Tool December 2016

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

Liberal Arts Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
10Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT22%92%$66,062$41,244$46,8411%$24,860$48,400
1Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA128764,84044,25643,564218,26248,500
15College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA378962,86533,71437,530225,61363,100
3Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA248861,44742,32233,7561321,68372,900
87Spelman College, AtlantaGA486942,10912,27627,768232,55046,000
62Trinity College, HartfordCT338167,44042,96926,799630,60954,700
78Hendrix College, ConwayAR826655,12028,92925,7249330,21340,500
32Lafayette College, EastonPA308765,10537,49524,7701231,15468,800
68Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA626150,99227,33624,4767433,05038,800
97Hollins University, RoanokeVA615550,23528,50924,1898134,16132,100
17University of Richmond, RichmondVA318361,98038,98524,1233126,25059,900
92Millsaps College, JacksonMS535952,03025,65222,0489231,41945,600
37Principia College, ElsahIL757140,01026,23921,7928520,068NA
2Davidson College, DavidsonNC229062,92340,14021,0911819,92951,800
43Rhodes College, MemphisTN477657,13527,93820,9728528,00851,800
59College of Wooster, WoosterOH557858,90029,84220,9589227,94646,400
88Birmingham-Southern College, BirminghamAL535347,6798,14520,2529520,38744,200
67St. Lawrence University, CantonNY468266,04034,22820,1518326,75645,500
71Beloit College, BeloitWI697056,20628,19920,1497331,30837,900
49Denison University, GranvilleOH487863,13034,81220,0899227,77349,500
66Lawrence University, AppletonWI686355,39829,62219,9888433,34341,100
70Austin College, ShermanTX547150,46227,00119,7943933,51447,800
34Centre College, DanvilleKY718350,75026,88619,6579028,51543,300
74Cornell College, Mount VernonIA716649,96426,00719,5199230,79040,900
81Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN617051,65025,19219,1579032,91652,600
94St. John's College, AnnapolisMD786362,87132,34719,1308434,21235,200
84Willamette University, SalemOR787159,76727,84319,1205726,64349,300
69Furman University, GreenvilleSC657960,29833,77418,7257032,59446,700
72Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX446951,39027,58018,7119333,09347,400
73University of Dallas, IrvingTX516650,02625,11318,3978833,51144,800
51Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN678253,14027,43518,35510035,24748,900
83Luther College, DecorahIA676949,58023,80018,3373335,81441,800
50Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI727754,85628,29418,3178428,76451,700
76Knox College, GalesburgIL647153,51529,39318,3048432,64441,700
89Hanover College, HanoverIN616547,56423,47918,0849528,52641,900
41Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA507860,25631,10118,0494025,33944,100
75Augustana College, Rock IslandIL497150,65821,73818,0429335,48847,900
95Lake Forest College, Lake ForestIL556454,92630,27017,5559533,01847,100
14Grinnell College, GrinnellIA257961,63838,61217,5335515,98243,100
80Earlham College, RichmondIN626056,07029,46017,2225225,78433,400
99Presbyterian College, ClintonSC626248,45626,87717,0006227,16940,800
55Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL627855,12024,22016,9369235,21954,400
24Scripps College, ClaremontCA288667,46436,44416,9272618,69247,800
91Washington College, ChestertownMD547155,49627,16616,7667436,99144,000
79College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN757753,80627,26016,6207939,11047,200
96Ripon College, RiponWI666047,66126,64316,4938439,49142,000
46DePauw University, GreencastleIN657659,60832,44616,4839225,99047,700
60Transylvania University, LexingtonKY937046,69023,66316,4499426,93739,700
35Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA117767,88540,78116,0591025,42266,400
65William Jewell College, LibertyMO495643,01023,55915,7638231,58142,300
90Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN746852,62426,77815,7097340,06756,100
98University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA797259,35224,25315,3899533,13049,400
57Wofford College, SpartanburgSC727753,08030,03215,3236629,25249,700
28Kenyon College, GambierOH248465,23039,62815,2042127,00044,700
82Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR636659,48429,83614,5716426,25741,100
33St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN368455,26030,18214,2916529,61745,000
85Goshen College, GoshenIN665343,42021,11214,1996725,40337,800
30Smith College, NorthamptonMA388264,71438,04014,1781120,51444,400
47Oberlin College, OberlinOH297566,94234,55713,6716825,01840,300
45Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY368365,66439,30013,500122,55743,000
86Houghton College, HoughtonNY946640,09011,35113,3866930,49441,800
26Macalester College, St. PaulMN398663,02835,88712,9573021,93746,500
29Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA397865,16038,63712,4053922,91453,600
54Christendom College, Front RoyalVA967035,22010,68512,1375129,069NA
53Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA488360,70031,25912,0576530,52756,300
56Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA408063,50033,13912,0164330,54452,600
93Wheaton College, NortonMA657662,45230,39411,8786632,34444,100
40Bucknell University, LewisburgPA258565,51625,00011,7641622,50069,100
58Occidental College, Los AngelesCA458266,78035,81411,6383229,94748,500
38Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA138670,51737,87411,3324627,48367,200
77College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME765953,88932,64011,1495623,00226,400
39Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN417455,70025,91710,9395422,36240,600
52Dickinson College, CarlislePA478165,12935,34310,5173128,10853,300
36Whitman College, Walla WallaWA438061,17230,7219,5955221,19243,800
48Union College, SchenectadyNY388265,87435,5009,5005531,82064,000
20Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO178263,80840,5399,3601122,06839,700
100Shimer College, ChicagoIL841946,68614,2578,7755725,125NA
44Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA328166,81041,6598,650326,16252,700
64Hope College, HollandMI726542,17018,6808,1605932,18842,900
23Wheaton College, WheatonIL718144,41021,3806,2284226,59342,500
22Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI506436,9228,0795,9939326,225NA
31Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138367,19240,2204,808221,95145,100
21Carleton College, NorthfieldMN219164,89336,4823,0781420,06349,500
11Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158664,34041,5821,000520,88355,300
12Colby College, WatervilleME239164,79542,468394223,34252,300
5Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308665,01644,2180012,45556,500
7Pomona College, ClaremontCA109165,85742,0640013,38151,400
8Amherst College, AmherstMA148867,44649,1340015,75656,300
9Williams College, WilliamstownMA188866,28046,0070016,59354,200
4Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA758132,50014,9770016,90130,200
6Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT179265,33241,7780017,79755,100
16Hamilton College, ClintonNY258765,25041,1700017,65454,800
18Colgate University, HamiltonNY278666,07043,3210020,85960,300
19Haverford College, HaverfordPA258567,91945,3900014,75056,600
13Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY268666,39045,1090017,84749,300
63Connecticut College, New LondonCT407966,00035,8470034,09851,700
61Reed College, PortlandOR356966,35039,3040019,01035,200
25Barnard College, New YorkNY208567,14240,6610020,00856,800
27Bates College, LewistonME228366,55039,9330019,91751,600
42Berea College, BereaKY36457,742*2,910007,92833,400
Cost Data - through November 11, 2016
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $24,900 for the 2016-17 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2016 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.