Tool | December 2015

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: College Rankings, 2016

Sort and compare the 300 best college values in the U.S. Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

How We Rank the Best College Values
FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

All Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
165Samford University, BirminghamAL82%48%$38,770$14,046$9,63667%$26,543$45,800
184University of Alabama, TuscaloosaAL513935,9509,17812,2093029,32042,400
253Auburn University, Auburn UniversityAL834241,8247,4406,9032727,78245,400
176Hendrix College, ConwayAR826453,21428,85525,7569130,15140,500
187University of Arkansas, FayettevilleAR623732,7066,7064,8951924,12043,600
241Arizona State University at the Tempe campus, TempeAZ844337,6009,0077,6883421,92045,200
299University of Arizona, TucsonAZ754043,67010,7268,0993022,76144,400
131University of California, San Diego, La JollaCA335751,82517,6249,195421,79059,600
56Scripps College, ClaremontCA278065,06034,79219,7122320,06047,200
204San Diego State University, San DiegoCA343035,7669,9002,300818,40048,700
107Occidental College, Los AngelesCA428064,44635,6619,9283030,42750,100
281Chapman University, OrangeCA475862,65015,84217,0714427,97951,800
90University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187665,63230,65619,0142728,54166,100
51Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138064,88035,2934,687119,42245,300
211University of California, Davis, DavisCA415454,75216,9935,626919,70557,100
103Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497860,48923,15513,1204326,75967,700
50Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA149068,05535,63710,5464624,50378,600
49Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA118065,22540,43815,7321023,23263,600
76University of California, Los Angeles, Los AngelesCA197353,97418,8064,539620,75959,200
129California State University, Long Beach, Long BeachCA361525,7686,5382,3561716,57946,900
132University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa BarbaraCA366954,27117,94812,066421,04552,000
22Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA836332,50015,7550016,263NA
21Stanford University, StanfordCA57661,85241,6208,9800‡19,23080,900
142Pepperdine University, MalibuCA357563,65237,29318,9743131,88461,400
8Pomona College, ClaremontCA129063,67041,4430016,27352,600
15California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98560,08437,5570012,10474,000
182University of California, Irvine, IrvineCA376854,15417,3178,541620,31955,800
247Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA536958,66319,4029,4325030,24355,600
69University of California, Berkeley, BerkeleyCA167254,80122,1355,925417,58462,700
295University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa CruzCA575554,76018,1255,8871322,58344,600
298University of California, Riverside, RiversideCA584455,64716,76612,1551421,16648,700
229University of San Diego, San DiegoCA466758,39224,43814,0252730,22556,300
37Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO188261,45938,46911,5541119,75641,100
291University of Colorado Boulder, BoulderCO844649,11910,38010,0193325,12648,000
219University of Denver, DenverCO766657,62028,59714,7245829,05051,400
289Colorado State University, Fort CollinsCO804039,2016,7494,2141723,72144,300
263Fairfield University, FairfieldCT727759,54515,68215,4525527,91869,000
143University of Connecticut, StorrsCT506747,9328,7546,5192324,99953,900
113Trinity College, HartfordCT337964,92041,68424,836628,23756,100
14Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT248764,07841,53248,032122,95950,900
9Yale University, New HavenCT68763,25045,7100014,85366,000
106Connecticut College, New LondonCT387863,96535,8850028,32151,000
174American University, WashingtonDC467658,25722,75713,9892132,54655,900
47Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179164,38536,8780022,46483,300
284Howard University, WashingtonDC484240,7847,29124,8352532,07146,500
126George Washington University, WashingtonDC447263,76029,91718,7563631,12864,500
167University of Delaware, NewarkDE666844,3668,9917,0373832,70554,300
84Florida State University, TallahasseeFL556132,7374,9402,2821024,34744,000
123University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386959,72025,95018,8463526,79352,400
178University of Central Florida, OrlandoFL504033,1674,9533,459523,37843,000
117New College of Florida, SarasotaFL605740,0768,4812,2938017,553NA
205University of North Florida, JacksonvilleFL612631,1596,0602,9701619,25341,600
239Florida International University, MiamiFL482431,1225,6711,316718,51945,100
288Rollins College, Winter ParkFL576359,91426,63519,1345526,68942,200
52University of Florida, GainesvilleFL476739,6096,7782,4371120,64251,300
128University of South Florida, TampaFL473927,9256,8972,5851122,71941,700
290Georgia College & State University, MilledgevilleGA764040,6304,4541,610322,95038,500
120Georgia Institute of Technology, AtlantaGA333743,9129,5224,3671124,89174,000
146Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA687349,38627,24522,1317027,76339,400
227Mercer University, MaconGA675047,11024,04319,1457430,01846,600
92University of Georgia, AthensGA566140,1228,7522,1611121,63846,500
266Spelman College, AtlantaGA546740,75114,8420032,91046,400
23Emory University, AtlantaGA278460,66837,65722,538524,74159,000
18Grinnell College, GrinnellIA288559,29837,15316,9684516,31545,600
292University of Iowa, Iowa CityIA814838,8587,6234,7392328,71648,700
156Cornell College, Mount VernonIA746447,38923,44718,2928925,00441,900
238Coe College, Cedar RapidsIA556148,59025,07920,3136431,99243,800
188University of Northern Iowa, Cedar FallsIA543827,2254,3513,3781823,16341,700
179Luther College, DecorahIA717448,15022,19716,0623336,91842,500
216Iowa State University of Science and Technology, AmesIA874029,9606,8142,9165228,88047,200
122Drake University, Des MoinesIA697044,39216,66912,8897231,54655,700
135Knox College, GalesburgIL687351,75927,88715,7858329,08541,600
39Wheaton College, WheatonIL698043,27020,2556,4283725,93942,600
91University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, ChampaignIL596942,99613,5914,7361923,80856,600
203Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL512856,06628,26219,8546531,90768,200
98Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL607553,08623,48015,7609132,10154,600
58Principia College, ElsahIL797639,25024,59122,6649123,732NA
45Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138565,60337,6742,480819,86464,100
163Augustana College, Rock IslandIL547149,21220,52716,5689531,61249,600
230Bradley University, PeoriaIL645142,38015,01610,0127027,27752,400
251Loyola University Chicago, ChicagoIL636554,93618,87513,2205231,08950,600
145Purdue University, West LafayetteIN594640,05411,7446,6971728,34352,600
166Butler University, IndianapolisIN686250,06518,70411,9798235,79752,400
268Valparaiso University, ValparaisoIN826047,88022,43313,0036235,44948,100
277University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN835345,38622,77817,0456029,44140,000
46University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN219062,82533,02515,8041226,67469,400
280Indiana University Bloomington, BloomingtonIN765944,76510,1375,4463627,30045,300
161Goshen College, GoshenIN545641,80020,19513,5696226,58636,300
89DePauw University, GreencastleIN617557,27830,89516,7649127,00547,800
223Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN706850,34023,43116,631530,73449,900
158Earlham College, RichmondIN656554,71030,35012,1433227,42132,300
260Hanover College, HanoverIN646646,19623,57718,2219031,00444,400
262University of Louisville, LouisvilleKY742534,1928,7057,9082023,37537,700
127Transylvania University, LexingtonKY836344,93022,88315,3729328,07941,100
55Centre College, DanvilleKY728049,32025,49118,7668925,99445,000
93Berea College, BereaKY34457,6803,882006,18634,400
162Tulane University, New OrleansLA287064,02228,23321,3253731,65352,400
274Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA664247,45021,90915,8639827,69239,300
249Louisiana Tech University, RustonLA653033,0228,3753,0111616,85541,100
257Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, Baton RougeLA773939,57710,0975,0982022,29445,900
29Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308262,14039,9880012,95656,700
13Williams College, WilliamstownMA198964,09043,6890014,17058,100
20Amherst College, AmherstMA148764,77247,2430014,49056,800
209University of Massachusetts Amherst, AmherstMA616343,7179,6534,3102030,45349,600
3Harvard University, CambridgeMA68661,65944,43020,8270‡15,11787,200
17Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88161,43437,0900019,06491,600
159Boston University, BostonMA358063,95629,85417,5941139,16660,600
108Bentley University, WalthamMA468359,80529,02516,7613330,60274,900
149Emerson College, BostonMA497757,75217,14014,6751823,60644,800
66Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA557657,69630,70716,8884123,91444,100
64Tufts University, MedfordMA178865,30837,147500326,61667,800
54Boston College, Chestnut HillMA348863,93034,72919,189321,09967,000
94Clark University, WorcesterMA547250,94025,82616,3626824,99044,100
48College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA439060,62432,20733,808428,35463,700
220Simmons College, BostonMA526752,70023,63614,0304926,00051,400
43Smith College, NorthamptonMA428262,55838,41715,9821224,75842,700
114Brandeis University, WalthamMA358564,45432,27617,8951028,85558,800
240Wheaton College, NortonMA707560,80531,09012,4867129,65146,400
177University of Maryland, Baltimore County, BaltimoreMD603435,8387,9577,9642025,43553,500
170St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's CityMD797342,02510,9444,0213024,62148,200
77University of Maryland, College Park, College ParkMD486743,2468,6566,6571925,13159,100
218St. John's College, AnnapolisMD876760,63930,56419,2587128,73034,300
53Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD158864,96034,46230,165323,62769,200
222Salisbury University, SalisburyMD554529,7425,8812,3222124,56747,300
276Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD607759,92522,56514,6752734,19062,100
283Towson University, TowsonMD594333,5068,3164,8671025,92649,500
28Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158662,19038,9781,000525,50354,800
34Bates College, LewistonME258463,34038,9210018,92953,500
185College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME715752,11631,5789,6934423,92627,000
38Colby College, WatervilleME288562,46241,0335000‡21,95853,000
36Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI537035,5527,9055,5318325,502NA
83University of Michigan, Ann ArborMI327654,07815,0507,5362526,51057,900
225Michigan State University, East LansingMI665346,9029,5878,2411126,12249,800
115Hope College, HollandMI827040,85018,0448,2865631,71743,300
78Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI707752,55226,99016,3588528,40549,400
169College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN827452,07525,77015,7087839,43747,600
63St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN518653,73028,64413,2906328,39644,800
41Macalester College, St. PaulMN368560,87934,52711,8562624,15645,700
273University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN876048,52518,35215,0982437,13154,300
153University of Minnesota, Morris, MorrisMN645421,5509,8803,7272624,53838,800
293Bethel University, St. PaulMN956345,06018,21710,4974933,68544,000
87Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN618151,69626,39316,66810036,63650,100
61University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus, MinneapolisMN455932,5249,3884,9921026,79647,800
30Carleton College, NorthfieldMN239162,84634,0503,0951518,30246,100
183Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN797250,83025,27415,1847438,08955,900
57Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO179064,35035,5558,6651823,85862,300
195Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO724938,99814,3239,5593231,69644,500
202Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO606151,06620,29113,8805235,61555,200
213Missouri University of Science and Technology, RollaMO862336,4947,4605,0801727,59165,500
181University of Missouri, ColumbiaMO784636,0988,7835,0652925,32146,000
139Drury University, SpringfieldMO814634,49514,9878,2637725,33632,200
190William Jewell College, LibertyMO635742,01019,64615,2694629,88540,300
245Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO776245,8903,20920,6362024,97147,600
65Truman State University, KirksvilleMO745723,4756,7945,3226023,58542,700
275University of Mississippi, UniversityMS813732,0027,5637,3633326,44340,600
193Millsaps College, JacksonMS576249,02223,36320,3549029,02145,200
236Western Carolina University, CullowheeNC434026,7146,1581,780823,80635,100
217University of North Carolina at Asheville, AshevilleNC733831,9016,6282,6541021,10536,000
210University of North Carolina Wilmington, WilmingtonNC594931,1052,4273,8530‡25,64438,700
102Elon University, ElonNC547644,07013,7226,6032827,17644,500
133Appalachian State University, BooneNC634429,2228,0572,768521,69336,600
10University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel HillNC288146,01714,7916,784818,94550,400
11Duke University, DurhamNC118764,59341,91020,7142120,55676,700
79Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC348362,07835,55116,0551034,74561,000
75North Carolina State University, RaleighNC514436,31910,0156,531620,48247,500
4Davidson College, DavidsonNC229061,11937,17023,8341522,00058,500
228University of Nebraska — Lincoln, LincolnNE703333,8267,0976,399923,39543,800
112Creighton University, OmahaNE737147,91622,66514,2006833,42857,800
27Dartmouth College, HanoverNH128865,09442,2630021,53367,100
154Rutgers University — New Brunswick, PiscatawayNJ605942,92510,9958,276425,22854,800
2Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79058,66042,097006,60075,100
110College of New Jersey, EwingNJ497340,08512,0745,3301433,63556,800
152Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ444061,69013,30817,7657826,72282,800
255Ramapo College of New Jersey, MahwahNJ535835,6039,12910,9211529,97248,700
242St. John's College, Santa FeNM814260,63929,28810,8057225,57032,300
95New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, SocorroNM362227,7895,5096,6515420,94452,800
201Houghton College, HoughtonNY946638,95611,5839,0461626,92339,200
111Yeshiva University, New YorkNY825952,00426,23221,8403624,10155,600
96University of Rochester, RochesterNY367363,96635,07613,6175330,60455,500
286St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY686143,25015,06010,0617632,98244,800
215University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, BuffaloNY585338,7185,4276,158221,22849,700
208Hobart and William Smith Colleges, GenevaNY507462,46928,39015,5355334,20948,600
109Union College, SchenectadyNY418063,77433,9159,0255329,58661,800
85Binghamton University, State University of New York, VestalNY446836,3718,0657,237525,72758,400
19Colgate University, HamiltonNY269063,58041,4280021,40561,500
81State University of New York College at Geneseo, GeneseoNY596630,9435,7182,7902023,30846,700
40Barnard College, New YorkNY248263,89138,8420017,66057,400
261Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573049,56419,00010,0003826,00056,900
259Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY386166,17228,52715,8607041,81481,700
256Clarkson University, PotsdamNY625859,89029,17919,1917428,00068,400
35Cornell University, IthacaNY148763,68437,5590021,41170,900
32Hamilton College, ClintonNY268663,37038,7620018,94157,300
278College at Brockport, State University of New York, BrockportNY495029,9445,9544,010427,67740,100
72Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY378563,49238,40012,000122,88743,100
267Fordham University, New YorkNY487564,67923,88314,5944435,17055,400
235State University of New York at Plattsburgh, PlattsburghNY484030,1946,6263,4573328,14940,600
231Purchase College, State University of New York, PurchaseNY415831,9006,5142,0401426,34834,700
25Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY248864,23043,0940017,47647,100
265Syracuse University, SyracuseNY536959,61026,77010,2902134,58456,600
287St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY705543,31718,89912,5729135,62745,200
137Stony Brook University, State University of New York, Stony BrookNY414836,8677,2614,230824,88455,500
191State University of New York College at Oneonta, OneontaNY435330,7624,7092,8271915,37342,400
175New York University, New YorkNY357266,40024,2467,512927,97758,800
173Hunter College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY352232,7716,5473,152713,00044,800
296Nazareth College of Rochester, RochesterNY706545,80315,32715,5947035,39643,900
171Sarah Lawrence College, BronxvilleNY537166,22534,65016,5826318,48339,700
186Siena College, LoudonvilleNY587543,27217,4237,1065532,67855,100
118Baruch College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY283534,9686,8705,00517,73754,000
196State University of New York at New Paltz, New PaltzNY425530,6674,8401,830125,87446,000
197Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY396849,00015,4477,6194634,80154,400
140St. Lawrence University, CantonNY487862,86531,63620,2257626,79245,500
130Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH386459,61026,98322,0876133,34367,000
73Denison University, GranvilleOH517959,51034,25418,5379227,77348,600
138Miami University, OxfordOH666643,7718,7547,0434528,88745,800
279Baldwin Wallace University, BereaOH645139,79216,20112,0804832,52644,000
155Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH786134,2809,9885,4385532,44335,500
80Ohio State University, ColumbusOH536240,2799,3356,4182926,83042,600
68Oberlin College, OberlinOH337664,64632,31713,1676725,01838,400
297Xavier University, CincinnatiOH736347,46015,74513,7746934,36548,800
192University of Dayton, DaytonOH595952,28020,50812,5406335,27852,300
12Kenyon College, GambierOH258962,93038,03913,3112220,32343,700
100College of Wooster, WoosterOH597056,60029,65719,3298924,50644,400
198University of Oklahoma, NormanOK813733,9325,9952,1081423,15146,600
189University of Tulsa, TulsaOK405251,4015,86217,8296429,16143,200
207University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, ChickashaOK642621,8808,1912,7792620,07430,700
206Oklahoma State University, StillwaterOK753530,1986,6155,5534122,59143,400
224Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK664941,90816,08218,9315027,81939,400
101Reed College, PortlandOR396763,58039,3290019,15136,200
168University of Portland, PortlandOR637353,11221,98114,9658326,55751,700
150Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR677157,01229,33413,3825426,55643,400
300University of Oregon, EugeneOR754644,8777,4934,0142124,50841,600
157Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA257265,89530,06810,867631,90572,000
246Duquesne University, PittsburghPA736546,59618,05910,8047634,52254,300
70Lehigh University, BethlehemPA347659,51032,99512,424931,87776,800
119Villanova University, VillanovaPA498561,27329,62914,0671135,12273,700
270West Chester University of Pennsylvania, West ChesterPA534429,6075,5624,128330,88146,500
233Juniata College, HuntingdonPA747252,74024,99718,0548033,42145,200
67Bucknell University, LewisburgPA318563,26824,00013,8081522,50068,800
33University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108764,77640,0440019,44278,200
59Lafayette College, EastonPA308862,68035,41223,4691327,49769,800
272Washington & Jefferson College, WashingtonPA427255,43213,27015,1297827,00049,900
258Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA715336,08015,1899,9524032,67337,500
99Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA458061,40032,45812,4014227,71452,200
82Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA398364,57039,56412,636327,47454,800
200Penn State University Park, University ParkPA506644,1066,9873,7571736,93547,500
86Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA407662,99036,40210,8331024,46650,400
26Haverford College, HaverfordPA258865,41042,6210015,54055,600
97Dickinson College, CarlislePA488162,94132,78610,1513125,39252,100
121Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA538157,82526,00711,7925829,70256,000
124University of Pittsburgh, PittsburghPA536540,6208,08511,460536,46648,200
5Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA178962,69040,31437,474221,86649,400
237Providence College, ProvidenceRI638359,73022,86020,0503132,47559,600
31Brown University, ProvidenceRI98563,49640,9179,4520‡24,30059,700
144Clemson University, ClemsonSC536142,8268,5905,2804530,21349,400
125Furman University, GreenvilleSC698058,73431,66517,1666825,90347,500
116Wofford College, SpartanburgSC777151,08529,59815,0576524,99946,800
232University of South Carolina, ColumbiaSC655641,7125,0924,9245128,23342,100
285Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN564541,1563,79913,4356130,48039,000
221University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleTN753942,1508,9613,6852423,87042,300
248Belmont University, NashvilleTN835640,97012,0967,4383228,30639,100
234Union University, JacksonTN695939,8805,88612,8893229,18737,400
6Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN138861,47039,95322,3722020,79060,900
60Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN657650,65026,24710,8834821,27738,200
104Rhodes College, MemphisTN607655,09526,18318,6428427,07750,300
282Texas Tech University, LubbockTX663330,8727,1873,2891427,87946,100
7Rice University, HoustonTX158256,70334,95413,7302122,24159,900
214University of Dallas, IrvingTX856348,30023,39216,7308832,75545,200
88Trinity University, San AntonioTX487251,21825,80916,5838135,31853,200
199Austin College, ShermanTX547249,27325,92619,2973436,95247,600
250Southern Methodist University, DallasTX526764,76519,67420,4794934,67152,200
136University of Texas at Austin, AustinTX405246,8829,1186,047227,20752,800
254LeTourneau University, LongviewTX493539,03015,1228,0371538,21150,000
180Texas A&M University, College StationTX715039,5539,3153,3541925,00552,900
148University of Texas at Dallas, RichardsonTX625142,4728,59211,8132619,61349,500
194Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX496550,25826,12618,5149130,93547,200
62Brigham Young University, ProvoUT473018,622§4,8973,9443714,02157,400
141Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, BlacksburgVA696138,5256,7363,5261927,86557,900
160Christendom College, Front RoyalVA916634,4108,2608,7854631,991NA
42University of Virginia, CharlottesvilleVA298755,64419,4067,277422,93358,600
24University of Richmond, RichmondVA328060,31037,19923,6922822,55060,800
164James Madison University, HarrisonburgVA666535,4147,6133,172123,73253,400
1Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA208559,20241,47236,2931423,22477,600
71College of William and Mary, WilliamsburgVA338353,35013,9146,673725,73356,400
244Hollins University, RoanokeVA576148,53528,32023,0678137,33237,000
243Christopher Newport University, Newport NewsVA565535,6785,6472,2191829,38542,400
16Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT178962,45639,2380017,97553,400
294University of Vermont, BurlingtonVT736551,51014,7368,6584327,27644,000
271Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT807353,00521,99914,5256436,96746,300
269Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA836048,48025,94720,2776628,84443,900
147Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA687349,91719,30512,0838729,51352,800
264Western Washington University, BellinghamWA854032,4219,0632,020321,52043,200
44Whitman College, Walla WallaWA418259,10228,4849,1045519,14743,000
252University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA796857,22023,41014,8869327,77651,500
226Whitworth University, SpokaneWA756550,69822,97416,8977826,13241,200
105University of Washington, SeattleWA556146,65915,0005,500521,53252,100
151Beloit College, BeloitWI697153,94025,68817,2567328,76837,900
172University of Wisconsin–La Crosse, La CrosseWI763322,6595,7151,583425,93244,100
212Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI675949,39817,78210,2948335,21155,600
74University of Wisconsin — Madison, MadisonWI505639,6699,8903,876926,57951,000
134Lawrence University, AppletonWI736653,85029,11118,0078033,75542,800
Cost Data - through November 23, 2015
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,472 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $23,400 for the 2014-15 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database. (© 2015 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.