Tool December 2016

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

All Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
125Yeshiva University, New YorkNY80%60%$54,029$26,021$20,80937%$22,364$56,000
13Yale University, New HavenCT78868,23047,9600015,52174,200
290Xavier University, CincinnatiOH726648,88016,82914,9137532,13147,300
109Wofford College, SpartanburgSC727753,08030,03215,3236629,25249,700
15Williams College, WilliamstownMA188866,28046,0070016,59354,200
136William Jewell College, LibertyMO495643,01023,55915,7638231,58142,300
204Willamette University, SalemOR787159,76727,84319,1205726,64349,300
249Whitworth University, SpokaneWA846552,57224,33117,9698029,29741,100
64Whitman College, Walla WallaWA438061,17230,7219,5955221,19243,800
239Wheaton College, NortonMA657662,45230,39411,8786632,34444,100
38Wheaton College, WheatonIL718144,41021,3806,2284226,59342,500
256Western Washington University, BellinghamWA824032,8459,2612,064322,35743,600
254Western Carolina University, CullowheeNC403727,0356,2242,339726,57835,800
281West Chester University of Pennsylvania, West ChesterPA594330,7485,4254,236332,03146,100
16Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT229266,06241,24446,841124,86048,400
10Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308665,01644,2180012,45556,500
58Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO178666,34637,6176,8131524,24362,800
232Washington College, ChestertownMD547155,49627,16616,7667436,99144,000
5Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA248861,44742,32233,7561321,68372,900
77Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC298265,45640,74014,5161036,54659,800
192Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN617051,65025,19219,1579032,91652,600
149Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, BlacksburgVA736239,0056,8093,3341728,87359,000
105Villanova University, VillanovaPA488763,47330,02014,5951133,58873,900
24Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY268666,39045,1090017,84749,300
8Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN128762,59840,26722,0302021,50660,700
102University of Wisconsin — Madison, MadisonWI495744,38410,1693,939926,99451,600
182University of Wisconsin — La Crosse, La CrosseWI803623,8885,4461,696525,80544,700
117University of Washington, SeattleWA536347,30715,5005,800521,18053,700
46University of Virginia, CharlottesvilleVA308757,77420,1376,793424,90560,100
287University of Vermont, BurlingtonVT716853,14215,0149,8694827,00643,900
244University of Utah, Salt Lake CityUT812837,6776,9105,7782619,05649,500
248University of Tulsa, TulsaOK445253,8255,64817,8666437,00843,600
199University of Texas at Dallas, RichardsonTX614845,5228,72611,8912621,17449,700
120University of Texas at Austin, AustinTX395246,5289,0885,938225,34953,000
233University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleTN764342,9809,3182,0162524,27242,300
225University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN846050,35419,27916,1342440,40356,200
88University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187767,83132,29119,3512827,92567,700
126University of South Florida, TampaFL454328,2247,1692,5471422,89941,000
208University of South Carolina, ColumbiaSC655541,9904,9755,0575528,51742,200
206University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, ChickashaOK662924,4708,6032,8072620,07432,000
277University of San Diego, San DiegoCA526660,24225,01014,6563228,59856,900
99University of Rochester, RochesterNY327466,34237,46713,7715530,87356,400
31University of Richmond, RichmondVA318361,98038,98524,1233126,25059,900
270University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA797259,35224,25315,3899533,13049,400
189University of Portland, PortlandOR627155,27222,68916,0198328,95353,800
151University of Pittsburgh, PittsburghPA546441,3888,33410,680538,04548,800
40University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108767,28041,5980026,15779,700
299University of Oregon, EugeneOR745046,7747,7705,1391825,04941,700
205University of Oklahoma, NormanOK783836,1975,9752,5541827,25546,700
39University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN209165,09335,80715,2301527,23770,100
271University of North Georgia, DahlonegaGA643032,2225,8001,205511,679NA
220University of North Florida, JacksonvilleFL572731,7706,3313,0541419,39641,100
210University of North Carolina Wilmington, WilmingtonNC615032,0846,3123,182226,23439,400
295University of North Carolina at Greensboro, GreensboroNC593231,4405,9553,850626,12336,000
9University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel HillNC308246,57617,2447,476820,12751,000
282University of North Carolina at Asheville, AshevilleNC793633,4686,6502,7021023,48334,500
245University of Nebraska — Lincoln, LincolnNE763334,7407,3256,4861023,30743,500
180University of Missouri, ColumbiaMO784637,5349,4605,5313226,06046,000
246University of Mississippi, UniversityMS793933,2147,9787,8274027,53540,500
56University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus, MinneapolisMN455934,1839,9195,0881026,00648,300
164University of Minnesota, Morris, MorrisMN605123,66010,4314,2062526,08738,900
86University of Michigan, Ann ArborMI267557,33015,4007,8132426,03457,400
124University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386861,24411,66219,0714719,00054,500
186University of Massachusetts Amherst, AmherstMA586645,8309,9054,8252231,95849,300
80University of Maryland, College Park, College ParkMD457045,0039,2886,6822026,81860,500
212University of Maryland, Baltimore County, BaltimoreMD593836,9108,1728,8152226,39153,700
241University of Louisville, LouisvilleKY722635,6169,0237,9422223,48838,500
296University of Iowa, Iowa CityIA815139,8717,9524,7761128,77149,100
108University of Illinois at Urbana — Champaign, ChampaignIL667143,82813,7024,9831925,44856,600
84University of Georgia, AthensGA536340,4668,9232,266822,08747,300
53University of Florida, GainesvilleFL486639,7796,9752,468921,02851,100
226University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN705846,85622,21717,5905431,01340,600
201University of Denver, DenverCO736759,64329,64415,2536029,94751,700
179University of Delaware, NewarkDE636845,1189,0587,1203234,10154,900
191University of Dayton, DaytonOH586254,62022,64514,5416535,74050,600
165University of Dallas, IrvingTX516650,02625,11318,3978833,51144,800
152University of Connecticut, StorrsCT537049,14410,1027,2462324,99954,000
283University of Colorado Boulder, BoulderCO804750,46910,2488,7583525,60547,700
42University of Chicago, ChicagoIL88670,54242,4670021,29164,000
161University of Central Florida, OrlandoFL494133,1735,2573,754521,82442,900
288University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa CruzCA515557,09819,3355,0951722,58043,000
131University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa BarbaraCA336855,79118,69812,981520,97851,400
139University of California, San Diego, La JollaCA345855,38618,14710,068421,66059,000
298University of California, Riverside, RiversideCA564858,36317,7124,903721,46447,200
90University of California, Los Angeles, Los AngelesCA177456,22318,9664,517621,59659,600
174University of California, Irvine, IrvineCA397257,15018,5938,242620,62854,500
218University of California, Davis, DavisCA385857,16717,5916,150919,58856,400
72University of California, Berkeley, BerkeleyCA157357,49519,0875,6371017,86960,800
181University of Arkansas, FayettevilleAR603934,5466,8684,9451924,76843,400
195University of Alabama, TuscaloosaAL544137,70010,74513,5143229,32041,900
237University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, BuffaloNY605541,5585,4356,165219,50048,400
253Union University, JacksonTN695542,1706,02812,5193131,78439,500
89Union College, SchenectadyNY388265,87435,5009,5005531,82064,000
138Tulane University, New OrleansLA307266,05431,39723,8475432,04052,900
61Tufts University, MedfordMA168868,20039,908500226,18565,000
60Truman State University, KirksvilleMO795523,8237,1715,4896024,22043,000
81Trinity University, San AntonioTX487253,31427,89917,9558136,62654,000
121Trinity College, HartfordCT338167,44042,96926,799630,60954,700
114Transylvania University, LexingtonKY937046,69023,66316,4499426,93739,700
7Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA758132,50014,9770016,90130,200
278Texas Tech University, LubbockTX633531,7267,4303,5161629,19347,500
198Texas A&M University, College StationTX665141,6309,8183,580824,27653,900
267Temple University, PhiladelphiaPA564339,5646,3905,9692437,37247,200
264Syracuse University, SyracuseNY486861,67928,43510,9502236,50056,600
1Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA128764,84044,25643,564218,26248,500
142Stony Brook University, State University of New York, Stony BrookNY414840,0217,7654,3571623,59255,000
194Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ443863,53813,29917,7517126,72283,700
115State University of New York College at Geneseo, GeneseoNY736931,2906,1161,4941022,30046,200
247State University of New York at Plattsburgh, PlattsburghNY504431,1267,4163,5883528,43839,500
193State University of New York at New Paltz, New PaltzNY425731,2044,9432,433125,88543,600
20Stanford University, StanfordCA57563,99643,16713,501121,23886,000
57St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN368455,26030,18214,2916529,61745,000
203St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's CityMD796742,9829,7713,7944122,40147,700
150St. Lawrence University, CantonNY468266,04034,22820,1518326,75645,500
252St. John's College, AnnapolisMD786362,87132,34719,1308434,21235,200
294St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY626144,72017,75511,2207133,87045,200
279St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY665444,60418,89912,5728935,62744,100
219Spelman College, AtlantaGA486942,10912,27627,768232,55046,000
163Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX446951,39027,58018,7119333,09347,400
257Southern Methodist University, DallasTX496767,28320,74621,7574930,82654,600
52Smith College, NorthamptonMA388264,71438,04014,1781120,51444,400
79Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY368365,66439,30013,500122,55743,000
293Shimer College, ChicagoIL841946,68614,2578,7755725,125NA
69Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN417455,70025,91710,9395422,36240,600
280Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA825351,20027,27121,3537328,14945,000
44Scripps College, ClaremontCA288667,46436,44416,9272618,69247,800
116Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497762,86824,93713,8324327,40767,600
177San Diego State University, San DiegoCA343034,8749,9002,600820,10047,400
130Samford University, BirminghamAL935940,23214,8049,6756723,77245,800
289Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT766954,55523,03116,2958736,62546,600
183Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO636452,56621,41515,0635533,48753,800
228Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN746852,62426,77815,7097340,06756,100
148Rutgers University — New Brunswick, PiscatawayNJ585843,63310,6988,541425,33454,500
258Rollins College, Winter ParkFL606462,22028,86117,9966829,45542,700
188Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO746446,71021,57320,9672425,62145,600
266Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573451,89220,00011,0004138,19859,300
261Ripon College, RiponWI666047,66126,64316,4938439,49142,000
17Rice University, HoustonTX168158,44836,02516,3991825,52864,500
74Rhodes College, MemphisTN477657,13527,93820,9728528,00851,800
216Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY426368,24430,94317,1566631,00079,600
119Reed College, PortlandOR356966,35039,3040019,01035,200
184Ramapo College of New Jersey, MahwahNJ536036,46910,0728,665710,71546,000
169Queens College of the City University of New York, FlushingNY402829,4327,4873,0692614,30747,500
134Purdue University, West LafayetteIN594740,05412,8346,5921927,71154,300
234Purchase College, State University of New York, PurchaseNY414931,8689,4692,4402228,36834,400
285Providence College, ProvidenceRI578161,70023,82519,2803437,74057,700
65Principia College, ElsahIL757140,01026,23921,7928520,068NA
3Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79061,14044,890008,57777,900
275Presbyterian College, ClintonSC626248,45626,87717,0006227,16940,800
12Pomona College, ClaremontCA109165,85742,0640013,38151,400
54Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138367,19240,2204,808221,95145,100
171Pepperdine University, MalibuCA387665,85237,02617,9793734,82059,200
217Penn State University Park, University ParkPA516446,0827,1444,0201735,97247,700
227Oklahoma State University, StillwaterOK753432,1466,9165,6094424,09543,800
214Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK704942,04016,61214,4111528,46440,100
107Ohio State University, ColumbusOH495942,1299,6336,9433027,40042,900
111Occidental College, Los AngelesCA458266,78035,81411,6383229,94748,500
83Oberlin College, OberlinOH297566,94234,55713,6716825,01840,300
59Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138267,96440,2082,905823,05164,400
76North Carolina State University, RaleighNC504438,1159,9136,251717,46147,600
263Niagara University, Niagara UniversityNY635644,70020,23114,1614530,83040,900
137New York University, New YorkNY338167,71027,69912,6881430,48058,800
94New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, SocorroNM242029,0615,4956,3855520,61154,300
110New College of Florida, SarasotaFL616340,1538,7522,3427614,929NA
100Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA488360,70031,25912,0576530,52756,300
71Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA507860,25631,10118,0494025,33944,100
240Missouri University of Science and Technology, RollaMO882337,5217,7245,3911729,31264,100
238Millsaps College, JacksonMS535952,03025,65222,0489231,41945,600
11Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT179265,33241,7780017,79755,100
236Michigan State University, East LansingMI665148,7009,7689,0551226,09149,900
147Miami University, OxfordOH656546,1969,5438,0014330,01545,500
162Mercer University, MaconGA674847,43624,77019,8307926,32146,800
22Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88263,66239,7750023,48589,200
146Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO725638,04614,90011,3592632,07745,700
231Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI745850,91818,68110,7728337,04856,000
242Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY456850,86016,3047,9264634,86553,300
48Macalester College, St. PaulMN398663,02835,88712,9573021,93746,500
202Luther College, DecorahIA676949,58023,80018,3373335,81441,800
273Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD617661,71522,24514,9603434,37563,000
230Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA517060,38619,97010,2935030,48754,100
235Louisiana Tech University, RustonLA643233,2769,2863,5652124,17940,700
262Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, Baton RougeLA774140,19110,8874,0962124,50945,800
284Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN614042,7963,70514,2866530,65838,000
168Liberty University, LynchburgVA213634,02610,6187,7633521,06735,600
196Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR636659,48429,83614,5716426,25741,100
255LeTourneau University, LongviewTX454039,80016,54112,3411139,16748,300
87Lehigh University, BethlehemPA307462,01034,87813,602934,94076,700
141Lawrence University, AppletonWI686355,39829,62219,9888433,34341,100
259Lake Forest College, Lake ForestIL556454,92630,27017,5559533,01847,100
55Lafayette College, EastonPA308765,10537,49524,7701231,15468,800
172Knox College, GalesburgIL647153,51529,39318,3048432,64441,700
50Kenyon College, GambierOH248465,23039,62815,2042127,00044,700
93Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI727754,85628,29418,3178428,76451,700
43Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD138867,10636,68727,941324,70265,900
209James Madison University, HarrisonburgVA736636,4267,0803,628225,67752,600
297Ithaca College, IthacaNY676957,96624,76014,0886739,77150,400
185Iowa State University of Science and Technology, AmesIA874130,9347,0592,9795427,57147,800
272Indiana University Bloomington, BloomingtonIN786045,57710,5755,5483527,68144,700
104Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL627855,12024,22016,9369235,21954,400
175Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL533858,07629,73322,5957530,56969,300
154Hunter College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY392523,8887,8622,410913,00045,000
251Howard University, WashingtonDC494039,9998,16525,0402632,07146,000
215Houghton College, HoughtonNY946640,09011,35113,3866930,49441,800
135Hope College, HollandMI726542,17018,6808,1605932,18842,900
268Hollins University, RoanokeVA615550,23528,50924,1898134,16132,100
36Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI506436,9228,0795,9939326,225NA
176Hendrix College, ConwayAR826655,12028,92925,7249330,21340,500
33Haverford College, HaverfordPA258567,91945,3900014,75056,600
68Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA138670,51737,87411,3324627,48367,200
6Harvard University, CambridgeMA68664,56546,40924,686016,72395,500
224Hanover College, HanoverIN616547,56423,47918,0849528,52641,900
29Hamilton College, ClintonNY258765,25041,1700017,65454,800
95Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN678253,14027,43518,35510035,24748,900
25Grinnell College, GrinnellIA257961,63838,61217,5335515,98243,100
211Goshen College, GoshenIN665343,42021,11214,1996725,40337,800
127Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA737351,98020,60913,5987829,45953,000
106Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA408063,50033,13912,0164330,54452,600
92Georgia Institute of Technology, AtlantaGA324044,35210,1088,5463325,18274,500
41Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179066,70940,1040023,06784,000
132George Washington University, WashingtonDC467665,72529,91718,7563433,08165,400
300George Mason University, FairfaxVA694644,5126,0924,370627,37357,300
229Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA735236,35016,50310,4138032,94338,900
158Furman University, GreenvilleSC657960,29833,77418,7257032,59446,700
78Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA328166,81041,6598,650326,16252,700
143Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH797035,18010,7275,9177330,87935,000
197Fordham University, New YorkNY487566,93025,49315,7244825,06956,200
85Florida State University, TallahasseeFL566232,9777,9173,2921922,91244,000
213Florida International University, MiamiFL502831,3425,9892,267518,91843,700
286Fairfield University, FairfieldCT657861,01024,47213,5275838,78068,500
30Emory University, AtlantaGA248362,66439,44028,745826,98359,400
200Emerson College, BostonMA497860,19617,92715,5031822,54344,900
140Elon University, ElonNC577945,49914,1247,1622931,62246,500
190Earlham College, RichmondIN626056,07029,46017,2225225,78433,400
4Duke University, DurhamNC118666,96344,72561,141519,10476,700
153Drury University, SpringfieldMO654534,88515,1998,2497826,45131,700
128Drake University, Des MoinesIA676846,15617,77013,5147230,74255,700
97Dickinson College, CarlislePA478165,12935,34310,5173128,10853,300
82DePauw University, GreencastleIN657659,60832,44616,4839225,99047,700
91Denison University, GranvilleOH487863,13034,81220,0899227,77349,500
2Davidson College, DavidsonNC229062,92340,14021,0911819,92951,800
26Dartmouth College, HanoverNH118667,83944,7800019,13567,800
122Creighton University, OmahaNE707249,40621,28314,2557233,79257,100
37Cornell University, IthacaNY158665,81338,3770024,39472,100
166Cornell College, Mount VernonIA716649,96426,00719,5199230,79040,900
129Connecticut College, New LondonCT407966,00035,8470034,09851,700
28Columbia University, New YorkNY68970,04847,4900025,16775,200
34Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO178263,80840,5399,3601122,06839,700
112College of Wooster, WoosterOH557858,90029,84220,9589227,94646,400
66College of William and Mary, WilliamsburgVA348254,90015,0736,425826,01755,000
27College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA378962,86533,71437,530225,61363,100
173College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME765953,88932,64011,1495623,00226,400
187College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN757753,80627,26016,6207939,11047,200
113College of New Jersey, EwingNJ497241,05211,6365,1561436,99456,000
32Colgate University, HamiltonNY278666,07043,3210020,85960,300
23Colby College, WatervilleME239164,79542,468394223,34252,300
133Clemson University, ClemsonSC516144,2268,9465,2164730,27050,800
292Clarkson University, PotsdamNY685361,80829,66321,0477229,00068,300
96Clark University, WorcesterMA557752,40026,62817,5236828,04842,800
63Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA117767,88540,78116,0591025,42266,400
243Christopher Newport University, Newport NewsVA605736,8346,6162,3471528,96842,500
103Christendom College, Front RoyalVA967035,22010,68512,1375129,069NA
265Chapman University, OrangeCA486564,63816,09616,6404827,85750,100
62Centre College, DanvilleKY718350,75026,88619,6579028,51543,300
291Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA674649,61021,13616,7558425,77040,400
145Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH366361,50428,34723,3766228,56268,600
144Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA247267,98031,41711,570631,44476,200
35Carleton College, NorthfieldMN219164,89336,4823,0781420,06349,500
156California State University, Long Beach, Long BeachCA341230,4286,4872,2182116,07746,500
98California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, San Luis ObispoCA314234,5903,5251,9471621,67861,800
19California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98563,00038,98310,618120,67777,800
222Butler University, IndianapolisIN705352,62219,98712,9288735,52055,000
70Bucknell University, LewisburgPA258565,51625,00011,7641622,50069,100
51Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA397865,16038,63712,4053922,91453,600
21Brown University, ProvidenceRI98366,10643,0459,907022,19759,700
67Brigham Young University, ProvoUT483118,860§5,0684,1133115,72057,200
123Brandeis University, WalthamMA348066,92535,79817,4161330,85056,800
260Bradley University, PeoriaIL665343,33015,80110,4675628,09351,400
18Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158664,34041,5821,000520,88355,300
157Boston University, BostonMA338066,11032,39717,9251040,36559,500
47Boston College, Chestnut HillMA298966,36436,75519,645420,84966,700
223Birmingham-Southern College, BirminghamAL535347,6798,14520,2529520,38744,200
75Binghamton University, State University of New York, VestalNY426938,9418,5517,114625,84457,400
274Bethel University, St. PaulMN956246,45620,00611,5794934,80345,000
73Berea College, BereaKY36457,742*2,910007,92833,400
101Bentley University, WalthamMA428362,15029,75517,8523529,54776,900
160Beloit College, BeloitWI697056,20628,19920,1497331,30837,900
269Belmont University, NashvilleTN805744,12013,1317,3303828,47741,800
207Baylor University, WacoTX445455,34421,22813,5467740,72148,200
49Bates College, LewistonME228366,55039,9330019,91751,600
118Baruch College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY324235,7907,2694,16037,91554,900
45Barnard College, New YorkNY208567,14240,6610020,00856,800
159Austin College, ShermanTX547150,46227,00119,7943933,51447,800
170Augustana College, Rock IslandIL497150,65821,73818,0429335,48847,900
221Auburn University, Auburn UniversityAL784442,9387,6907,0832928,17045,700
276Arizona State University at the West campus, GlendaleAZ765037,0688,2406,8031721,797NA
250Arizona State University at the Tempe campus, TempeAZ834538,9599,5967,9983322,97245,100
167Appalachian State University, BooneNC664630,4528,2382,806622,69636,400
14Amherst College, AmherstMA148867,44649,1340015,75656,300
178American University, WashingtonDC357660,17923,61214,7881932,39455,900
155Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA626150,99227,33624,4767433,05038,800
Cost Data - through November 11, 2016
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,560 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $24,900 for the 2016-17 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2016 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.