Tool December 2016

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

All Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
11Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT17%92%$65,332$41,778$00%$17,797$55,100
16Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT229266,06241,24446,841124,86048,400
12Pomona College, ClaremontCA109165,85742,0640013,38151,400
39University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN209165,09335,80715,2301527,23770,100
35Carleton College, NorthfieldMN219164,89336,4823,0781420,06349,500
23Colby College, WatervilleME239164,79542,468394223,34252,300
3Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79061,14044,890008,57777,900
2Davidson College, DavidsonNC229062,92340,14021,0911819,92951,800
41Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179066,70940,1040023,06784,000
28Columbia University, New YorkNY68970,04847,4900025,16775,200
27College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA378962,86533,71437,530225,61363,100
47Boston College, Chestnut HillMA298966,36436,75519,645420,84966,700
15Williams College, WilliamstownMA188866,28046,0070016,59354,200
5Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA248861,44742,32233,7561321,68372,900
43Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD138867,10636,68727,941324,70265,900
14Amherst College, AmherstMA148867,44649,1340015,75656,300
13Yale University, New HavenCT78868,23047,9600015,52174,200
61Tufts University, MedfordMA168868,20039,908500226,18565,000
105Villanova University, VillanovaPA488763,47330,02014,5951133,58873,900
29Hamilton College, ClintonNY258765,25041,1700017,65454,800
46University of Virginia, CharlottesvilleVA308757,77420,1376,793424,90560,100
40University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108767,28041,5980026,15779,700
1Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA128764,84044,25643,564218,26248,500
8Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN128762,59840,26722,0302021,50660,700
55Lafayette College, EastonPA308765,10537,49524,7701231,15468,800
37Cornell University, IthacaNY158665,81338,3770024,39472,100
58Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO178666,34637,6176,8131524,24362,800
24Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY268666,39045,1090017,84749,300
10Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308665,01644,2180012,45556,500
48Macalester College, St. PaulMN398663,02835,88712,9573021,93746,500
4Duke University, DurhamNC118666,96344,72561,141519,10476,700
44Scripps College, ClaremontCA288667,46436,44416,9272618,69247,800
26Dartmouth College, HanoverNH118667,83944,7800019,13567,800
32Colgate University, HamiltonNY278666,07043,3210020,85960,300
6Harvard University, CambridgeMA68664,56546,40924,686016,72395,500
42University of Chicago, ChicagoIL88670,54242,4670021,29164,000
18Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158664,34041,5821,000520,88355,300
68Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA138670,51737,87411,3324627,48367,200
33Haverford College, HaverfordPA258567,91945,3900014,75056,600
70Bucknell University, LewisburgPA258565,51625,00011,7641622,50069,100
45Barnard College, New YorkNY208567,14240,6610020,00856,800
19California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98563,00038,98310,618120,67777,800
50Kenyon College, GambierOH248465,23039,62815,2042127,00044,700
57St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN368455,26030,18214,2916529,61745,000
101Bentley University, WalthamMA428362,15029,75517,8523529,54776,900
21Brown University, ProvidenceRI98366,10643,0459,907022,19759,700
30Emory University, AtlantaGA248362,66439,44028,745826,98359,400
79Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY368365,66439,30013,500122,55743,000
62Centre College, DanvilleKY718350,75026,88619,6579028,51543,300
49Bates College, LewistonME228366,55039,9330019,91751,600
54Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138367,19240,2204,808221,95145,100
31University of Richmond, RichmondVA318361,98038,98524,1233126,25059,900
100Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA488360,70031,25912,0576530,52756,300
77Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC298265,45640,74014,5161036,54659,800
59Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138267,96440,2082,905823,05164,400
111Occidental College, Los AngelesCA458266,78035,81411,6383229,94748,500
89Union College, SchenectadyNY388265,87435,5009,5005531,82064,000
150St. Lawrence University, CantonNY468266,04034,22820,1518326,75645,500
34Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO178263,80840,5399,3601122,06839,700
22Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88263,66239,7750023,48589,200
9University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel HillNC308246,57617,2447,476820,12751,000
66College of William and Mary, WilliamsburgVA348254,90015,0736,425826,01755,000
95Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN678253,14027,43518,35510035,24748,900
52Smith College, NorthamptonMA388264,71438,04014,1781120,51444,400
97Dickinson College, CarlislePA478165,12935,34310,5173128,10853,300
78Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA328166,81041,6598,650326,16252,700
285Providence College, ProvidenceRI578161,70023,82519,2803437,74057,700
121Trinity College, HartfordCT338167,44042,96926,799630,60954,700
17Rice University, HoustonTX168158,44836,02516,3991825,52864,500
38Wheaton College, WheatonIL718144,41021,3806,2284226,59342,500
137New York University, New YorkNY338167,71027,69912,6881430,48058,800
7Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA758132,50014,9770016,90130,200
123Brandeis University, WalthamMA348066,92535,79817,4161330,85056,800
157Boston University, BostonMA338066,11032,39717,9251040,36559,500
64Whitman College, Walla WallaWA438061,17230,7219,5955221,19243,800
106Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA408063,50033,13912,0164330,54452,600
140Elon University, ElonNC577945,49914,1247,1622931,62246,500
25Grinnell College, GrinnellIA257961,63838,61217,5335515,98243,100
158Furman University, GreenvilleSC657960,29833,77418,7257032,59446,700
129Connecticut College, New LondonCT407966,00035,8470034,09851,700
71Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA507860,25631,10118,0494025,33944,100
104Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL627855,12024,22016,9369235,21954,400
286Fairfield University, FairfieldCT657861,01024,47213,5275838,78068,500
51Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA397865,16038,63712,4053922,91453,600
112College of Wooster, WoosterOH557858,90029,84220,9589227,94646,400
200Emerson College, BostonMA497860,19617,92715,5031822,54344,900
91Denison University, GranvilleOH487863,13034,81220,0899227,77349,500
63Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA117767,88540,78116,0591025,42266,400
109Wofford College, SpartanburgSC727753,08030,03215,3236629,25249,700
96Clark University, WorcesterMA557752,40026,62817,5236828,04842,800
88University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187767,83132,29119,3512827,92567,700
187College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN757753,80627,26016,6207939,11047,200
93Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI727754,85628,29418,3178428,76451,700
116Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497762,86824,93713,8324327,40767,600
273Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD617661,71522,24514,9603434,37563,000
178American University, WashingtonDC357660,17923,61214,7881932,39455,900
171Pepperdine University, MalibuCA387665,85237,02617,9793734,82059,200
74Rhodes College, MemphisTN477657,13527,93820,9728528,00851,800
239Wheaton College, NortonMA657662,45230,39411,8786632,34444,100
82DePauw University, GreencastleIN657659,60832,44616,4839225,99047,700
132George Washington University, WashingtonDC467665,72529,91718,7563433,08165,400
20Stanford University, StanfordCA57563,99643,16713,501121,23886,000
197Fordham University, New YorkNY487566,93025,49315,7244825,06956,200
83Oberlin College, OberlinOH297566,94234,55713,6716825,01840,300
86University of Michigan, Ann ArborMI267557,33015,4007,8132426,03457,400
99University of Rochester, RochesterNY327466,34237,46713,7715530,87356,400
69Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN417455,70025,91710,9395422,36240,600
87Lehigh University, BethlehemPA307462,01034,87813,602934,94076,700
90University of California, Los Angeles, Los AngelesCA177456,22318,9664,517621,59659,600
72University of California, Berkeley, BerkeleyCA157357,49519,0875,6371017,86960,800
127Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA737351,98020,60913,5987829,45953,000
122Creighton University, OmahaNE707249,40621,28314,2557233,79257,100
138Tulane University, New OrleansLA307266,05431,39723,8475432,04052,900
81Trinity University, San AntonioTX487253,31427,89917,9558136,62654,000
144Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA247267,98031,41711,570631,44476,200
270University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA797259,35224,25315,3899533,13049,400
174University of California, Irvine, IrvineCA397257,15018,5938,242620,62854,500
113College of New Jersey, EwingNJ497241,05211,6365,1561436,99456,000
159Austin College, ShermanTX547150,46227,00119,7943933,51447,800
65Principia College, ElsahIL757140,01026,23921,7928520,068NA
232Washington College, ChestertownMD547155,49627,16616,7667436,99144,000
108University of Illinois at Urbana — Champaign, ChampaignIL667143,82813,7024,9831925,44856,600
204Willamette University, SalemOR787159,76727,84319,1205726,64349,300
172Knox College, GalesburgIL647153,51529,39318,3048432,64441,700
189University of Portland, PortlandOR627155,27222,68916,0198328,95353,800
170Augustana College, Rock IslandIL497150,65821,73818,0429335,48847,900
103Christendom College, Front RoyalVA967035,22010,68512,1375129,069NA
192Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN617051,65025,19219,1579032,91652,600
160Beloit College, BeloitWI697056,20628,19920,1497331,30837,900
143Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH797035,18010,7275,9177330,87935,000
114Transylvania University, LexingtonKY937046,69023,66316,4499426,93739,700
152University of Connecticut, StorrsCT537049,14410,1027,2462324,99954,000
230Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA517060,38619,97010,2935030,48754,100
80University of Maryland, College Park, College ParkMD457045,0039,2886,6822026,81860,500
75Binghamton University, State University of New York, VestalNY426938,9418,5517,114625,84457,400
219Spelman College, AtlantaGA486942,10912,27627,768232,55046,000
119Reed College, PortlandOR356966,35039,3040019,01035,200
115State University of New York College at Geneseo, GeneseoNY736931,2906,1161,4941022,30046,200
297Ithaca College, IthacaNY676957,96624,76014,0886739,77150,400
202Luther College, DecorahIA676949,58023,80018,3373335,81441,800
163Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX446951,39027,58018,7119333,09347,400
289Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT766954,55523,03116,2958736,62546,600
264Syracuse University, SyracuseNY486861,67928,43510,9502236,50056,600
128Drake University, Des MoinesIA676846,15617,77013,5147230,74255,700
124University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386861,24411,66219,0714719,00054,500
179University of Delaware, NewarkDE636845,1189,0587,1203234,10154,900
242Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY456850,86016,3047,9264634,86553,300
131University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa BarbaraCA336855,79118,69812,981520,97851,400
287University of Vermont, BurlingtonVT716853,14215,0149,8694827,00643,900
228Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN746852,62426,77815,7097340,06756,100
203St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's CityMD796742,9829,7713,7944122,40147,700
257Southern Methodist University, DallasTX496767,28320,74621,7574930,82654,600
201University of Denver, DenverCO736759,64329,64415,2536029,94751,700
53University of Florida, GainesvilleFL486639,7796,9752,468921,02851,100
166Cornell College, Mount VernonIA716649,96426,00719,5199230,79040,900
165University of Dallas, IrvingTX516650,02625,11318,3978833,51144,800
196Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR636659,48429,83614,5716426,25741,100
290Xavier University, CincinnatiOH726648,88016,82914,9137532,13147,300
209James Madison University, HarrisonburgVA736636,4267,0803,628225,67752,600
277University of San Diego, San DiegoCA526660,24225,01014,6563228,59856,900
186University of Massachusetts Amherst, AmherstMA586645,8309,9054,8252231,95849,300
215Houghton College, HoughtonNY946640,09011,35113,3866930,49441,800
176Hendrix College, ConwayAR826655,12028,92925,7249330,21340,500
147Miami University, OxfordOH656546,1969,5438,0014330,01545,500
265Chapman University, OrangeCA486564,63816,09616,6404827,85750,100
249Whitworth University, SpokaneWA846552,57224,33117,9698029,29741,100
135Hope College, HollandMI726542,17018,6808,1605932,18842,900
224Hanover College, HanoverIN616547,56423,47918,0849528,52641,900
258Rollins College, Winter ParkFL606462,22028,86117,9966829,45542,700
217Penn State University Park, University ParkPA516446,0827,1444,0201735,97247,700
259Lake Forest College, Lake ForestIL556454,92630,27017,5559533,01847,100
151University of Pittsburgh, PittsburghPA546441,3888,33410,680538,04548,800
36Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI506436,9228,0795,9939326,225NA
183Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO636452,56621,41515,0635533,48753,800
188Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO746446,71021,57320,9672425,62145,600
141Lawrence University, AppletonWI686355,39829,62219,9888433,34341,100
110New College of Florida, SarasotaFL616340,1538,7522,3427614,929NA
252St. John's College, AnnapolisMD786362,87132,34719,1308434,21235,200
145Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH366361,50428,34723,3766228,56268,600
117University of Washington, SeattleWA536347,30715,5005,800521,18053,700
216Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY426368,24430,94317,1566631,00079,600
84University of Georgia, AthensGA536340,4668,9232,266822,08747,300
274Bethel University, St. PaulMN956246,45620,00611,5794934,80345,000
191University of Dayton, DaytonOH586254,62022,64514,5416535,74050,600
149Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, BlacksburgVA736239,0056,8093,3341728,87359,000
85Florida State University, TallahasseeFL566232,9777,9173,2921922,91244,000
275Presbyterian College, ClintonSC626248,45626,87717,0006227,16940,800
155Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA626150,99227,33624,4767433,05038,800
294St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY626144,72017,75511,2207133,87045,200
133Clemson University, ClemsonSC516144,2268,9465,2164730,27050,800
272Indiana University Bloomington, BloomingtonIN786045,57710,5755,5483527,68144,700
190Earlham College, RichmondIN626056,07029,46017,2225225,78433,400
225University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN846050,35419,27916,1342440,40356,200
184Ramapo College of New Jersey, MahwahNJ536036,46910,0728,665710,71546,000
261Ripon College, RiponWI666047,66126,64316,4938439,49142,000
125Yeshiva University, New YorkNY806054,02926,02120,8093722,36456,000
238Millsaps College, JacksonMS535952,03025,65222,0489231,41945,600
56University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus, MinneapolisMN455934,1839,9195,0881026,00648,300
173College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME765953,88932,64011,1495623,00226,400
130Samford University, BirminghamAL935940,23214,8049,6756723,77245,800
107Ohio State University, ColumbusOH495942,1299,6336,9433027,40042,900
148Rutgers University — New Brunswick, PiscatawayNJ585843,63310,6988,541425,33454,500
139University of California, San Diego, La JollaCA345855,38618,14710,068421,66059,000
231Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI745850,91818,68110,7728337,04856,000
226University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN705846,85622,21717,5905431,01340,600
218University of California, Davis, DavisCA385857,16717,5916,150919,58856,400
269Belmont University, NashvilleTN805744,12013,1317,3303828,47741,800
243Christopher Newport University, Newport NewsVA605736,8346,6162,3471528,96842,500
193State University of New York at New Paltz, New PaltzNY425731,2044,9432,433125,88543,600
102University of Wisconsin — Madison, MadisonWI495744,38410,1693,939926,99451,600
263Niagara University, Niagara UniversityNY635644,70020,23114,1614530,83040,900
146Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO725638,04614,90011,3592632,07745,700
136William Jewell College, LibertyMO495643,01023,55915,7638231,58142,300
237University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, BuffaloNY605541,5585,4356,165219,50048,400
288University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa CruzCA515557,09819,3355,0951722,58043,000
60Truman State University, KirksvilleMO795523,8237,1715,4896024,22043,000
208University of South Carolina, ColumbiaSC655541,9904,9755,0575528,51742,200
253Union University, JacksonTN695542,1706,02812,5193131,78439,500
268Hollins University, RoanokeVA615550,23528,50924,1898134,16132,100
279St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY665444,60418,89912,5728935,62744,100
207Baylor University, WacoTX445455,34421,22813,5467740,72148,200
222Butler University, IndianapolisIN705352,62219,98712,9288735,52055,000
280Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA825351,20027,27121,3537328,14945,000
223Birmingham-Southern College, BirminghamAL535347,6798,14520,2529520,38744,200
260Bradley University, PeoriaIL665343,33015,80110,4675628,09351,400
211Goshen College, GoshenIN665343,42021,11214,1996725,40337,800
292Clarkson University, PotsdamNY685361,80829,66321,0477229,00068,300
229Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA735236,35016,50310,4138032,94338,900
120University of Texas at Austin, AustinTX395246,5289,0885,938225,34953,000
248University of Tulsa, TulsaOK445253,8255,64817,8666437,00843,600
296University of Iowa, Iowa CityIA815139,8717,9524,7761128,77149,100
164University of Minnesota, Morris, MorrisMN605123,66010,4314,2062526,08738,900
236Michigan State University, East LansingMI665148,7009,7689,0551226,09149,900
198Texas A&M University, College StationTX665141,6309,8183,580824,27653,900
299University of Oregon, EugeneOR745046,7747,7705,1391825,04941,700
210University of North Carolina Wilmington, WilmingtonNC615032,0846,3123,182226,23439,400
276Arizona State University at the West campus, GlendaleAZ765037,0688,2406,8031721,797NA
234Purchase College, State University of New York, PurchaseNY414931,8689,4692,4402228,36834,400
214Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK704942,04016,61214,4111528,46440,100
199University of Texas at Dallas, RichardsonTX614845,5228,72611,8912621,17449,700
162Mercer University, MaconGA674847,43624,77019,8307926,32146,800
298University of California, Riverside, RiversideCA564858,36317,7124,903721,46447,200
142Stony Brook University, State University of New York, Stony BrookNY414840,0217,7654,3571623,59255,000
283University of Colorado Boulder, BoulderCO804750,46910,2488,7583525,60547,700
134Purdue University, West LafayetteIN594740,05412,8346,5921927,71154,300
167Appalachian State University, BooneNC664630,4528,2382,806622,69636,400
180University of Missouri, ColumbiaMO784637,5349,4605,5313226,06046,000
291Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA674649,61021,13616,7558425,77040,400
300George Mason University, FairfaxVA694644,5126,0924,370627,37357,300
250Arizona State University at the Tempe campus, TempeAZ834538,9599,5967,9983322,97245,100
153Drury University, SpringfieldMO654534,88515,1998,2497826,45131,700
73Berea College, BereaKY36457,742*2,910007,92833,400
247State University of New York at Plattsburgh, PlattsburghNY504431,1267,4163,5883528,43839,500
76North Carolina State University, RaleighNC504438,1159,9136,251717,46147,600
221Auburn University, Auburn UniversityAL784442,9387,6907,0832928,17045,700
267Temple University, PhiladelphiaPA564339,5646,3905,9692437,37247,200
233University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleTN764342,9809,3182,0162524,27242,300
126University of South Florida, TampaFL454328,2247,1692,5471422,89941,000
281West Chester University of Pennsylvania, West ChesterPA594330,7485,4254,236332,03146,100
118Baruch College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY324235,7907,2694,16037,91554,900
98California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, San Luis ObispoCA314234,5903,5251,9471621,67861,800
195University of Alabama, TuscaloosaAL544137,70010,74513,5143229,32041,900
185Iowa State University of Science and Technology, AmesIA874130,9347,0592,9795427,57147,800
262Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, Baton RougeLA774140,19110,8874,0962124,50945,800
161University of Central Florida, OrlandoFL494133,1735,2573,754521,82442,900
284Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN614042,7963,70514,2866530,65838,000
92Georgia Institute of Technology, AtlantaGA324044,35210,1088,5463325,18274,500
256Western Washington University, BellinghamWA824032,8459,2612,064322,35743,600
251Howard University, WashingtonDC494039,9998,16525,0402632,07146,000
255LeTourneau University, LongviewTX454039,80016,54112,3411139,16748,300
246University of Mississippi, UniversityMS793933,2147,9787,8274027,53540,500
181University of Arkansas, FayettevilleAR603934,5466,8684,9451924,76843,400
194Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ443863,53813,29917,7517126,72283,700
205University of Oklahoma, NormanOK783836,1975,9752,5541827,25546,700
175Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL533858,07629,73322,5957530,56969,300
212University of Maryland, Baltimore County, BaltimoreMD593836,9108,1728,8152226,39153,700
254Western Carolina University, CullowheeNC403727,0356,2242,339726,57835,800
182University of Wisconsin — La Crosse, La CrosseWI803623,8885,4461,696525,80544,700
168Liberty University, LynchburgVA213634,02610,6187,7633521,06735,600
282University of North Carolina at Asheville, AshevilleNC793633,4686,6502,7021023,48334,500
278Texas Tech University, LubbockTX633531,7267,4303,5161629,19347,500
227Oklahoma State University, StillwaterOK753432,1466,9165,6094424,09543,800
266Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573451,89220,00011,0004138,19859,300
245University of Nebraska — Lincoln, LincolnNE763334,7407,3256,4861023,30743,500
295University of North Carolina at Greensboro, GreensboroNC593231,4405,9553,850626,12336,000
235Louisiana Tech University, RustonLA643233,2769,2863,5652124,17940,700
67Brigham Young University, ProvoUT483118,860§5,0684,1133115,72057,200
177San Diego State University, San DiegoCA343034,8749,9002,600820,10047,400
271University of North Georgia, DahlonegaGA643032,2225,8001,205511,679NA
206University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, ChickashaOK662924,4708,6032,8072620,07432,000
244University of Utah, Salt Lake CityUT812837,6776,9105,7782619,05649,500
213Florida International University, MiamiFL502831,3425,9892,267518,91843,700
169Queens College of the City University of New York, FlushingNY402829,4327,4873,0692614,30747,500
220University of North Florida, JacksonvilleFL572731,7706,3313,0541419,39641,100
241University of Louisville, LouisvilleKY722635,6169,0237,9422223,48838,500
154Hunter College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY392523,8887,8622,410913,00045,000
240Missouri University of Science and Technology, RollaMO882337,5217,7245,3911729,31264,100
94New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, SocorroNM242029,0615,4956,3855520,61154,300
293Shimer College, ChicagoIL841946,68614,2578,7755725,125NA
156California State University, Long Beach, Long BeachCA341230,4286,4872,2182116,07746,500
Cost Data - through November 11, 2016
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,560 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $24,900 for the 2016-17 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2016 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.