Tool December 2016

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

All Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
95Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN67%82%$53,140$27,435$18,355100%$35,247$48,900
270University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA797259,35224,25315,3899533,13049,400
259Lake Forest College, Lake ForestIL556454,92630,27017,5559533,01847,100
223Birmingham-Southern College, BirminghamAL535347,6798,14520,2529520,38744,200
224Hanover College, HanoverIN616547,56423,47918,0849528,52641,900
114Transylvania University, LexingtonKY937046,69023,66316,4499426,93739,700
163Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX446951,39027,58018,7119333,09347,400
36Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI506436,9228,0795,9939326,225NA
170Augustana College, Rock IslandIL497150,65821,73818,0429335,48847,900
176Hendrix College, ConwayAR826655,12028,92925,7249330,21340,500
112College of Wooster, WoosterOH557858,90029,84220,9589227,94646,400
166Cornell College, Mount VernonIA716649,96426,00719,5199230,79040,900
82DePauw University, GreencastleIN657659,60832,44616,4839225,99047,700
104Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL627855,12024,22016,9369235,21954,400
238Millsaps College, JacksonMS535952,03025,65222,0489231,41945,600
91Denison University, GranvilleOH487863,13034,81220,0899227,77349,500
192Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN617051,65025,19219,1579032,91652,600
62Centre College, DanvilleKY718350,75026,88619,6579028,51543,300
279St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY665444,60418,89912,5728935,62744,100
165University of Dallas, IrvingTX516650,02625,11318,3978833,51144,800
289Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT766954,55523,03116,2958736,62546,600
222Butler University, IndianapolisIN705352,62219,98712,9288735,52055,000
74Rhodes College, MemphisTN477657,13527,93820,9728528,00851,800
65Principia College, ElsahIL757140,01026,23921,7928520,068NA
252St. John's College, AnnapolisMD786362,87132,34719,1308434,21235,200
261Ripon College, RiponWI666047,66126,64316,4938439,49142,000
141Lawrence University, AppletonWI686355,39829,62219,9888433,34341,100
291Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA674649,61021,13616,7558425,77040,400
93Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI727754,85628,29418,3178428,76451,700
172Knox College, GalesburgIL647153,51529,39318,3048432,64441,700
189University of Portland, PortlandOR627155,27222,68916,0198328,95353,800
231Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI745850,91818,68110,7728337,04856,000
150St. Lawrence University, CantonNY468266,04034,22820,1518326,75645,500
136William Jewell College, LibertyMO495643,01023,55915,7638231,58142,300
81Trinity University, San AntonioTX487253,31427,89917,9558136,62654,000
268Hollins University, RoanokeVA615550,23528,50924,1898134,16132,100
249Whitworth University, SpokaneWA846552,57224,33117,9698029,29741,100
229Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA735236,35016,50310,4138032,94338,900
187College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN757753,80627,26016,6207939,11047,200
162Mercer University, MaconGA674847,43624,77019,8307926,32146,800
127Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA737351,98020,60913,5987829,45953,000
153Drury University, SpringfieldMO654534,88515,1998,2497826,45131,700
207Baylor University, WacoTX445455,34421,22813,5467740,72148,200
110New College of Florida, SarasotaFL616340,1538,7522,3427614,929NA
175Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL533858,07629,73322,5957530,56969,300
290Xavier University, CincinnatiOH726648,88016,82914,9137532,13147,300
232Washington College, ChestertownMD547155,49627,16616,7667436,99144,000
155Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA626150,99227,33624,4767433,05038,800
160Beloit College, BeloitWI697056,20628,19920,1497331,30837,900
280Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA825351,20027,27121,3537328,14945,000
143Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH797035,18010,7275,9177330,87935,000
228Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN746852,62426,77815,7097340,06756,100
122Creighton University, OmahaNE707249,40621,28314,2557233,79257,100
128Drake University, Des MoinesIA676846,15617,77013,5147230,74255,700
292Clarkson University, PotsdamNY685361,80829,66321,0477229,00068,300
194Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ443863,53813,29917,7517126,72283,700
294St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY626144,72017,75511,2207133,87045,200
158Furman University, GreenvilleSC657960,29833,77418,7257032,59446,700
215Houghton College, HoughtonNY946640,09011,35113,3866930,49441,800
96Clark University, WorcesterMA557752,40026,62817,5236828,04842,800
258Rollins College, Winter ParkFL606462,22028,86117,9966829,45542,700
83Oberlin College, OberlinOH297566,94234,55713,6716825,01840,300
211Goshen College, GoshenIN665343,42021,11214,1996725,40337,800
130Samford University, BirminghamAL935940,23214,8049,6756723,77245,800
297Ithaca College, IthacaNY676957,96624,76014,0886739,77150,400
216Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY426368,24430,94317,1566631,00079,600
239Wheaton College, NortonMA657662,45230,39411,8786632,34444,100
109Wofford College, SpartanburgSC727753,08030,03215,3236629,25249,700
191University of Dayton, DaytonOH586254,62022,64514,5416535,74050,600
57St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN368455,26030,18214,2916529,61745,000
284Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN614042,7963,70514,2866530,65838,000
100Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA488360,70031,25912,0576530,52756,300
196Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR636659,48429,83614,5716426,25741,100
248University of Tulsa, TulsaOK445253,8255,64817,8666437,00843,600
145Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH366361,50428,34723,3766228,56268,600
275Presbyterian College, ClintonSC626248,45626,87717,0006227,16940,800
60Truman State University, KirksvilleMO795523,8237,1715,4896024,22043,000
201University of Denver, DenverCO736759,64329,64415,2536029,94751,700
135Hope College, HollandMI726542,17018,6808,1605932,18842,900
286Fairfield University, FairfieldCT657861,01024,47213,5275838,78068,500
293Shimer College, ChicagoIL841946,68614,2578,7755725,125NA
204Willamette University, SalemOR787159,76727,84319,1205726,64349,300
260Bradley University, PeoriaIL665343,33015,80110,4675628,09351,400
173College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME765953,88932,64011,1495623,00226,400
94New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, SocorroNM242029,0615,4956,3855520,61154,300
183Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO636452,56621,41515,0635533,48753,800
89Union College, SchenectadyNY388265,87435,5009,5005531,82064,000
208University of South Carolina, ColumbiaSC655541,9904,9755,0575528,51742,200
25Grinnell College, GrinnellIA257961,63838,61217,5335515,98243,100
99University of Rochester, RochesterNY327466,34237,46713,7715530,87356,400
226University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN705846,85622,21717,5905431,01340,600
138Tulane University, New OrleansLA307266,05431,39723,8475432,04052,900
185Iowa State University of Science and Technology, AmesIA874130,9347,0592,9795427,57147,800
69Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN417455,70025,91710,9395422,36240,600
64Whitman College, Walla WallaWA438061,17230,7219,5955221,19243,800
190Earlham College, RichmondIN626056,07029,46017,2225225,78433,400
103Christendom College, Front RoyalVA967035,22010,68512,1375129,069NA
230Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA517060,38619,97010,2935030,48754,100
257Southern Methodist University, DallasTX496767,28320,74621,7574930,82654,600
274Bethel University, St. PaulMN956246,45620,00611,5794934,80345,000
287University of Vermont, BurlingtonVT716853,14215,0149,8694827,00643,900
197Fordham University, New YorkNY487566,93025,49315,7244825,06956,200
265Chapman University, OrangeCA486564,63816,09616,6404827,85750,100
133Clemson University, ClemsonSC516144,2268,9465,2164730,27050,800
124University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386861,24411,66219,0714719,00054,500
242Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY456850,86016,3047,9264634,86553,300
68Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA138670,51737,87411,3324627,48367,200
263Niagara University, Niagara UniversityNY635644,70020,23114,1614530,83040,900
227Oklahoma State University, StillwaterOK753432,1466,9165,6094424,09543,800
116Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497762,86824,93713,8324327,40767,600
106Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA408063,50033,13912,0164330,54452,600
147Miami University, OxfordOH656546,1969,5438,0014330,01545,500
38Wheaton College, WheatonIL718144,41021,3806,2284226,59342,500
203St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's CityMD796742,9829,7713,7944122,40147,700
266Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573451,89220,00011,0004138,19859,300
71Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA507860,25631,10118,0494025,33944,100
246University of Mississippi, UniversityMS793933,2147,9787,8274027,53540,500
159Austin College, ShermanTX547150,46227,00119,7943933,51447,800
51Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA397865,16038,63712,4053922,91453,600
269Belmont University, NashvilleTN805744,12013,1317,3303828,47741,800
171Pepperdine University, MalibuCA387665,85237,02617,9793734,82059,200
125Yeshiva University, New YorkNY806054,02926,02120,8093722,36456,000
247State University of New York at Plattsburgh, PlattsburghNY504431,1267,4163,5883528,43839,500
283University of Colorado Boulder, BoulderCO804750,46910,2488,7583525,60547,700
101Bentley University, WalthamMA428362,15029,75517,8523529,54776,900
272Indiana University Bloomington, BloomingtonIN786045,57710,5755,5483527,68144,700
168Liberty University, LynchburgVA213634,02610,6187,7633521,06735,600
285Providence College, ProvidenceRI578161,70023,82519,2803437,74057,700
132George Washington University, WashingtonDC467665,72529,91718,7563433,08165,400
273Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD617661,71522,24514,9603434,37563,000
250Arizona State University at the Tempe campus, TempeAZ834538,9599,5967,9983322,97245,100
202Luther College, DecorahIA676949,58023,80018,3373335,81441,800
92Georgia Institute of Technology, AtlantaGA324044,35210,1088,5463325,18274,500
111Occidental College, Los AngelesCA458266,78035,81411,6383229,94748,500
277University of San Diego, San DiegoCA526660,24225,01014,6563228,59856,900
179University of Delaware, NewarkDE636845,1189,0587,1203234,10154,900
180University of Missouri, ColumbiaMO784637,5349,4605,5313226,06046,000
195University of Alabama, TuscaloosaAL544137,70010,74513,5143229,32041,900
97Dickinson College, CarlislePA478165,12935,34310,5173128,10853,300
31University of Richmond, RichmondVA318361,98038,98524,1233126,25059,900
253Union University, JacksonTN695542,1706,02812,5193131,78439,500
67Brigham Young University, ProvoUT483118,860§5,0684,1133115,72057,200
107Ohio State University, ColumbusOH495942,1299,6336,9433027,40042,900
48Macalester College, St. PaulMN398663,02835,88712,9573021,93746,500
140Elon University, ElonNC577945,49914,1247,1622931,62246,500
221Auburn University, Auburn UniversityAL784442,9387,6907,0832928,17045,700
88University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187767,83132,29119,3512827,92567,700
169Queens College of the City University of New York, FlushingNY402829,4327,4873,0692614,30747,500
199University of Texas at Dallas, RichardsonTX614845,5228,72611,8912621,17449,700
251Howard University, WashingtonDC494039,9998,16525,0402632,07146,000
44Scripps College, ClaremontCA288667,46436,44416,9272618,69247,800
206University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, ChickashaOK662924,4708,6032,8072620,07432,000
244University of Utah, Salt Lake CityUT812837,6776,9105,7782619,05649,500
146Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO725638,04614,90011,3592632,07745,700
233University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleTN764342,9809,3182,0162524,27242,300
164University of Minnesota, Morris, MorrisMN605123,66010,4314,2062526,08738,900
267Temple University, PhiladelphiaPA564339,5646,3905,9692437,37247,200
225University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN846050,35419,27916,1342440,40356,200
188Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO746446,71021,57320,9672425,62145,600
86University of Michigan, Ann ArborMI267557,33015,4007,8132426,03457,400
152University of Connecticut, StorrsCT537049,14410,1027,2462324,99954,000
241University of Louisville, LouisvilleKY722635,6169,0237,9422223,48838,500
234Purchase College, State University of New York, PurchaseNY414931,8689,4692,4402228,36834,400
264Syracuse University, SyracuseNY486861,67928,43510,9502236,50056,600
186University of Massachusetts Amherst, AmherstMA586645,8309,9054,8252231,95849,300
212University of Maryland, Baltimore County, BaltimoreMD593836,9108,1728,8152226,39153,700
50Kenyon College, GambierOH248465,23039,62815,2042127,00044,700
235Louisiana Tech University, RustonLA643233,2769,2863,5652124,17940,700
262Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, Baton RougeLA774140,19110,8874,0962124,50945,800
156California State University, Long Beach, Long BeachCA341230,4286,4872,2182116,07746,500
8Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN128762,59840,26722,0302021,50660,700
80University of Maryland, College Park, College ParkMD457045,0039,2886,6822026,81860,500
108University of Illinois at Urbana — Champaign, ChampaignIL667143,82813,7024,9831925,44856,600
178American University, WashingtonDC357660,17923,61214,7881932,39455,900
181University of Arkansas, FayettevilleAR603934,5466,8684,9451924,76843,400
85Florida State University, TallahasseeFL566232,9777,9173,2921922,91244,000
134Purdue University, West LafayetteIN594740,05412,8346,5921927,71154,300
205University of Oklahoma, NormanOK783836,1975,9752,5541827,25546,700
2Davidson College, DavidsonNC229062,92340,14021,0911819,92951,800
17Rice University, HoustonTX168158,44836,02516,3991825,52864,500
299University of Oregon, EugeneOR745046,7747,7705,1391825,04941,700
200Emerson College, BostonMA497860,19617,92715,5031822,54344,900
240Missouri University of Science and Technology, RollaMO882337,5217,7245,3911729,31264,100
288University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa CruzCA515557,09819,3355,0951722,58043,000
217Penn State University Park, University ParkPA516446,0827,1444,0201735,97247,700
276Arizona State University at the West campus, GlendaleAZ765037,0688,2406,8031721,797NA
149Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, BlacksburgVA736239,0056,8093,3341728,87359,000
70Bucknell University, LewisburgPA258565,51625,00011,7641622,50069,100
278Texas Tech University, LubbockTX633531,7267,4303,5161629,19347,500
98California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, San Luis ObispoCA314234,5903,5251,9471621,67861,800
142Stony Brook University, State University of New York, Stony BrookNY414840,0217,7654,3571623,59255,000
39University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN209165,09335,80715,2301527,23770,100
243Christopher Newport University, Newport NewsVA605736,8346,6162,3471528,96842,500
58Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO178666,34637,6176,8131524,24362,800
214Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK704942,04016,61214,4111528,46440,100
220University of North Florida, JacksonvilleFL572731,7706,3313,0541419,39641,100
137New York University, New YorkNY338167,71027,69912,6881430,48058,800
35Carleton College, NorthfieldMN219164,89336,4823,0781420,06349,500
126University of South Florida, TampaFL454328,2247,1692,5471422,89941,000
113College of New Jersey, EwingNJ497241,05211,6365,1561436,99456,000
5Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA248861,44742,32233,7561321,68372,900
123Brandeis University, WalthamMA348066,92535,79817,4161330,85056,800
55Lafayette College, EastonPA308765,10537,49524,7701231,15468,800
236Michigan State University, East LansingMI665148,7009,7689,0551226,09149,900
34Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO178263,80840,5399,3601122,06839,700
52Smith College, NorthamptonMA388264,71438,04014,1781120,51444,400
296University of Iowa, Iowa CityIA815139,8717,9524,7761128,77149,100
105Villanova University, VillanovaPA488763,47330,02014,5951133,58873,900
255LeTourneau University, LongviewTX454039,80016,54112,3411139,16748,300
282University of North Carolina at Asheville, AshevilleNC793633,4686,6502,7021023,48334,500
245University of Nebraska — Lincoln, LincolnNE763334,7407,3256,4861023,30743,500
56University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus, MinneapolisMN455934,1839,9195,0881026,00648,300
63Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA117767,88540,78116,0591025,42266,400
115State University of New York College at Geneseo, GeneseoNY736931,2906,1161,4941022,30046,200
72University of California, Berkeley, BerkeleyCA157357,49519,0875,6371017,86960,800
77Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC298265,45640,74014,5161036,54659,800
157Boston University, BostonMA338066,11032,39717,9251040,36559,500
53University of Florida, GainesvilleFL486639,7796,9752,468921,02851,100
87Lehigh University, BethlehemPA307462,01034,87813,602934,94076,700
102University of Wisconsin — Madison, MadisonWI495744,38410,1693,939926,99451,600
154Hunter College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY392523,8887,8622,410913,00045,000
218University of California, Davis, DavisCA385857,16717,5916,150919,58856,400
30Emory University, AtlantaGA248362,66439,44028,745826,98359,400
59Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138267,96440,2082,905823,05164,400
84University of Georgia, AthensGA536340,4668,9232,266822,08747,300
66College of William and Mary, WilliamsburgVA348254,90015,0736,425826,01755,000
198Texas A&M University, College StationTX665141,6309,8183,580824,27653,900
9University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel HillNC308246,57617,2447,476820,12751,000
177San Diego State University, San DiegoCA343034,8749,9002,600820,10047,400
76North Carolina State University, RaleighNC504438,1159,9136,251717,46147,600
184Ramapo College of New Jersey, MahwahNJ536036,46910,0728,665710,71546,000
298University of California, Riverside, RiversideCA564858,36317,7124,903721,46447,200
254Western Carolina University, CullowheeNC403727,0356,2242,339726,57835,800
75Binghamton University, State University of New York, VestalNY426938,9418,5517,114625,84457,400
167Appalachian State University, BooneNC664630,4528,2382,806622,69636,400
300George Mason University, FairfaxVA694644,5126,0924,370627,37357,300
144Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA247267,98031,41711,570631,44476,200
174University of California, Irvine, IrvineCA397257,15018,5938,242620,62854,500
90University of California, Los Angeles, Los AngelesCA177456,22318,9664,517621,59659,600
295University of North Carolina at Greensboro, GreensboroNC593231,4405,9553,850626,12336,000
121Trinity College, HartfordCT338167,44042,96926,799630,60954,700
213Florida International University, MiamiFL502831,3425,9892,267518,91843,700
161University of Central Florida, OrlandoFL494133,1735,2573,754521,82442,900
117University of Washington, SeattleWA536347,30715,5005,800521,18053,700
131University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa BarbaraCA336855,79118,69812,981520,97851,400
18Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158664,34041,5821,000520,88355,300
4Duke University, DurhamNC118666,96344,72561,141519,10476,700
151University of Pittsburgh, PittsburghPA546441,3888,33410,680538,04548,800
271University of North Georgia, DahlonegaGA643032,2225,8001,205511,679NA
182University of Wisconsin — La Crosse, La CrosseWI803623,8885,4461,696525,80544,700
47Boston College, Chestnut HillMA298966,36436,75519,645420,84966,700
148Rutgers University — New Brunswick, PiscatawayNJ585843,63310,6988,541425,33454,500
46University of Virginia, CharlottesvilleVA308757,77420,1376,793424,90560,100
139University of California, San Diego, La JollaCA345855,38618,14710,068421,66059,000
118Baruch College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY324235,7907,2694,16037,91554,900
78Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA328166,81041,6598,650326,16252,700
256Western Washington University, BellinghamWA824032,8459,2612,064322,35743,600
281West Chester University of Pennsylvania, West ChesterPA594330,7485,4254,236332,03146,100
43Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD138867,10636,68727,941324,70265,900
27College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA378962,86533,71437,530225,61363,100
23Colby College, WatervilleME239164,79542,468394223,34252,300
54Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138367,19240,2204,808221,95145,100
61Tufts University, MedfordMA168868,20039,908500226,18565,000
120University of Texas at Austin, AustinTX395246,5289,0885,938225,34953,000
219Spelman College, AtlantaGA486942,10912,27627,768232,55046,000
237University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, BuffaloNY605541,5585,4356,165219,50048,400
210University of North Carolina Wilmington, WilmingtonNC615032,0846,3123,182226,23439,400
1Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA128764,84044,25643,564218,26248,500
209James Madison University, HarrisonburgVA736636,4267,0803,628225,67752,600
16Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT229266,06241,24446,841124,86048,400
19California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98563,00038,98310,618120,67777,800
20Stanford University, StanfordCA57563,99643,16713,501121,23886,000
193State University of New York at New Paltz, New PaltzNY425731,2044,9432,433125,88543,600
79Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY368365,66439,30013,500122,55743,000
129Connecticut College, New LondonCT407966,00035,8470034,09851,700
11Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT179265,33241,7780017,79755,100
10Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308665,01644,2180012,45556,500
119Reed College, PortlandOR356966,35039,3040019,01035,200
6Harvard University, CambridgeMA68664,56546,40924,686016,72395,500
73Berea College, BereaKY36457,742*2,910007,92833,400
3Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79061,14044,890008,57777,900
7Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA758132,50014,9770016,90130,200
12Pomona College, ClaremontCA109165,85742,0640013,38151,400
13Yale University, New HavenCT78868,23047,9600015,52174,200
29Hamilton College, ClintonNY258765,25041,1700017,65454,800
32Colgate University, HamiltonNY278666,07043,3210020,85960,300
33Haverford College, HaverfordPA258567,91945,3900014,75056,600
37Cornell University, IthacaNY158665,81338,3770024,39472,100
24Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY268666,39045,1090017,84749,300
40University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108767,28041,5980026,15779,700
22Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88263,66239,7750023,48589,200
21Brown University, ProvidenceRI98366,10643,0459,907022,19759,700
41Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179066,70940,1040023,06784,000
42University of Chicago, ChicagoIL88670,54242,4670021,29164,000
45Barnard College, New YorkNY208567,14240,6610020,00856,800
49Bates College, LewistonME228366,55039,9330019,91751,600
15Williams College, WilliamstownMA188866,28046,0070016,59354,200
14Amherst College, AmherstMA148867,44649,1340015,75656,300
28Columbia University, New YorkNY68970,04847,4900025,16775,200
26Dartmouth College, HanoverNH118667,83944,7800019,13567,800
Cost Data - through November 11, 2016
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,560 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $24,900 for the 2016-17 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2016 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.