77247,2430014,49056,800
32Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138064,88035,2934,687119,42245,300
59Trinity College, HartfordCT337964,92041,68424,836628,23756,100
34Scripps College, ClaremontCA278065,06034,79219,7122320,06047,200
30Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA118065,22540,43815,7321023,23263,600
15Haverford College, HaverfordPA258865,41042,6210015,54055,600
77Sarah Lawrence College, BronxvilleNY537166,22534,65016,5826318,48339,700
31Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA149068,05535,63710,5464624,50378,600
Cost Data - through November 23, 2015
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $23,400 for the 2014-15 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database. (© 2015 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.