Tool December 2016

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

All Colleges

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
156California State University, Long Beach, Long BeachCA34%12%$30,428$6,487$2,21821%$16,077$46,500
293Shimer College, ChicagoIL841946,68614,2578,7755725,125NA
94New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, SocorroNM242029,0615,4956,3855520,61154,300
240Missouri University of Science and Technology, RollaMO882337,5217,7245,3911729,31264,100
154Hunter College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY392523,8887,8622,410913,00045,000
241University of Louisville, LouisvilleKY722635,6169,0237,9422223,48838,500
220University of North Florida, JacksonvilleFL572731,7706,3313,0541419,39641,100
213Florida International University, MiamiFL502831,3425,9892,267518,91843,700
169Queens College of the City University of New York, FlushingNY402829,4327,4873,0692614,30747,500
244University of Utah, Salt Lake CityUT812837,6776,9105,7782619,05649,500
206University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, ChickashaOK662924,4708,6032,8072620,07432,000
271University of North Georgia, DahlonegaGA643032,2225,8001,205511,679NA
177San Diego State University, San DiegoCA343034,8749,9002,600820,10047,400
67Brigham Young University, ProvoUT483118,860§5,0684,1133115,72057,200
235Louisiana Tech University, RustonLA643233,2769,2863,5652124,17940,700
295University of North Carolina at Greensboro, GreensboroNC593231,4405,9553,850626,12336,000
245University of Nebraska — Lincoln, LincolnNE763334,7407,3256,4861023,30743,500
266Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573451,89220,00011,0004138,19859,300
227Oklahoma State University, StillwaterOK753432,1466,9165,6094424,09543,800
278Texas Tech University, LubbockTX633531,7267,4303,5161629,19347,500
282University of North Carolina at Asheville, AshevilleNC793633,4686,6502,7021023,48334,500
168Liberty University, LynchburgVA213634,02610,6187,7633521,06735,600
182University of Wisconsin — La Crosse, La CrosseWI803623,8885,4461,696525,80544,700
254Western Carolina University, CullowheeNC403727,0356,2242,339726,57835,800
212University of Maryland, Baltimore County, BaltimoreMD593836,9108,1728,8152226,39153,700
175Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL533858,07629,73322,5957530,56969,300
205University of Oklahoma, NormanOK783836,1975,9752,5541827,25546,700
194Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ443863,53813,29917,7517126,72283,700
246University of Mississippi, UniversityMS793933,2147,9787,8274027,53540,500
181University of Arkansas, FayettevilleAR603934,5466,8684,9451924,76843,400
255LeTourneau University, LongviewTX454039,80016,54112,3411139,16748,300
256Western Washington University, BellinghamWA824032,8459,2612,064322,35743,600
251Howard University, WashingtonDC494039,9998,16525,0402632,07146,000
92Georgia Institute of Technology, AtlantaGA324044,35210,1088,5463325,18274,500
284Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN614042,7963,70514,2866530,65838,000
161University of Central Florida, OrlandoFL494133,1735,2573,754521,82442,900
262Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, Baton RougeLA774140,19110,8874,0962124,50945,800
185Iowa State University of Science and Technology, AmesIA874130,9347,0592,9795427,57147,800
195University of Alabama, TuscaloosaAL544137,70010,74513,5143229,32041,900
98California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, San Luis ObispoCA314234,5903,5251,9471621,67861,800
118Baruch College of the City University of New York, New YorkNY324235,7907,2694,16037,91554,900
281West Chester University of Pennsylvania, West ChesterPA594330,7485,4254,236332,03146,100
126University of South Florida, TampaFL454328,2247,1692,5471422,89941,000
233University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleTN764342,9809,3182,0162524,27242,300
267Temple University, PhiladelphiaPA564339,5646,3905,9692437,37247,200
76North Carolina State University, RaleighNC504438,1159,9136,251717,46147,600
221Auburn University, Auburn UniversityAL784442,9387,6907,0832928,17045,700
247State University of New York at Plattsburgh, PlattsburghNY504431,1267,4163,5883528,43839,500
73Berea College, BereaKY36457,742*2,910007,92833,400
153Drury University, SpringfieldMO654534,88515,1998,2497826,45131,700
250Arizona State University at the Tempe campus, TempeAZ834538,9599,5967,9983322,97245,100
300George Mason University, FairfaxVA694644,5126,0924,370627,37357,300
291Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA674649,61021,13616,7558425,77040,400
180University of Missouri, ColumbiaMO784637,5349,4605,5313226,06046,000
167Appalachian State University, BooneNC664630,4528,2382,806622,69636,400
134Purdue University, West LafayetteIN594740,05412,8346,5921927,71154,300
283University of Colorado Boulder, BoulderCO804750,46910,2488,7583525,60547,700
298University of California, Riverside, RiversideCA564858,36317,7124,903721,46447,200
142Stony Brook University, State University of New York, Stony BrookNY414840,0217,7654,3571623,59255,000
162Mercer University, MaconGA674847,43624,77019,8307926,32146,800
199University of Texas at Dallas, RichardsonTX614845,5228,72611,8912621,17449,700
214Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK704942,04016,61214,4111528,46440,100
234Purchase College, State University of New York, PurchaseNY414931,8689,4692,4402228,36834,400
276Arizona State University at the West campus, GlendaleAZ765037,0688,2406,8031721,797NA
210University of North Carolina Wilmington, WilmingtonNC615032,0846,3123,182226,23439,400
299University of Oregon, EugeneOR745046,7747,7705,1391825,04941,700
198Texas A&M University, College StationTX665141,6309,8183,580824,27653,900
236Michigan State University, East LansingMI665148,7009,7689,0551226,09149,900
164University of Minnesota, Morris, MorrisMN605123,66010,4314,2062526,08738,900
296University of Iowa, Iowa CityIA815139,8717,9524,7761128,77149,100
248University of Tulsa, TulsaOK445253,8255,64817,8666437,00843,600
120University of Texas at Austin, AustinTX395246,5289,0885,938225,34953,000
229Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA735236,35016,50310,4138032,94338,900
292Clarkson University, PotsdamNY685361,80829,66321,0477229,00068,300
260Bradley University, PeoriaIL665343,33015,80110,4675628,09351,400
211Goshen College, GoshenIN665343,42021,11214,1996725,40337,800
280Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA825351,20027,27121,3537328,14945,000
223Birmingham-Southern College, BirminghamAL535347,6798,14520,2529520,38744,200
222Butler University, IndianapolisIN705352,62219,98712,9288735,52055,000
207Baylor University, WacoTX445455,34421,22813,5467740,72148,200
279St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY665444,60418,89912,5728935,62744,100
268Hollins University, RoanokeVA615550,23528,50924,1898134,16132,100
253Union University, JacksonTN695542,1706,02812,5193131,78439,500
208University of South Carolina, ColumbiaSC655541,9904,9755,0575528,51742,200
60Truman State University, KirksvilleMO795523,8237,1715,4896024,22043,000
237University at Buffalo, the State University of New York, BuffaloNY605541,5585,4356,165219,50048,400
288University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa CruzCA515557,09819,3355,0951722,58043,000
136William Jewell College, LibertyMO495643,01023,55915,7638231,58142,300
146Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO725638,04614,90011,3592632,07745,700
263Niagara University, Niagara UniversityNY635644,70020,23114,1614530,83040,900
102University of Wisconsin — Madison, MadisonWI495744,38410,1693,939926,99451,600
193State University of New York at New Paltz, New PaltzNY425731,2044,9432,433125,88543,600
243Christopher Newport University, Newport NewsVA605736,8346,6162,3471528,96842,500
269Belmont University, NashvilleTN805744,12013,1317,3303828,47741,800
218University of California, Davis, DavisCA385857,16717,5916,150919,58856,400
226University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN705846,85622,21717,5905431,01340,600
139University of California, San Diego, La JollaCA345855,38618,14710,068421,66059,000
231Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI745850,91818,68110,7728337,04856,000
148Rutgers University — New Brunswick, PiscatawayNJ585843,63310,6988,541425,33454,500
107Ohio State University, ColumbusOH495942,1299,6336,9433027,40042,900
130Samford University, BirminghamAL935940,23214,8049,6756723,77245,800
173College of the Atlantic, Bar HarborME765953,88932,64011,1495623,00226,400
238Millsaps College, JacksonMS535952,03025,65222,0489231,41945,600
56University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus, MinneapolisMN455934,1839,9195,0881026,00648,300
125Yeshiva University, New YorkNY806054,02926,02120,8093722,36456,000
261Ripon College, RiponWI666047,66126,64316,4938439,49142,000
184Ramapo College of New Jersey, MahwahNJ536036,46910,0728,665710,71546,000
272Indiana University Bloomington, BloomingtonIN786045,57710,5755,5483527,68144,700
190Earlham College, RichmondIN626056,07029,46017,2225225,78433,400
225University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN846050,35419,27916,1342440,40356,200
133Clemson University, ClemsonSC516144,2268,9465,2164730,27050,800
294St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY626144,72017,75511,2207133,87045,200
155Agnes Scott College, DecaturGA626150,99227,33624,4767433,05038,800
275Presbyterian College, ClintonSC626248,45626,87717,0006227,16940,800
85Florida State University, TallahasseeFL566232,9777,9173,2921922,91244,000
149Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, BlacksburgVA736239,0056,8093,3341728,87359,000
191University of Dayton, DaytonOH586254,62022,64514,5416535,74050,600
274Bethel University, St. PaulMN956246,45620,00611,5794934,80345,000
84University of Georgia, AthensGA536340,4668,9232,266822,08747,300
216Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY426368,24430,94317,1566631,00079,600
117University of Washington, SeattleWA536347,30715,5005,800521,18053,700
145Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH366361,50428,34723,3766228,56268,600
252St. John's College, AnnapolisMD786362,87132,34719,1308434,21235,200
110New College of Florida, SarasotaFL616340,1538,7522,3427614,929NA
141Lawrence University, AppletonWI686355,39829,62219,9888433,34341,100
188Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO746446,71021,57320,9672425,62145,600
183Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO636452,56621,41515,0635533,48753,800
151University of Pittsburgh, PittsburghPA546441,3888,33410,680538,04548,800
36Hillsdale College, HillsdaleMI506436,9228,0795,9939326,225NA
259Lake Forest College, Lake ForestIL556454,92630,27017,5559533,01847,100
217Penn State University Park, University ParkPA516446,0827,1444,0201735,97247,700
258Rollins College, Winter ParkFL606462,22028,86117,9966829,45542,700
224Hanover College, HanoverIN616547,56423,47918,0849528,52641,900
135Hope College, HollandMI726542,17018,6808,1605932,18842,900
249Whitworth University, SpokaneWA846552,57224,33117,9698029,29741,100
265Chapman University, OrangeCA486564,63816,09616,6404827,85750,100
147Miami University, OxfordOH656546,1969,5438,0014330,01545,500
176Hendrix College, ConwayAR826655,12028,92925,7249330,21340,500
186University of Massachusetts Amherst, AmherstMA586645,8309,9054,8252231,95849,300
215Houghton College, HoughtonNY946640,09011,35113,3866930,49441,800
277University of San Diego, San DiegoCA526660,24225,01014,6563228,59856,900
209James Madison University, HarrisonburgVA736636,4267,0803,628225,67752,600
290Xavier University, CincinnatiOH726648,88016,82914,9137532,13147,300
196Lewis & Clark College, PortlandOR636659,48429,83614,5716426,25741,100
166Cornell College, Mount VernonIA716649,96426,00719,5199230,79040,900
165University of Dallas, IrvingTX516650,02625,11318,3978833,51144,800
53University of Florida, GainesvilleFL486639,7796,9752,468921,02851,100
201University of Denver, DenverCO736759,64329,64415,2536029,94751,700
257Southern Methodist University, DallasTX496767,28320,74621,7574930,82654,600
203St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's CityMD796742,9829,7713,7944122,40147,700
228Saint John's University, CollegevilleMN746852,62426,77815,7097340,06756,100
287University of Vermont, BurlingtonVT716853,14215,0149,8694827,00643,900
179University of Delaware, NewarkDE636845,1189,0587,1203234,10154,900
131University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa BarbaraCA336855,79118,69812,981520,97851,400
242Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY456850,86016,3047,9264634,86553,300
124University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386861,24411,66219,0714719,00054,500
264Syracuse University, SyracuseNY486861,67928,43510,9502236,50056,600
128Drake University, Des MoinesIA676846,15617,77013,5147230,74255,700
289Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT766954,55523,03116,2958736,62546,600
163Southwestern University, GeorgetownTX446951,39027,58018,7119333,09347,400
297Ithaca College, IthacaNY676957,96624,76014,0886739,77150,400
202Luther College, DecorahIA676949,58023,80018,3373335,81441,800
115State University of New York College at Geneseo, GeneseoNY736931,2906,1161,4941022,30046,200
119Reed College, PortlandOR356966,35039,3040019,01035,200
219Spelman College, AtlantaGA486942,10912,27627,768232,55046,000
75Binghamton University, State University of New York, VestalNY426938,9418,5517,114625,84457,400
80University of Maryland, College Park, College ParkMD457045,0039,2886,6822026,81860,500
230Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA517060,38619,97010,2935030,48754,100
152University of Connecticut, StorrsCT537049,14410,1027,2462324,99954,000
114Transylvania University, LexingtonKY937046,69023,66316,4499426,93739,700
143Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH797035,18010,7275,9177330,87935,000
192Wabash College, CrawfordsvilleIN617051,65025,19219,1579032,91652,600
160Beloit College, BeloitWI697056,20628,19920,1497331,30837,900
103Christendom College, Front RoyalVA967035,22010,68512,1375129,069NA
170Augustana College, Rock IslandIL497150,65821,73818,0429335,48847,900
189University of Portland, PortlandOR627155,27222,68916,0198328,95353,800
172Knox College, GalesburgIL647153,51529,39318,3048432,64441,700
204Willamette University, SalemOR787159,76727,84319,1205726,64349,300
108University of Illinois at Urbana — Champaign, ChampaignIL667143,82813,7024,9831925,44856,600
232Washington College, ChestertownMD547155,49627,16616,7667436,99144,000
65Principia College, ElsahIL757140,01026,23921,7928520,068NA
159Austin College, ShermanTX547150,46227,00119,7943933,51447,800
113College of New Jersey, EwingNJ497241,05211,6365,1561436,99456,000
270University of Puget Sound, TacomaWA797259,35224,25315,3899533,13049,400
174University of California, Irvine, IrvineCA397257,15018,5938,242620,62854,500
144Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA247267,98031,41711,570631,44476,200
122Creighton University, OmahaNE707249,40621,28314,2557233,79257,100
138Tulane University, New OrleansLA307266,05431,39723,8475432,04052,900
81Trinity University, San AntonioTX487253,31427,89917,9558136,62654,000
127Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA737351,98020,60913,5987829,45953,000
72University of California, Berkeley, BerkeleyCA157357,49519,0875,6371017,86960,800
90University of California, Los Angeles, Los AngelesCA177456,22318,9664,517621,59659,600
87Lehigh University, BethlehemPA307462,01034,87813,602934,94076,700
69Sewanee: The University of the South, SewaneeTN417455,70025,91710,9395422,36240,600
99University of Rochester, RochesterNY327466,34237,46713,7715530,87356,400
86University of Michigan, Ann ArborMI267557,33015,4007,8132426,03457,400
83Oberlin College, OberlinOH297566,94234,55713,6716825,01840,300
197Fordham University, New YorkNY487566,93025,49315,7244825,06956,200
20Stanford University, StanfordCA57563,99643,16713,501121,23886,000
132George Washington University, WashingtonDC467665,72529,91718,7563433,08165,400
82DePauw University, GreencastleIN657659,60832,44616,4839225,99047,700
239Wheaton College, NortonMA657662,45230,39411,8786632,34444,100
171Pepperdine University, MalibuCA387665,85237,02617,9793734,82059,200
74Rhodes College, MemphisTN477657,13527,93820,9728528,00851,800
178American University, WashingtonDC357660,17923,61214,7881932,39455,900
273Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD617661,71522,24514,9603434,37563,000
116Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497762,86824,93713,8324327,40767,600
187College of Saint Benedict, Saint JosephMN757753,80627,26016,6207939,11047,200
93Kalamazoo College, KalamazooMI727754,85628,29418,3178428,76451,700
88University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187767,83132,29119,3512827,92567,700
96Clark University, WorcesterMA557752,40026,62817,5236828,04842,800
109Wofford College, SpartanburgSC727753,08030,03215,3236629,25249,700
63Claremont McKenna College, ClaremontCA117767,88540,78116,0591025,42266,400
91Denison University, GranvilleOH487863,13034,81220,0899227,77349,500
200Emerson College, BostonMA497860,19617,92715,5031822,54344,900
112College of Wooster, WoosterOH557858,90029,84220,9589227,94646,400
51Bryn Mawr College, Bryn MawrPA397865,16038,63712,4053922,91453,600
104Illinois Wesleyan University, BloomingtonIL627855,12024,22016,9369235,21954,400
286Fairfield University, FairfieldCT657861,01024,47213,5275838,78068,500
71Mount Holyoke College, South HadleyMA507860,25631,10118,0494025,33944,100
129Connecticut College, New LondonCT407966,00035,8470034,09851,700
158Furman University, GreenvilleSC657960,29833,77418,7257032,59446,700
25Grinnell College, GrinnellIA257961,63838,61217,5335515,98243,100
140Elon University, ElonNC577945,49914,1247,1622931,62246,500
64Whitman College, Walla WallaWA438061,17230,7219,5955221,19243,800
106Gettysburg College, GettysburgPA408063,50033,13912,0164330,54452,600
157Boston University, BostonMA338066,11032,39717,9251040,36559,500
123Brandeis University, WalthamMA348066,92535,79817,4161330,85056,800
7Thomas Aquinas College, Santa PaulaCA758132,50014,9770016,90130,200
137New York University, New YorkNY338167,71027,69912,6881430,48058,800
38Wheaton College, WheatonIL718144,41021,3806,2284226,59342,500
17Rice University, HoustonTX168158,44836,02516,3991825,52864,500
121Trinity College, HartfordCT338167,44042,96926,799630,60954,700
285Providence College, ProvidenceRI578161,70023,82519,2803437,74057,700
78Franklin & Marshall College, LancasterPA328166,81041,6598,650326,16252,700
97Dickinson College, CarlislePA478165,12935,34310,5173128,10853,300
52Smith College, NorthamptonMA388264,71438,04014,1781120,51444,400
95Gustavus Adolphus College, St. PeterMN678253,14027,43518,35510035,24748,900
66College of William and Mary, WilliamsburgVA348254,90015,0736,425826,01755,000
9University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel HillNC308246,57617,2447,476820,12751,000
22Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88263,66239,7750023,48589,200
34Colorado College, Colorado SpringsCO178263,80840,5399,3601122,06839,700
150St. Lawrence University, CantonNY468266,04034,22820,1518326,75645,500
89Union College, SchenectadyNY388265,87435,5009,5005531,82064,000
111Occidental College, Los AngelesCA458266,78035,81411,6383229,94748,500
77Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC298265,45640,74014,5161036,54659,800
59Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138267,96440,2082,905823,05164,400
100Muhlenberg College, AllentownPA488360,70031,25912,0576530,52756,300
31University of Richmond, RichmondVA318361,98038,98524,1233126,25059,900
54Pitzer College, ClaremontCA138367,19240,2204,808221,95145,100
49Bates College, LewistonME228366,55039,9330019,91751,600
79Skidmore College, Saratoga SpringsNY368365,66439,30013,500122,55743,000
62Centre College, DanvilleKY718350,75026,88619,6579028,51543,300
30Emory University, AtlantaGA248362,66439,44028,745826,98359,400
21Brown University, ProvidenceRI98366,10643,0459,907022,19759,700
101Bentley University, WalthamMA428362,15029,75517,8523529,54776,900
57St. Olaf College, NorthfieldMN368455,26030,18214,2916529,61745,000
50Kenyon College, GambierOH248465,23039,62815,2042127,00044,700
19California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98563,00038,98310,618120,67777,800
45Barnard College, New YorkNY208567,14240,6610020,00856,800
70Bucknell University, LewisburgPA258565,51625,00011,7641622,50069,100
33Haverford College, HaverfordPA258567,91945,3900014,75056,600
68Harvey Mudd College, ClaremontCA138670,51737,87411,3324627,48367,200
18Bowdoin College, BrunswickME158664,34041,5821,000520,88355,300
42University of Chicago, ChicagoIL88670,54242,4670021,29164,000
6Harvard University, CambridgeMA68664,56546,40924,686016,72395,500
32Colgate University, HamiltonNY278666,07043,3210020,85960,300
26Dartmouth College, HanoverNH118667,83944,7800019,13567,800
44Scripps College, ClaremontCA288667,46436,44416,9272618,69247,800
48Macalester College, St. PaulMN398663,02835,88712,9573021,93746,500
10Wellesley College, WellesleyMA308665,01644,2180012,45556,500
4Duke University, DurhamNC118666,96344,72561,141519,10476,700
24Vassar College, PoughkeepsieNY268666,39045,1090017,84749,300
37Cornell University, IthacaNY158665,81338,3770024,39472,100
58Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO178666,34637,6176,8131524,24362,800
55Lafayette College, EastonPA308765,10537,49524,7701231,15468,800
8Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN128762,59840,26722,0302021,50660,700
1Swarthmore College, SwarthmorePA128764,84044,25643,564218,26248,500
40University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108767,28041,5980026,15779,700
46University of Virginia, CharlottesvilleVA308757,77420,1376,793424,90560,100
29Hamilton College, ClintonNY258765,25041,1700017,65454,800
105Villanova University, VillanovaPA488763,47330,02014,5951133,58873,900
61Tufts University, MedfordMA168868,20039,908500226,18565,000
13Yale University, New HavenCT78868,23047,9600015,52174,200
14Amherst College, AmherstMA148867,44649,1340015,75656,300
43Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD138867,10636,68727,941324,70265,900
15Williams College, WilliamstownMA188866,28046,0070016,59354,200
5Washington and Lee University, LexingtonVA248861,44742,32233,7561321,68372,900
47Boston College, Chestnut HillMA298966,36436,75519,645420,84966,700
27College of the Holy Cross, WorcesterMA378962,86533,71437,530225,61363,100
28Columbia University, New YorkNY68970,04847,4900025,16775,200
2Davidson College, DavidsonNC229062,92340,14021,0911819,92951,800
41Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179066,70940,1040023,06784,000
3Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79061,14044,890008,57777,900
23Colby College, WatervilleME239164,79542,468394223,34252,300
39University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN209165,09335,80715,2301527,23770,100
35Carleton College, NorthfieldMN219164,89336,4823,0781420,06349,500
12Pomona College, ClaremontCA109165,85742,0640013,38151,400
16Wesleyan University, MiddletownCT229266,06241,24446,841124,86048,400
11Middlebury College, MiddleburyVT179265,33241,7780017,79755,100
Cost Data - through November 11, 2016
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,560 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.
* All students admitted receive a 4-year tuition scholarship of $24,900 for the 2016-17 academic year.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2016 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.