Tool | December 2015

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: College Rankings, 2016

Sort and compare the 300 best college values in the U.S. Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

How We Rank the Best College Values
FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

All Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
111Yeshiva University, New YorkNY82%59%$52,004$26,232$21,84036%$24,101$55,600
9Yale University, New HavenCT68763,25045,7100014,85366,000
297Xavier University, CincinnatiOH736347,46015,74513,7746934,36548,800
116Wofford College, SpartanburgSC777151,08529,59815,0576524,99946,800
13Williams College, WilliamstownMA198964,09043,6890014,17058,100
190William Jewell College, LibertyMO635742,01019,64615,2694629,88540,300
226Whitworth University, SpokaneWA756550,69822,97416,8977826,13241,200
44Whitman College, Walla WallaWA418259,10228,4849,1045519,14743,000
39Wheaton College, WheatonIL698043,27020,2556,4283725,93942,600
240Wheaton College, NortonMA707560,80531,09012,4867129,65146,400
264Western Washington University, BellinghamWA854032,4219,0632,020321,52043,200
236Western Carolina University, CullowheeNC434026,7146,1581,780823,80635,100
270West Chester University of Pennsylvania, West ChesterPA534429,6075,5624,128330,88146,500
14Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT248764,07841,53248,032122,95950,900
29Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308262,14039,9880012,95656,700
57Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO179064,35035,5558,6651823,85862,300
1Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA208559,20241,47236,2931423,22477,600
272Washington & Jefferson College, WashingtonPA427255,43213,27015,1297827,00049,900
79Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC348362,07835,55116,0551034,74561,000
223Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN706850,34023,43116,631530,73449,900
141Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, BlacksburgVA696138,5256,7363,5261927,86557,900
119Villanova University, VillanovaPA498561,27329,62914,0671135,12273,700
25Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY248864,23043,0940017,47647,100
6Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN138861,47039,95322,3722020,79060,900
268Valparaiso University, ValparaisoIN826047,88022,43313,0036235,44948,100
172University of Wisconsin–La Crosse, La CrosseWI763322,6595,7151,583425,93244,100
74University of Wisconsin — Madison, MadisonWI505639,6699,8903,876926,57951,000
105University of Washington, SeattleWA556146,65915,0005,500521,53252,100
42University of Virginia, CharlottesvilleVA298755,64419,4067,277422,93358,600
294University of Vermont, BurlingtonVT736551,51014,7368,6584327,27644,000
189University of Tulsa, TulsaOK405251,4015,86217,8296429,16143,200
148University of Texas at Dallas, RichardsonTX625142,4728,59211,8132619,61349,500
136University of Texas at Austin, AustinTX405246,8829,1186,047227,20752,800
221University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleTN753942,1508,9613,6852423,87042,300
273University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN876048,52518,35215,0982437,13154,300
90University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187665,63230,65619,0142728,54166,100
128University of South Florida, TampaFL473927,9256,8972,5851122,71941,700
232University of South Carolina, ColumbiaSC655641,7125,0924,9245128,23342,100
207University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, ChickashaOK642621,8808,1912,7792620,07430,700
229University of San Diego, San DiegoCA466758,39224,43814,0252730,22556,300
96University of Rochester, RochesterNY367363,96635,07613,6175330,60455,500
24University of Richmond, RichmondVA328060,31037,19923,6922822,55060,800
252University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA796857,22023,41014,8869327,77651,500
168University of Portland, PortlandOR637353,11221,98114,9658326,55751,700
124University of Pittsburgh, PittsburghPA536540,6208,08511,460536,46648,200
33University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108764,77640,0440019,44278,200
300University of Oregon, EugeneOR754644,8777,4934,0142124,50841,600
198University of Oklahoma, NormanOK813733,9325,9952,1081423,15146,600
46University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN219062,82533,02515,8041226,67469,400
188University of Northern Iowa, Cedar FallsIA543827,2254,3513,3781823,16341,700
205University of North Florida, JacksonvilleFL612631,1596,0602,9701619,25341,600
210University of North Carolina Wilmington, WilmingtonNC594931,1052,4273,8530‡25,64438,700
10University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel HillNC288146,01714,7916,784818,94550,400
217University of North Carolina at Asheville, AshevilleNC733831,9016,6282,6541021,10536,000
228University of Nebraska — Lincoln, LincolnNE703333,8267,0976,399923,39543,800
181University of Missouri, ColumbiaMO784636,0988,7835,0652925,32146,000
275University of Mississippi, UniversityMS813732,0027,5637,3633326,44340,600
61University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus, MinneapolisMN455932,5249,3884,9921026,79647,800
153University of Minnesota, Morris, MorrisMN645421,5509,8803,7272624,53838,800
83University of Michigan, Ann ArborMI327654,07815,0507,5362526,51057,900
123University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386959,72025,95018,8463526,79352,400
209University of Massachusetts Amherst, AmherstMA616343,7179,6534,3102030,45349,600
77University of Maryland, College Park, College ParkMD486743,2468,6566,6571925,13159,100
177University of Maryland, Baltimore County, BaltimoreMD603435,8387,9577,9642025,43553,500
262University of Louisville, LouisvilleKY742534,1928,7057,9082023,37537,700
292University of Iowa, Iowa CityIA814838,8587,6234,7392328,71648,700
91University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, ChampaignIL596942,99613,5914,7361923,80856,600
92University of Georgia, AthensGA566140,1228,7522,1611121,63846,500
52University of Florida, GainesvilleFL476739,6096,7782,4371120,64251,300
277University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN835345,38622,77817,0456029,44140,000
219University of Denver, DenverCO766657,62028,59714,7245829,05051,400
167University of Delaware, NewarkDE666844,3668,9917,0373832,70554,300
192University of Dayton, DaytonOH595952,28020,50812,5406335,27852,300
214University of Dallas, IrvingTX856348,30023,39216,7308832,75545,200
143University of Connecticut, StorrsCT506747,9328,7546,5192324,99953,900
291University of Colorado Boulder, BoulderCO844649,11910,38010,0193325,12648,000
178University of Central Florida, OrlandoFL504033,1674,9533,459523,37843,000
295University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa CruzCA575554,76018,1255,8871322,58344,600
132University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa BarbaraCA366954,27117,94812,066421,04552,000
131University of California, San Diego, La JollaCA335751,82517,6249,195421,79059,600
298University of California, Riverside, RiversideCA584455,64716,76612,1551421,16648,700
76University of California, Los Angeles, Los AngelesCA197353,97418,8064,539620,75959,200
182University of California, Irvine, IrvineCA376854,15417,3178,541620,31955,800
211University of California, Davis, DavisCA415454,75216,9935,626919,70557,100
69University of California, Berkeley, BerkeleyCA167254,80122,1355,925417,58462,700
187University of Arkansas, FayettevilleAR623732,7066,7064,8951924,12043,600
299University of Arizona, TucsonAZ754043,67010,7268,0993022,76144,400
184University of Alabama, TuscaloosaAL513935,9509,17812,2093029,32042,400
215University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, BuffaloNY585338,7185,4276,158221,22849,700
234Union University, JacksonTN695939,8805,88612,8893229,18737,400
109Union College, SchenectadyNY418063,77433,9159,0255329,58661,800
162Tulane University, New OrleansLA287064,02228,23321,3253731,65352,400
64Tufts University, MedfordMA178865,30837,147500326,61667,800
65Truman State University, KirksvilleMO745723,4756,7945,3226023,58542,700
88Trinity University, San AntonioTX487251,21825,80916,5838135,31853,200
113Trinity College, HartfordCT337964,92041,68424,836628,23756,100
127Transylvania University, LexingtonKY836344,93022,88315,3729328,07941,100
283Towson University, TowsonMD594333,5068,3164,8671025,92649,500
22Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA836332,50015,7550016,263NA
282Texas Tech University, LubbockTX663330,8727,1873,2891427,87946,100
180Texas A&M University, College StationTX715039,5539,3153,3541925,00552,900
265Syracuse University, SyracuseNY536959,61026,77010,2902134,58456,600
5Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA178962,69040,31437,474221,86649,400
137Stony Brook University, State University of New York, Stony BrookNY414836,8677,2614,230824,88455,500
152Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ444061,69013,30817,7657826,72282,800
191State University of New York College at Oneonta, OneontaNY435330,7624,7092,8271915,37342,400
81State University of New York College at Geneseo, GeneseoNY596630,9435,7182,7902023,30846,700
235State University of New York at Plattsburgh, PlattsburghNY484030,1946,6263,4573328,14940,600
196State University of New York at New Paltz, New PaltzNY425530,6674,8401,830125,87446,000
21Stanford University, StanfordCA57661,85241,6208,9800‡19,23080,900
63St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN518653,73028,64413,2906328,39644,800
170St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's CityMD797342,02510,9444,0213024,62148,200
140St. Lawrence University, CantonNY487862,86531,63620,2257626,79245,500
242St. John's College, Santa FeNM814260,63929,28810,8057225,57032,300
218St. John's College, AnnapolisMD876760,63930,56419,2587128,73034,300
286St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY686143,25015,06010,0617632,98244,800
287St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY705543,31718,89912,5729135,62745,200
266Spelman College, AtlantaGA546740,75114,8420032,91046,400
194Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX496550,25826,12618,5149130,93547,200
250Southern Methodist University, DallasTX526764,76519,67420,4794934,67152,200
43Smith College, NorthamptonMA428262,55838,41715,9821224,75842,700
72Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY378563,49238,40012,000122,88743,100
220Simmons College, BostonMA526752,70023,63614,0304926,00051,400
186Siena College, LoudonvilleNY587543,27217,4237,1065532,67855,100
60Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN657650,65026,24710,8834821,27738,200
269Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA836048,48025,94720,2776628,84443,900
56Scripps College, ClaremontCA278065,06034,79219,7122320,06047,200
171Sarah Lawrence College, BronxvilleNY537166,22534,65016,5826318,48339,700
103Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497860,48923,15513,1204326,75967,700
204San Diego State University, San DiegoCA343035,7669,9002,300818,40048,700
165Samford University, BirminghamAL824838,77014,0469,6366726,54345,800
222Salisbury University, SalisburyMD554529,7425,8812,3222124,56747,300
271Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT807353,00521,99914,5256436,96746,300
202Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO606151,06620,29113,8805235,61555,200
183Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN797250,83025,27415,1847438,08955,900
154Rutgers University — New Brunswick, PiscatawayNJ605942,92510,9958,276425,22854,800
288Rollins College, Winter ParkFL576359,91426,63519,1345526,68942,200
245Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO776245,8903,20920,6362024,97147,600
261Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573049,56419,00010,0003826,00056,900
7Rice University, HoustonTX158256,70334,95413,7302122,24159,900
104Rhodes College, MemphisTN607655,09526,18318,6428427,07750,300
259Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY386166,17228,52715,8607041,81481,700
101Reed College, PortlandOR396763,58039,3290019,15136,200
255Ramapo College of New Jersey, MahwahNJ535835,6039,12910,9211529,97248,700
145Purdue University, West LafayetteIN594640,05411,7446,6971728,34352,600
231Purchase College, State University of New York, PurchaseNY415831,9006,5142,0401426,34834,700
237Providence College, ProvidenceRI638359,73022,86020,0503132,47559,600
58Principia College, ElsahIL797639,25024,59122,6649123,732NA
2Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79058,66042,097006,60075,100
8Pomona College, ClaremontCA129063,67041,4430016,27352,600
51Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138064,88035,2934,687119,42245,300
142Pepperdine University, MalibuCA357563,65237,29318,9743131,88461,400
200Penn State University Park, University ParkPA506644,1066,9873,7571736,93547,500
206Oklahoma State University, StillwaterOK753530,1986,6155,5534122,59143,400
224Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK664941,90816,08218,9315027,81939,400
80Ohio State University, ColumbusOH536240,2799,3356,4182926,83042,600
107Occidental College, Los AngelesCA428064,44635,6619,9283030,42750,100
68Oberlin College, OberlinOH337664,64632,31713,1676725,01838,400
45Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138565,60337,6742,480819,86464,100
75North Carolina State University, RaleighNC514436,31910,0156,531620,48247,500
175New York University, New YorkNY357266,40024,2467,512927,97758,800
95New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, SocorroNM362227,7895,5096,6515420,94452,800
117New College of Florida, SarasotaFL605740,0768,4812,2938017,553NA
296Nazareth College of Rochester, RochesterNY706545,80315,32715,5947035,39643,900
121Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA538157,82526,00711,7925829,70256,000
66Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA557657,69630,70716,8884123,91444,100
213Missouri University of Science and Technology, RollaMO862336,4947,4605,0801727,59165,500
193Millsaps College, JacksonMS576249,02223,36320,3549029,02145,200
16Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT178962,45639,2380017,97553,400
225Michigan State University, East LansingMI665346,9029,5878,2411126,12249,800
138Miami University, OxfordOH666643,7718,7547,0434528,88745,800
227Mercer University, MaconGA675047,11024,04319,1457430,01846,600
17Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88161,43437,0900019,06491,600
195Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO724938,99814,3239,5593231,69644,500
212Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI675949,39817,78210,2948335,21155,600
197Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY396849,00015,4477,6194634,80154,400
41Macalester College, St. PaulMN368560,87934,52711,8562624,15645,700
179Luther College, DecorahIA717448,15022,19716,0623336,91842,500
276Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD607759,92522,56514,6752734,19062,100
251Loyola University Chicago, ChicagoIL636554,93618,87513,2205231,08950,600
247Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA536958,66319,4029,4325030,24355,600
249Louisiana Tech University, RustonLA653033,0228,3753,0111616,85541,100
257Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, Baton RougeLA773939,57710,0975,0982022,29445,900
285Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN564541,1563,79913,4356130,48039,000
150Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR677157,01229,33413,3825426,55643,400
254LeTourneau University, LongviewTX493539,03015,1228,0371538,21150,000
70Lehigh University, BethlehemPA347659,51032,99512,424931,87776,800
134Lawrence University, AppletonWI736653,85029,11118,0078033,75542,800
59Lafayette College, EastonPA308862,68035,41223,4691327,49769,800
135Knox College, GalesburgIL687351,75927,88715,7858329,08541,600
12Kenyon College, GambierOH258962,93038,03913,3112220,32343,700
78Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI707752,55226,99016,3588528,40549,400
233Juniata College, HuntingdonPA747252,74024,99718,0548033,42145,200
53Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD158864,96034,46230,165323,62769,200
164James Madison University, HarrisonburgVA666535,4147,6133,172123,73253,400
216Iowa State University of Science and Technology, AmesIA874029,9606,8142,9165228,88047,200
280Indiana University Bloomington, BloomingtonIN765944,76510,1375,4463627,30045,300
98Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL607553,08623,48015,7609132,10154,600
203Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL512856,06628,26219,8546531,90768,200
173Hunter College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY352232,7716,5473,152713,00044,800
284Howard University, WashingtonDC484240,7847,29124,8352532,07146,500
201Houghton College, HoughtonNY946638,95611,5839,0461626,92339,200
115Hope College, HollandMI827040,85018,0448,2865631,71743,300
244Hollins University, RoanokeVA576148,53528,32023,0678137,33237,000
208Hobart and William Smith Colleges, GenevaNY507462,46928,39015,5355334,20948,600
36Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI537035,5527,9055,5318325,502NA
176Hendrix College, ConwayAR826453,21428,85525,7569130,15140,500
26Haverford College, HaverfordPA258865,41042,6210015,54055,600
50Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA149068,05535,63710,5464624,50378,600
3Harvard University, CambridgeMA68661,65944,43020,8270‡15,11787,200
260Hanover College, HanoverIN646646,19623,57718,2219031,00444,400
32Hamilton College, ClintonNY268663,37038,7620018,94157,300
87Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN618151,69626,39316,66810036,63650,100
18Grinnell College, GrinnellIA288559,29837,15316,9684516,31545,600
161Goshen College, GoshenIN545641,80020,19513,5696226,58636,300
147Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA687349,91719,30512,0838729,51352,800
99Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA458061,40032,45812,4014227,71452,200
120Georgia Institute of Technology, AtlantaGA333743,9129,5224,3671124,89174,000
290Georgia College & State University, MilledgevilleGA764040,6304,4541,610322,95038,500
47Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179164,38536,8780022,46483,300
126George Washington University, WashingtonDC447263,76029,91718,7563631,12864,500
258Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA715336,08015,1899,9524032,67337,500
125Furman University, GreenvilleSC698058,73431,66517,1666825,90347,500
82Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA398364,57039,56412,636327,47454,800
155Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH786134,2809,9885,4385532,44335,500
267Fordham University, New YorkNY487564,67923,88314,5944435,17055,400
84Florida State University, TallahasseeFL556132,7374,9402,2821024,34744,000
239Florida International University, MiamiFL482431,1225,6711,316718,51945,100
263Fairfield University, FairfieldCT727759,54515,68215,4525527,91869,000
23Emory University, AtlantaGA278460,66837,65722,538524,74159,000
149Emerson College, BostonMA497757,75217,14014,6751823,60644,800
102Elon University, ElonNC547644,07013,7226,6032827,17644,500
158Earlham College, RichmondIN656554,71030,35012,1433227,42132,300
246Duquesne University, PittsburghPA736546,59618,05910,8047634,52254,300
11Duke University, DurhamNC118764,59341,91020,7142120,55676,700
139Drury University, SpringfieldMO814634,49514,9878,2637725,33632,200
122Drake University, Des MoinesIA697044,39216,66912,8897231,54655,700
97Dickinson College, CarlislePA488162,94132,78610,1513125,39252,100
89DePauw University, GreencastleIN617557,27830,89516,7649127,00547,800
73Denison University, GranvilleOH517959,51034,25418,5379227,77348,600
4Davidson College, DavidsonNC229061,11937,17023,8341522,00058,500
27Dartmouth College, HanoverNH128865,09442,2630021,53367,100
112Creighton University, OmahaNE737147,91622,66514,2006833,42857,800
35Cornell University, IthacaNY148763,68437,5590021,41170,900
156Cornell College, Mount VernonIA746447,38923,44718,2928925,00441,900
106Connecticut College, New LondonCT387863,96535,8850028,32151,000
289Colorado State University, Fort CollinsCO804039,2016,7494,2141723,72144,300
37Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO188261,45938,46911,5541119,75641,100
100College of Wooster, WoosterOH597056,60029,65719,3298924,50644,400
71College of William and Mary, WilliamsburgVA338353,35013,9146,673725,73356,400
48College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA439060,62432,20733,808428,35463,700
185College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME715752,11631,5789,6934423,92627,000
169College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN827452,07525,77015,7087839,43747,600
110College of New Jersey, EwingNJ497340,08512,0745,3301433,63556,800
278College at Brockport, State University of New York, BrockportNY495029,9445,9544,010427,67740,100
19Colgate University, HamiltonNY269063,58041,4280021,40561,500
38Colby College, WatervilleME288562,46241,0335000‡21,95853,000
238Coe College, Cedar RapidsIA556148,59025,07920,3136431,99243,800
144Clemson University, ClemsonSC536142,8268,5905,2804530,21349,400
256Clarkson University, PotsdamNY625859,89029,17919,1917428,00068,400
94Clark University, WorcesterMA547250,94025,82616,3626824,99044,100
49Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA118065,22540,43815,7321023,23263,600
243Christopher Newport University, Newport NewsVA565535,6785,6472,2191829,38542,400
160Christendom College, Front RoyalVA916634,4108,2608,7854631,991NA
281Chapman University, OrangeCA475862,65015,84217,0714427,97951,800
55Centre College, DanvilleKY728049,32025,49118,7668925,99445,000
274Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA664247,45021,90915,8639827,69239,300
130Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH386459,61026,98322,0876133,34367,000
157Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA257265,89530,06810,867631,90572,000
30Carleton College, NorthfieldMN239162,84634,0503,0951518,30246,100
129California State University, Long Beach, Long BeachCA361525,7686,5382,3561716,57946,900
15California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98560,08437,5570012,10474,000
166Butler University, IndianapolisIN686250,06518,70411,9798235,79752,400
67Bucknell University, LewisburgPA318563,26824,00013,8081522,50068,800
86Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA407662,99036,40210,8331024,46650,400
31Brown University, ProvidenceRI98563,49640,9179,4520‡24,30059,700
62Brigham Young University, ProvoUT473018,622§4,8973,9443714,02157,400
114Brandeis University, WalthamMA358564,45432,27617,8951028,85558,800
230Bradley University, PeoriaIL645142,38015,01610,0127027,27752,400
28Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158662,19038,9781,000525,50354,800
159Boston University, BostonMA358063,95629,85417,5941139,16660,600
54Boston College, Chestnut HillMA348863,93034,72919,189321,09967,000
85Binghamton University, State University of New York, VestalNY446836,3718,0657,237525,72758,400
293Bethel University, St. PaulMN956345,06018,21710,4974933,68544,000
93Berea College, BereaKY34457,6803,882006,18634,400
108Bentley University, WalthamMA468359,80529,02516,7613330,60274,900
151Beloit College, BeloitWI697153,94025,68817,2567328,76837,900
248Belmont University, NashvilleTN835640,97012,0967,4383228,30639,100
34Bates College, LewistonME258463,34038,9210018,92953,500
118Baruch College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY283534,9686,8705,00517,73754,000
40Barnard College, New YorkNY248263,89138,8420017,66057,400
279Baldwin Wallace University, BereaOH645139,79216,20112,0804832,52644,000
199Austin College, ShermanTX547249,27325,92619,2973436,95247,600
163Augustana College, Rock IslandIL547149,21220,52716,5689531,61249,600
253Auburn University, Auburn UniversityAL834241,8247,4406,9032727,78245,400
241Arizona State University at the Tempe campus, TempeAZ844337,6009,0077,6883421,92045,200
133Appalachian State University, BooneNC634429,2228,0572,768521,69336,600
20Amherst College, AmherstMA148764,77247,2430014,49056,800
174American University, WashingtonDC467658,25722,75713,9892132,54655,900
146Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA687349,38627,24522,1317027,76339,400
Cost Data - through November 23, 2015
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,472 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $23,400 for the 2014-15 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database. (© 2015 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.