Tool December 2016

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

Liberal Arts Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
42Berea College, BereaKY36%45%$7,742*$2,910$00%$7,928$33,400
4Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA758132,50014,9770016,90130,200
54Christendom College, Front RoyalVA967035,22010,68512,1375129,069NA
22Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI506436,9228,0795,9939326,225NA
37Principia College, ElsahIL757140,01026,23921,7928520,068NA
86Houghton College, HoughtonNY946640,09011,35113,3866930,49441,800
87Spelman College, AtlantaGA486942,10912,27627,768232,55046,000
64Hope College, HollandMI726542,17018,6808,1605932,18842,900
65William Jewell College, LibertyMO495643,01023,55915,7638231,58142,300
85Goshen College, GoshenIN665343,42021,11214,1996725,40337,800
23Wheaton College, WheatonIL718144,41021,3806,2284226,59342,500
100Shimer College, ChicagoIL841946,68614,2578,7755725,125NA
60Transylvania University, LexingtonKY937046,69023,66316,4499426,93739,700
89Hanover College, HanoverIN616547,56423,47918,0849528,52641,900
96Ripon College, RiponWI666047,66126,64316,4938439,49142,000
88Birmingham-Southern College, BirminghamAL535347,6798,14520,2529520,38744,200
99Presbyterian College, ClintonSC626248,45626,87717,0006227,16940,800
83Luther College, DecorahIA676949,58023,80018,3373335,81441,800
74Cornell College, Mount VernonIA716649,96426,00719,5199230,79040,900
73University of Dallas, IrvingTX516650,02625,11318,3978833,51144,800
97Hollins University, RoanokeVA615550,23528,50924,1898134,16132,100
70Austin College, ShermanTX547150,46227,00119,7943933,51447,800
75Augustana College, Rock IslandIL497150,65821,73818,0429335,48847,900
34Centre College, DanvilleKY718350,75026,88619,6579028,51543,300
68Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA626150,99227,33624,4767433,05038,800
72Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX446951,39027,58018,7119333,09347,400
81Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN617051,65025,19219,1579032,91652,600
92Millsaps College, JacksonMS535952,03025,65222,0489231,41945,600
90Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN746852,62426,77815,7097340,06756,100
57Wofford College, SpartanburgSC727753,08030,03215,3236629,25249,700
51Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN678253,14027,43518,35510035,24748,900
76Knox College, GalesburgIL647153,51529,39318,3048432,64441,700
79College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN757753,80627,26016,6207939,11047,200
77College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME765953,88932,64011,1495623,00226,400
50Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI727754,85628,29418,3178428,76451,700
95Lake Forest College, Lake ForestIL556454,92630,27017,5559533,01847,100
78Hendrix College, ConwayAR826655,12028,92925,7249330,21340,500
55Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL627855,12024,22016,9369235,21954,400
33St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN368455,26030,18214,2916529,61745,000
66Lawrence University, AppletonWI686355,39829,62219,9888433,34341,100
91Washington College, ChestertownMD547155,49627,16616,7667436,99144,000
39Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN417455,70025,91710,9395422,36240,600
80Earlham College, RichmondIN626056,07029,46017,2225225,78433,400
71Beloit College, BeloitWI697056,20628,19920,1497331,30837,900
43Rhodes College, MemphisTN477657,13527,93820,9728528,00851,800
59College of Wooster, WoosterOH557858,90029,84220,9589227,94646,400
98University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA797259,35224,25315,3899533,13049,400
82Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR636659,48429,83614,5716426,25741,100
46DePauw University, GreencastleIN657659,60832,44616,4839225,99047,700
84Willamette University, SalemOR787159,76727,84319,1205726,64349,300
41Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA507860,25631,10118,0494025,33944,100
69Furman University, GreenvilleSC657960,29833,77418,7257032,59446,700
53Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA488360,70031,25912,0576530,52756,300
36Whitman College, Walla WallaWA438061,17230,7219,5955221,19243,800
3Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA248861,44742,32233,7561321,68372,900
14Grinnell College, GrinnellIA257961,63838,61217,5335515,98243,100
17University of Richmond, RichmondVA318361,98038,98524,1233126,25059,900
93Wheaton College, NortonMA657662,45230,39411,8786632,34444,100
15College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA378962,86533,71437,530225,61363,100
94St. John's College, AnnapolisMD786362,87132,34719,1308434,21235,200
2Davidson College, DavidsonNC229062,92340,14021,0911819,92951,800
26Macalester College, St. PaulMN398663,02835,88712,9573021,93746,500
49Denison University, GranvilleOH487863,13034,81220,0899227,77349,500
56Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA408063,50033,13912,0164330,54452,600
20Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO178263,80840,5399,3601122,06839,700
11Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158664,34041,5821,000520,88355,300
30Smith College, NorthamptonMA388264,71438,04014,1781120,51444,400
12Colby College, WatervilleME239164,79542,468394223,34252,300
1Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA128764,84044,25643,564218,26248,500
21Carleton College, NorthfieldMN219164,89336,4823,0781420,06349,500
5Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308665,01644,2180012,45556,500
32Lafayette College, EastonPA308765,10537,49524,7701231,15468,800
52Dickinson College, CarlislePA478165,12935,34310,5173128,10853,300
29Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA397865,16038,63712,4053922,91453,600
28Kenyon College, GambierOH248465,23039,62815,2042127,00044,700
16Hamilton College, ClintonNY258765,25041,1700017,65454,800
6Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT179265,33241,7780017,79755,100
40Bucknell University, LewisburgPA258565,51625,00011,7641622,50069,100
45Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY368365,66439,30013,500122,55743,000
7Pomona College, ClaremontCA109165,85742,0640013,38151,400
48Union College, SchenectadyNY388265,87435,5009,5005531,82064,000
63Connecticut College, New LondonCT407966,00035,8470034,09851,700
67St. Lawrence University, CantonNY468266,04034,22820,1518326,75645,500
10Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT229266,06241,24446,841124,86048,400
18Colgate University, HamiltonNY278666,07043,3210020,85960,300
9Williams College, WilliamstownMA188866,28046,0070016,59354,200
61Reed College, PortlandOR356966,35039,3040019,01035,200
13Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY268666,39045,1090017,84749,300
27Bates College, LewistonME228366,55039,9330019,91751,600
58Occidental College, Los AngelesCA458266,78035,81411,6383229,94748,500
44Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA328166,81041,6598,650326,16252,700
47Oberlin College, OberlinOH297566,94234,55713,6716825,01840,300
25Barnard College, New YorkNY208567,14240,6610020,00856,800
31Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138367,19240,2204,808221,95145,100
62Trinity College, HartfordCT338167,44042,96926,799630,60954,700
8Amherst College, AmherstMA148867,44649,1340015,75656,300
24Scripps College, ClaremontCA288667,46436,44416,9272618,69247,800
35Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA117767,88540,78116,0591025,42266,400
19Haverford College, HaverfordPA258567,91945,3900014,75056,600
38Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA138670,51737,87411,3324627,48367,200
Cost Data - through November 11, 2016
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $24,900 for the 2016-17 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2016 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.